Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Winter 2002 [Print without images]

Saturday, February 23, 2002
Short track results from Saturday

Associated Press

At Salt Lake City

Men's 500 meters
Final A
1, Marc Gagnon, Canada, 41.802.

2, Jonathan Guilmette, Canada, 41.994.

3, Rusty Smith, Sunset Beach, Calif., 42.027.

4, Feng Kai, China, 42.112.

5, Satoru Terao, Japan, 42.219.

Final B

1, Kim Dong-Sung, South Korea, 42.076.

2, Wim de Deyne, Belgium, 42.961.

Semifinal Heat 1

1, Rusty Smith, Sunset Beach, Calif., 41.916 (Q).

2, Marc Gagnon, Canada, 41.981 (Q).

3, Kim Dong-Sung, South Korea, 41.990 (Q).

4, Wim de Deyne, Belgium, 42.823 (Q).

Semifinal Heat 2

1, Jonathan Guilmette, Canada, 42.201 (Q).

2, Feng Kai, China, 42.266 (Q).

3, Satoru Terao, Japan, 1:05.790 (Q).

NR, Apolo Anton Ohno, Seattle, DQ.

Men's 5,000 relay
Final A
1, Canada (Marc Gagnon; Jonathan Guilmette; Francois-Louis Tremblay; Mathieu Turcotte), 6:51.579.

2, Italy (Maurizio Carnino; Fabio Carta; Nicola Franceschina; Nicola Rodigari), 6:56.327.

3, China (Li Jiajun; Li Ye; Feng Kai; Guo Wei), 6:59.633.

4, United States (Apolo Anton Ohno, Seattle; Rusty Smith, Sunset Beach, Calif.; Dan Weinstein, Chestnut Hill, Mass.; Ron Biondo, Marquette, Mich.), 7:03.926.

Final B

1, Japan (Satoru Terao; Takafumi Nishitani; Takehiro Kodera; Yugo Shinohara), 7:19.893.

2, Australia (Steven Bradbury; Stephen Lee; Alex McEwan; Andrew McNee), 7:45.271.

NR, Belgium (Simon van Vossel; Pieter Gysel; Ward Janssens; Wim de Deyne), DQ.

Women's 1,000 meters
Final A

1, Yang (A) Yang, China, 1:36.391.

2, Ko Gi-Hyun, South Korea, 1:36.427.

3, Yang (S) Yang, China, 1:37.008.

4, Marie-Eve Drolet, Canada, 1:37.563.

Final B
1, Evgenia Radanova, Bulgaria, 1:34.702.

2, Choi Eun-Kyung, South Korea, 1:34.808.

3, Chikage Tanaka, Japan, 1:35.125.

4, Alanna Kraus, Canada, 1:35.642.

Semifinal Heat 1

1, Marie-Eve Drolet, Canada, 1:37.916 (Q).

2, Yang (A) Yang, China, 1:38.037 (Q).

3, Chikage Tanaka, Japan, 1:38.269 (Q).

4, Choi Eun-Kyung, South Korea, 1:38.523 (Q).

Semifinal Heat 2
1, Yang (S) Yang, China, 1:35.072 (Q).

2, Ko Gi-Hyun, South Korea, 1:35.172 (Q).

3, Alanna Kraus, Canada, 1:35.510 (Q).

4, Evgenia Radanova, Bulgaria, 1:35.607 (Q).