Page 2 staff

Degree of Difficulty
Check out more Page 2 content:

WHAT IS THIS?

  • Check out Jim Caple's essay

    BRACKETS

  • Vote: Best male athlete in the world
  • Vote: Best female athlete in the world

    THE BIG GRID

  • Sports Skills Difficulty Rankings
  • Boxing: Down for the count?
  • Basketball: Underrated or overrated?

    THE ATHLETES SPEAK

  • Why is your sport most difficult?
  • Hardest thing in your sport?
  • Best all-around athlete in your sport?
  • Most impressive feat you've seen?
  • Most amazing thing you've seen?

    PAGE 2 TRIES ...

  • To hit a major-league fastball
  • The modern pentathlon
  • Riding the waves on a surfboard
  • Rowing with a crew team
  • Water polo and lives to tell about it
  • Coming up: A surprise

    LISTS

  • Greatest feats of athleticism
  • Greatest all-around athletes ever
  • Feats we'd like to see
  • It was a heckuva championship matchup: Michael Vick vs. Lance Armstrong.

    The guy with a cannon for an arm who runs like the wind or the guy with the heart of a champion who pedals like there's no tomorrow.

    The guy who can dodge, juke, or leap over anything in his path or the guy who can plow through any obstacle in his way, no matter how deadly.

    The guy who changed the face of the NFL's most glamourous position or the guy who changed the Tour de France into Tour de Lance.

    However, it wasn't much of a contest.

    Together, with your votes, we determined once and for all (or at least until we decide to do it again next year) who the best athlete in the world is. The best athlete in the world. The best of all. Period.

    And ... it's Lance Armstrong. In a landslide.

    How'd it happen? Robert Lipsyte breaks down Lance and his run through our Ultimate Athlete bracket.

    While we break down in tears now that it's over. 'Til next year ... thanks for voting.


    ULTIMATE ATHLETE CHAMPIONSHIP

    Michael Vick
       
    Barry Bonds
     
    Michael Vick

    Lance Armstrong
     

    Michael Phelps
       
    Lance Armstrong


    JIM THORPE REGION
    First round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
    Michael Vick
    football (U.S.)
    Rocco Baldelli
    baseball (U.S.)
    Michael Vick
    football (U.S.)
    Kevin Garnett
    basketball (U.S.)
    Michael Vick
    football (U.S.)
    Kobe Bryant
    basketball (U.S.)
    Michael Vick
    football (U.S.)
    Kevin Garnett
    basketball (U.S.)
    Randy Moss
    football (U.S.)
    Kobe Bryant
    basketball (U.S.)
    Kevin Weekes
    hockey (Canada)
    Kobe Bryant
    basketball (U.S.)
    Tim Montgomery
    sprinter (U.S.)
    Tim Montgomery
    sprinter (U.S.)
    Dale Earnhardt Jr.
    NASCAR driver (U.S.)
    Vince Carter
    basketball (U.S.)
    Simeon Rice
    football (U.S.)
    Simeon Rice
    football (U.S.)
    Ray Lewis
    football (U.S.)
    Ray Lewis
    football (U.S.)
    Tony Gonzalez
    football (U.S.)
    Ray Lewis
    football (U.S.)
    Ray Lewis
    football (U.S.)
    Chris Drury
    hockey (U.S.)
    Tony Gonzalez
    football (U.S.)
    Brian Jordan
    baseball (U.S.)
    Tony Gonzalez
    football (U.S.)
    Peter Forsberg
    hockey (Sweden)
    Peter Forsberg
    hockey (Sweden)
    Carlos Beltran
    baseball (Puerto Rico)

