ESPNBoston.com's girls' hoops Top 25

Updated: February 24, 2015, 1:53 AM ET
ESPNBoston.com

Below is our top 25 MIAA girls' basketball poll, as selected by our panel of staff writers and correspondents. (Updated 2/24/15)

1. Braintree (20-0): The Wamps showed some chinks in their armor, as they skirted Lincoln-Sudbury by ten, and required a miraculous comeback to down Bishop Feehan in the finals of the Comcast/Arbella Classic.

2. Bishop Feehan (19-2): After taking powerhouse Braintree to the brink of defeat, Feehan faltered in overtime, but could get another shot at the Wamps in the Division 1 South finals.

3. Archbishop Williams (14-7): A close 43-41 loss at Bishop Fenwick seems to have set the Bishops right, as they followed that up with impressive wins over Arlington Catholic (71-46), Bishop Feehan (56-45), and St. Mary's (52-34)

4. Duxbury (20-0): It wasn't pretty, but Duxbury took care of Whitman-Hanson (42-31) and Brockton (54-46) to complete their undefeated season. The Dragons will enter the Division 2 bracket as the No. 1 seed in the South.

5. Fenway (16-2): Continuing to dominate defensively, the Panthers held East Boston to 14 points, and allowed a total of 70 points to O'Bryant and Latin Academy on their way to a City League Championship.

6. Nashoba (20-0): The Chieftans edged Holy Name (48-44) and took care of business with a 46-31 win at Marlborough to wrap up an undefeated regular season and secure the top seed in the Division 2 Central bracket.

7. Watertown (17-0): Any team that goes through the Middlesex Freedom League without a loss deserves plenty of recognition, and the MIAA supported that assertion by awarding The Red Raiders the No. 1 seed in the Division 2 North bracket.

8. Woburn (19-1): Senior forward Samantha D'Angelo scored her 1,000th career point as the Tanners took down then No. 13 Chelmsford at home. Woburn will enter the Division 1 North bracket as the No. 1 seed, and it's safe to say we were wrong to leave them out of the last few polls.

9. Andover (14-1): The Golden Eagles struggled offensively in a 43-29 loss at Billerica, but finished the season with strong wins over Central Catholic, Boston Latin, Whittier Tech, and Lawrence.

10. Springfield Central (17-5): Troubling losses to West Springfield (80-73) and Northampton (58-51) should cause some concern for the Golden Eagles as they could eventually face one of those teams in the Division 1 West finals.

11. Newton South (16-3): Lions suffered their third loss of the year with a hiccup against Whitter Tech at home, but are still playing great ball, and could give Bishop Feehan trouble in a potential matchup in the Division 1 South semifinals.

12. Arlington Catholic (16-5): After losing to Archbishop Williams, the Cougars were edged by Bishop Feehan (50-42), and lost by 20 points (52-32) at Lincoln-Sudbury for the second time this year.

13. Chelmsford (17-2): The Lions end their season with a loss at Woburn (57-46), but look strong heading into the state tournament.

14. Pentucket (21-1): Sachems finish the season with an impressive record, but struggled in a 48-42 win at Belmont and a 40-38 win at Notre Dame (Hingham).

15. Mansfield (18-4): The Hornets bested North Attleborough before dropping a rematch with Franklin (44-37), and finishing the season 18-4 to earn the No. 2 seed in Division 1 South and a potential early round test against Braintree.

16. Franklin (16-4): Franklin exacted some revenge on Mansfield, but overlooked a tough Acton-Boxborough team as they finished the season on a low note with a 61-54 loss.

17. Brockton (12-7): They play a very tough out of conference schedule, but losses at Abington (58-55), at Duxbury (54-46) and to Arlington Catholic (55-48) cause the Boxers to continue to slide down our rankings.

18. Acton-Boxborough (15-6): The Colonials finished the year on an incredible run, as they took down Holy Name (53-38) and Franklin (61-54) to claim the No. 4 seed in the Division 1 Central bracket.

19. West Springfield (16-4): The Terriers hung 80 points in a win over then No. 7 Springfield Central. They finished the season with a 58-51 loss at Holyoke, but get an immediate chance at redemption when they host Holyoke in the Division 1 West quarterfinals this Friday.

20. Billerica (15-4): Indians winning streak came to an end with back-to-back losses to Newton North and North Andover. They're still one of the more dangerous teams in the Division 1 North bracket.

21. Holy Name (14-6): The Naps are in a rut right now, which seemed to begin with a 26-point loss at Wachusett on Feb 11. Close losses to Nashoba and Acton-Boxborough cause them to fall well down our rankings.

22. St. Mary's (Lynn) (17-5): The Spartans managed to get past Winthrop (42-40), but could not compete against the state's elite, as they fell 52-34 at Archbishop Williams.

23. Foxborough (18-2): The Warriors have won nine in a row, and are a dark horse to navigate the Division 2 South bracket.

24. Falmouth (20-0): Clippers deserve credit for an undefeated season, and will enter the state tournament as the No. 2 seed in the Division 2 South bracket.

25. Whittier Tech (18-2): The Wildcats continued to prove they can compete with the best, as they lost close contests to Andover and North Andover, but defeated then No. 9 Newton South (69-64) on the road.

Last 10 out: Greater New Bedford (20-0), Wachusett (17-3), Hoosac Valley (18-2), North Andover (15-5), North Andover (15-5), Abington (18-2), Northampton (15-5), Lincoln-Sudbury (12-8), Masconomet (16-3), Granby (20-0)

SPONSORED HEADLINES

EDITORS' PICKS

  • Vince Will Be Missed
    The Patriots won't be the same without Vince Wilfork, who filled a huge space on the field and off.

MORE BOSTON HEADLINES