espnW 25 Power Rankings: Week 11

Year:
Week:

While most of the teams in the espnW 25 Power Rankings are in the thick of the playoffs, St. Mary's (Phoenix, Ariz.) already has secured its state title.

Make that its third straight state title.

The No. 5 Knights, which went undefeated a year ago and won the national title, suffered just one loss this season, 57-54 to current No. 1 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) at the Nike Tournament of Champions.

The Knights were led by seniors Chantel Osahor, a Washington commit; Danielle Williams, a Michigan commit; Dominique Williams, a UCLA commit; Brandee Walton, a New Mexico State commit; and junior Courtney Ekmark, a Connecticut commit.

espnW 25 Power Rankings: Week 11
RANKSCHOOL/REC (CITY, STATE)TRENDINGCOMMENT
1Mater Dei (28-0)
Santa Ana, CA
--

Last Week: 1
The Monarchs continue their march through sectionals with wins over Silverado (Victorville, Calif.) and Centennial (Corona, Calif.). Next up is an Etiwanda (Calif.) team that could give them a run.
2Riverdale (29-0)
Murfreesboro, TN
--

Last Week: 2
The Warriors look to finish the perfect season with a state title after dispatching No. 17 Blackman and Shelbyville (Tenn.) in regionals.
3Duncanville (39-0)
Duncanville, TX
--

Last Week: 3
The Pantherettes move on to Austin for the Texas 5A state semifinal matchup against Texas recruit Brooke McCarty and Clear Springs for a shot at the championship game.
4Windward (29-0)
Los Angeles, CA
--

Last Week: 4
Windward continues to advance and now draws a rematch with a Serra (Gardena, Calif.) team it beat by 11 earlier this season.
5Saint Marys (29-1)
Phoenix, AZ
--

Last Week: 5
The Knights win their third straight state title with a 49-37 win over Pinnacle (Phoenix, Ariz.)
6Saint Johns College (29-1)
Washington, DC
--

Last Week: 6
St. John's draws No. 19 Good Counsel this week for the rubber match.
7Marion County (32-0)
Lebanon, KY
--

Last Week: 7
The Knights cruised past Adair County (Columbia, Ky.) for the district championship and play Washington County (Springfield, Ky.) for the regional crown this week.
8Incarnate Word Academy (25-0)
Saint Louis, MO
--

Last Week: 8
The Red Knights put up 80 for the second consecutive game in a win over Cor Jesu Academy (St. Louis, Mo.).
9North Gwinnett (27-1)
Suwanee, GA
--

Last Week: 9
The Bulldogs beat Archer in front of a sold out crowd of more than 2,000 fans and advance to the third round to play Vanderbilt signee Kylee Smith and Alpharetta (Ga.)
10Pflugerville (36-0)
Pflugerville, TX
--

Last Week: 10
Pflugerville is Austin-bound, advancing to the semifinal round of the 5A state playoffs, where it will face Steele (Cibolo, Texas).
11New Hope Christian Academy (25-1)
Thomasville, NC
--

Last Week: 11
The Phoenix defeated HD Woodson (Washington, D.C.) 79-56, and are bound for the NACA Championships this week.
12Fairmont (24-1)
Kettering, OH
--

Last Week: 12
The Firebirds downed Sidney (Ohio) and advanced to the district final on March 2.
13M. X. Shabazz (24-1)
Newark, NJ
--

Last Week: 13
Shabazz has won six in a row after dropping its only game of the season two weeks ago.
14Dutch Fork (27-0)
Irmo, SC
--

Last Week: 14
Dutch Fork continues its march through the South Carolina state playoff bracket, scoring wins over Sumter (S.C.) and Aiken (S.C.).
15Martin Luther King (16-0)
Detroit, MI
--

Last Week: 15
King survived another tight game, a 36-33 win over Marian (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.) to stay unbeaten.
16Millbrook (22-0)
Raleigh, NC
--

Last Week: 16
Millbrook finished the regular season undefeated and rolls into the state playoffs.
17Blackman (25-2)
Murfreesboro, TN
--

Last Week: 17
Blackman beat Lincoln County to advance to the regional semifinal, where a win probably means a fourth matchup with No. 2 Riverdale.
18Bishop O'Dowd (24-3)
Oakland, CA
1

Last Week: 19
The Dragons cruised past Eureka (Calif.) 61-15 in the North Coast Sectionals and draw Kennedy (Richmond, Calif.) next.
19Good Counsel (25-4)
Olney, MD
2

Last Week: 21
Good Counsel won its rubber match with Paul VI and advances to play No. 6 St. Johns next.
20Centerville (22-1)
Centerville, OH
2

Last Week: 22
Centerville scored two playoff wins over Springfield (Ohio) and Miamisburg (Ohio) in convincing fashion.
21Bedford North Lawrence (27-0)
Bedford, IN
2

Last Week: 23
North Lawrence bested Roncalli (Indianapolis, Ind.) 66-52 for another playoff win.
22Saint Marys (27-2)
Stockton, CA
2

Last Week: 24
The Rams take on Armijo (Fairfield, Calif.) in the Sac-Joaquin sectional finals before likely moving on to the Super Division bracket.
23Science Hill (30-3)
Johnson City, TN
2

Last Week: 25
Science Hill advanced to the regional semifinal after winning a district championship and defeating Sevier County in the first round of the regional round.
24Paul VI (26-4)
Fairfax, VA
4

Last Week: 20
Paul VI was downed by Good Counsel for the second time but also scored a win over Holy Cross (Kensington, Md.).
25Portland Central Catholic (21-3)
Portland, OR
--

Last Week: --
The Rams have been rolling in 2013 and are peaking at the right time behind their two McDonald's All Americans, Stanford recruit Kailee Johnson and Tennessee recruit Jordan Reynolds