Updated: December 17, 2014, 3:04 PM ET

ESPN Corrections

At ESPN, our reputation and credibility with viewers, readers and listeners are of paramount concern. While our goal is always to be accurate and fair, occasionally we will present an erroneous assertion of fact. Significant errors of fact will be corrected in a clear and timely manner, with appropriate prominence.

Correctable errors involve a significant factual mistake, or materially change the implication or connotation of the reporting. This policy is not intended to cover inconsequential factual errors, such as minor statistical mistakes, inadvertent and immaterial misidentifications, minor inaccuracies in a developing story or font errors that don't impair the viewers' understanding of a story.

Each unit at ESPN -- such as Studio, Remote, Magazine, Radio, ESPN.com and other networks -- will implement this policy in a manner applicable to its medium. Corrections of significant factual errors across all media, as warranted, will be posted on ESPN.com's corrections page for a period of time.

ESPN produces 24/7 programming and services, across many platforms and under fierce deadline pressures. Mistakes are inevitable. A meaningful policy for correcting significant errors will engender trust with viewers, listeners and readers. ESPN's willingness to correct mistakes, as necessary, is directly proportional to our credibility with our audiences. ESPN will regularly review and amend the policy as warranted.

Submit a Correction | Report a Bug | Submit Feedback

Mike Morse's contract value

December 17, 2014 3:00 PM

In an article published Dec. 16, it was incorrectly reported that the total value of Mike Morse's two-year contract with the Miami Marlins was $8 million. The contract is worth $8 million annually.

League of Legends viewership

December 3, 2014 2:44 PM

A Dec. 2 story on ESPN.com incorrectly listed viewership numbers of the League of Legends event. The 27 million people who watched were for the final round alone. Updated story

Surveillance video of Rice incident

September 19, 2014 7:17 PM

On the Sept. 19 edition of Outside the Lines, the question of whether the Baltimore Ravens or the NFL had a copy of a videotape of Ray Rice striking his then-fiance Janay Palmer in an Atlantic City hotel elevator was incorrectly stated. Sources told Outside the Lines that the Ravens had a detailed account of the incident. The Ravens and the NFL maintain they did not see that video until it was made public earlier this month.

Marshawn Lynch's financial losses

July 30, 2014 10:50 AM

In an article published Monday, July 28 on the Seattle Seahawks team page, it was incorrectly reported that Marshawn Lynch would be asked to return $900,000 from his signing bonus after the sixth day of his holdout and would be fined for missing preseason games. Updated story

After the sixth day of training camp, which was Tuesday, the Seahawks can ask Lynch to return 15 percent of his prorated signing bonus, which would be $225,000. He will also not be fined for missing preseason games.

CrossFit's explosive growth

July 27, 2014 9:37 PM

A July 27 story on ESPN.com incorrectly reported that CrossFit offers special trainer certifications in weightlifting, gymnastics, kettlebell and rowing. Updated story

James telling Heat

July 11, 2014 3:44 PM

A July 11 story on ESPN.com incorrectly reported when the Miami Heat learned about LeBron James' plans to sign with the Cleveland Cavaliers. James told the Heat before posting a story on SI.com. Updated story

Islanders owners

April 23, 2014 5:02 PM

An April 23 story on ESPN.com incorrectly linked a potential New York Islanders owner with another man who would be involved with the team. The reference has been removed. Updated story

ESPN TOP HEADLINES