    MICHAEL JORDAN REGION
    First round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
    Tiger Woods
    golf (U.S.)
    Ruud van Nistelrooy
    soccer (Netherlands)
    Tiger Woods
    golf (U.S.)
    Artur Taymazov
    wrestling (Uzbekistan)
    Artur Taymazov
    wrestling (Uzbekistan)
    Michael Phelps
    swimming (U.S.)
    Michael Phelps
    swimming (U.S.)
    Artur Taymazov
    wrestling (Uzbekistan)
    Trevor Brazile
    rodeo (U.S.)
    Allen Johnson
    hurdles (U.S.)
    Michael Phelps
    swimming (U.S.)
    Michael Phelps
    swimming (U.S.)
    Kelly Slater
    surfing (U.S.)
    Michael Schumacher
    F1 driver (Germany)
    Kelly Slater
    surfing (U.S.)
    Andy Roddick
    tennis (U.S.)
    Freddy Adu
    soccer (U.S.)
    Freddy Adu
    soccer (U.S.)
    Jonny Wilkinson
    rugby (England)
    Freddy Adu
    soccer (U.S.)
    Thierry Henry
    soccer (France)
    Thierry Henry
    soccer (France)
    Shaun White
    snowboard/skateboard (U.S.)
    Jonny Wilkinson
    rugby (England)
    Matthew Pinsent
    rowing (England)
    Paul Hamm
    gymnastics (U.S.)
    Paul Hamm
    gymnastics (U.S.)
    Thierry Henry
    soccer (France)
    Thierry Henry
    soccer (France)
    Haile Gebrselassie
    5K, 10K (Ethiopa)

    JIM BROWN REGION
    First round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
    Allen Iverson
    basketball (U.S.)
    Paul Kariya
    hockey (Canada)
    Allen Iverson
    basketball (U.S.)
    Terrell Owens
    football (U.S.)
    Allen Iverson
    basketball (U.S.)
    Brian Urlacher
    football (U.S.)
    Brian Urlacher
    football (U.S.)
    Dany Heatley
    hockey (Canada)
    Terrell Owens
    football (U.S.)
    Todd Helton
    baseball (U.S.)
    Jason Kidd
    basketball (U.S.)
    Jason Kidd
    basketball (U.S.)
    Brian Urlacher
    football (U.S.)
    Brian Urlacher
    football (U.S.)
    Shaquille O'Neal
    basketball (U.S.)
    LaVar Arrington
    football (U.S.)
    Alex Rodriguez
    baseball (U.S.)
    Alex Rodriguez
    baseball (U.S.)
    Ichiro
    baseball (Japan)
    Alex Rodriguez
    baseball (U.S.)
    Barry Bonds
    baseball (U.S.)
    Barry Bonds
    baseball (U.S.)
    Ichiro
    baseball (Japan)
    Francesco Totti
    soccer (Italy)
    Steve Nash
    basketball (Canada)
    Sergei Fedorov
    hockey (Russia)
    Sergei Fedorov
    hockey (Russia)
    Barry Bonds
    baseball (U.S.)
    LeBron James
    basketball (U.S.)
    Barry Bonds
    baseball (U.S.)

    PELE REGION
    First round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
    Lance Armstrong
    cycling (U.S.)
    Rezadadeh Hossein
    weightlifting (Iran)
    Lance Armstrong
    cycling (U.S.)
    Roger Federer
    tennis (Switzerland)
    Lance Armstrong
    cycling (U.S.)
    Tim DeBoom
    triathlon (U.S.)
    Lance Armstrong
    cycling (U.S.)
    Roger Federer
    tennis (Switzerland)
    Per Elofsson
    Cross country skiing (Sweden)
    Hermann Maier
    skiing (Austria)
    Zinedine Zidane
    soccer (France)
    Zinedine Zidane
    soccer (France)
    Tim DeBoom
    triathlon (U.S.)
    Ian Thorpe
    swimming (Australia)
    Tim DeBoom
    triathlon (U.S.)
    Tony Azevedo
    water polo (U.S.)
    Jeremy Bloom
    Mogul skiier/football (U.S.)
    Jeremy Bloom
    Mogul skiier/football (U.S.)
    Roy Jones Jr.
    boxing (U.S.)
    Roy Jones Jr.
    boxing (U.S.)
    Tom Pappas
    decathlon (U.S.)
    Tom Pappas
    decathlon (U.S.)
    Roy Jones Jr.
    boxing (U.S.)
    David Beckham
    soccer (England)
    Peter Reid
    triathlon (Canada)
    Travis Pastrana
    Moto X (U.S.)
    Peter Reid
    triathlon (Canada)
    Tom Pappas
    decathlon (U.S.)
    Tom Pappas
    decathlon (U.S.)
    Eric Fonoimoana
    volleyball (U.S.)