By Dan Shanoff
Page 2

The annual tradition continues, from well-placed apostrophes (J'son) to first names that shine (Winsome) to last names that fit (Jack).

Here is a listing of the most outstanding names in the 2005 NCAA Tournament. We celebrate your uniqueness!

And, as usual: Don't forget to file this list away for use to scout your own potential future baby names!

"Sydmill Shanoff?" We're talking suburban high school all-conference, at the very least.


MEN'S TEAM

First Team:
Leemire Goldwire (Charlotte)
Winsome Frazier (Mississippi State)
Jahsha Bluntt (Delaware State)
Pops Mensa-Bonsu (George Washington)
Kevin Pittsnogle (West Virginia)

Second Team:
LucQuente White (Texas Tech)
Stetson Hairston (Southern Illinois)
Sydmill Harris (Texas)
Cassiano Mathens (Utah State)
Ryshaun Sunkins (Fairleigh Dickinson)

Third Team:
J'son Stamper (Minnesota)
Obie Trotter (Alabama A&M)
Jarrett Jack (Georgia Tech)
Mo Charlo (Nevada)
Kelenna Azubuike (Kentucky)

Fourth Team:
Cletis Fobbs (Louisiana-Lafayette)
Lamarr Farr (Montana)
Colt Thorpe (UTEP)
Pierre Marie Altidor-Cespedes (Gonzaga)
Jermaine Shakespeare (Alabama A&M)

Fifth Team:
Xavier Whipple (LSU)
Jason Klotz (Texas)
Channing Frye (Arizona)
Taylor Coppenrath (Vermont)
Rajon Rando (Kentucky)

Honorable Mention:
JamesOn Curry (Oklahoma State)
Jermareo Davidson (Alabama)
Tack Minor (LSU)
Reda Rhalimi (St. Mary's)
Cardell "Squeaky" Johnson (UAB)
Demario Eddins (UAB)
Marvett McDonald (UAB)
Tamien Trent (Fairleigh Dickinson)
Tre Simmons (Washington)
Taquan Dean (Louisville)
Ra'Sean Dickey (Georgia Tech)
D'or Fischer (West Virginia)
Guillaume Yango (Pacific)
Chevon Troutman (Pittsburgh)
Nate Funk (Creighton)
Curtis Sumpter (Villanova)


WOMEN'S TEAM

All-Homonym:
Crystal Simpson (Houston)
Krystal Frazier (Rice)
Kristal Tharp (Liberty)
Krystle Horton (Middle Tennessee State)

All-"Ee-Ee":
Dee-Dee Wheeler (Arizona)
Ki-Ki Glass (Western Carolina)
Nefertiti Walker (Stetson)

All-Shh!:
Shawntinice Polk (Arizona)
Chandice Cronk (Santa Clara)
Shaketia Barnes (Western Carolina)
Ashley Earley (Vanderbilt)
Ashli Schwab (Penn State)
Ashleigh Newman (Maryland)

All-Apostrophe:
La'Tangela Atkinson (UNC)
Tye'esha Fluker (Tennessee)

All-LSU:
Tillie Willis
Quianna Chaney
Wendlyn Jones
Scholanda Hoston
Seimone Augustus

All-Original:
Tnonealyer Powers (Alcorn State)
Jazz Covington (Louisville)
JimAnne Baker (TCU)
Wynter Whitley (Duke)
Twiggy McIntyre (Kansas State)

Dan Shanoff writes the Daily Quickie for Page 2 every weekday and hosts the Morning Quickie on SportsNation Mon-Fri 9-10 a.m. ET.




Dan_Shanoff
Dan
Shanoff
ALL-NAME TEAM