FAB 50 teams suffer upsets in playoffs

November, 29, 2008
11/29/08
11:42
AM ET

Thursday:
No. 18 Don Bosco Prep 57 (10-1), Paramus Catholic 0 (5-5)

Friday:
No. 2 St. Thomas Aquinas 49 (12-0), Dillard 8 (9-3)
Grayson 17 (13-0), No. 3 Lowndes 7 (12-1)
The top-ranked team in the Peach State and a top five team nationally all year long is stunned in a 5A state quarterfinal, reports The Atlanta Journal-Constitution. Ean Pemberton, a 5-foot-3, 135-pound running back, rushed for 188 yards and two touchdowns to lead undefeated Grayson to a 17-7 upset victory against Lowndes, pushing the Rams into the state semifinals for the first time in school history.
No. 5 Armwood 50 (12-0), Tampa Bay Tech 20 (10-2)
No. 7 Lake Travis 55 (13-0), Alice 32 (12-1)
No. 8 St. Xavier 53 (12-0), DuPont Manuel 0 (10-3)
No. 9 Camden County 18 (13-0), Woodstock 17 (8-5)
No. 11 South Panola 24 (14-0), Madison Central 21 (12-2)
No. 12 Corona Centennial 41 (12-0), Vista Murrieta 14 (9-3)
No. 13 Lakeland 20 (12-0), Kissimmee-Osceola 16 (8-4)
No. 33 Allen 28 (12-1), No. 17 Permian 22 (12-1)
There was no Mojo Magic for Permian on Friday, as Allen, led by backup QB Tucker Carter, who was filling in for the injured Matt Brown, topped the Panthers, reports The Dallas Morning-News.
No. 19 Maryville 33 (14-0), Greeneville 6 (11-3)
Orange Lutheran 24 (10-2), No. 21 Notre Dame 14 (11-1)
Ryan Kasdorf and Notre Dame entered Friday's game against Lutheran red hot. But the team from Orange took the juice out of the team from Sherman Oaks, writes ESPN RISE's Ronnie Flores.
No. 27 Byrnes 24 (13-1), No. 22 Dorman 13 (13-1)
No. 23 North Penn 28 (14-0), Neshaminy 0 (12-2)
No. 24 Tampa Plant 13 (11-1), Bradenton Southeast 7 (9-3)
No. 25 De La Salle 52 (10-1), Deer Valley 7 (8-4)
No. 26 Prattville 25 (12-1), Davidson 6 (11-3)
No. 28 Bethel Park 17 (14-0), No. 49 State College Area 14 (12-1)
No. 29 John Curtis 36 (12-1), St. Thomas Aquinas 13 (11-1)
No. 30 Madison County 35 (11-0), Pensacola Catholic 28 (8-3)
No. 32 South Pointe 55 (14-0), Laurens 14 (11-3)
No. 35 St. Bonaventure 32 (11-1), Paso Robles 7 (9-3)
No. 37 Hightower 24 (11-0), Cinco Ranch 21 (11-2)
No. 38 Tulsa Union 49 (12-1), Midwest City 17 (12-1)
No. 39 Independence 49 (13-0), Butler 7 (13-2)
No. 40 Newnan 20 (13-0), North Gwinnett 3 (10-3)
No. 41 Muskegon 34 (14-0), De La Salle Collegiate 14 (13-1)
No. 43 Jenks 35 (12-1), Mustang 20 (12-1)
No. 45 Wayzata 27 (13-0), Blaine 7 (11-2)

Saturday:
No. 1 Euless Trinity (12-0) vs. Arlington (8-4)
No. 4 Long Beach Poly (11-0) vs. Esperanza (8-3)
No. 6 Oscar Smith (13-0) vs. No. 50 Oakton (13-0)
No. 10 St. Ignatius (13-1) vs. No. 16 Elder (13-1)
No. 14 Phoebus (13-0) vs. No. 20 Stone Bridge (13-0)
No. 15 Skyline (12-0) at Ferris (10-1)
No. 31 Maine South (13-0) at Hinsdale Central (11-2)
No. 42 Center Grove (13-1) vs. Carmel (13-1)
No. 44 Bellevue (12-0) at Capital (9-3)
No. 48 Pearland (11-0) vs. Katy Taylor (8-4)

Idle:
No. 36 Peoria Centennial (12-0) at Ironwood Ridge (10-2)

Season complete:
No. 34 Glenville (11-1)
No. 46 Gateway (12-1)
No. 47 Homestead (14-0)

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?