2008 Minnesota Golden Gophers Roster

Updated: December 15, 2008, 4:11 PM ET
Associated Press

Head Coach: Tim Brewster

No. Player Pos Ht Wt Yr Hometown

1 Brodrick Smith WR 6-3 200 Fr Garden City, Kansas

1 Tramaine Brock S 5-10 194 Jr Long Beach, Mississippi

2 Ryan Collado DB 5-9 176 So Cincinnati, Ohio

2 Brandon Green WR 6-0 180 Fr Chicago, Illinois

3 Kim Royston DB 5-11 185 Jr Minneapolis, Minnesota

4 Keanon Cooper S 6-0 200 Fr Dallas, Texas

5 Johnny Johnson WR 5-9 180 Fr Chicago, Illinois

5 MarQueis Gray QB 6-4 215 Fr Indianapolis, Indiana

6 Kevin Whaley RB 5-9 180 Fr Virginia Beach, Virginia

7 Eric Decker WR 6-2 215 Jr Cold Spring, Minnesota

8 Adam Weber QB 6-3 220 So Shoreview, Minnesota

9 Gary Tinsley LB 6-1 220 Fr Jacksonville, Florida

9 David Pittman QB 5-11 193 Jr Snellville, Georgia

11 Adam Lueck QB 6-0 185 Fr Eden Prairie, Minnesota

11 Troy Stoudermire CB 5-10 185 Fr Dallas, Texas

12 Damola Ogundipe RB 5-7 180 So New Brighton, Minnesota

13 Michael McKelton DB 5-10 179 Jr Royal Palm Beach, Florida

13 John Nance QB 6-4 185 Fr St. Paul, Minnesota

15 Jack Simmons TE 6-4 246 Sr Libertyville, Illinois

15 Traye Simmons DB 5-11 175 Jr Marietta, Georgia

16 Ben Kuznia WR 6-0 186 Jr Olivia, Minnesota

17 Tony Mortensen QB 6-3 230 Sr Hutchinson, Minnesota

17 Sam Maresh LB 6-3 235 Fr Champlin, Minnesota

18 R.J. Buckner RB 5-11 205 So Keller, Texas

19 Mike Maciejowski QB 6-3 223 Sr Columbus, Ohio

19 Andrew Allison DB 5-10 171 Jr Ladysmith, Wisconsin

20 Jay Thomas RB 6-0 195 Jr Oakdale, Minnesota

21 Simoni Lawrence LB 6-1 205 Jr Upper Darby, Pennsylvania

22 Duane Bennett RB 5-9 202 So Fairview Heights, Illinois

23 DeLeon Eskridge RB 5-11 190 Fr San Francisco, California

24 Marcus Sherels CB 5-11 165 Jr Rochester, Minnesota

25 Tim Dandridge DB 6-1 180 Fr Detroit, Michigan

26 Mike Rallis LB 6-2 225 Fr Edina, Minnesota

27 Kyle Theret DB 5-11 185 So Murrieta, California

28 Kevin Mannion LB 6-2 218 Sr Germantown, Wisconsin

29 Shady Salamon RB 5-10 185 Fr South St. Paul, Minnesota

30 Lee Campbell LB 6-3 256 Jr Naples, Florida

31 Terrell Combs DE 6-2 250 Fr Lexington, Kentucky

32 Nate Triplett LB 6-3 236 Jr Maple Plain, Minnesota

33 Rex Sharpe LB 6-1 226 Jr Fairfield, Alabama

34 Andre Tate' LB 6-2 205 Fr Mendota Heights, Minnesota

34 Tyler Johnson RB 5-9 195 So Fridley, Minnesota

35 Jon Hoese LB 6-2 221 So Glencoe, Minnesota

36 Joel Monroe K 5-11 195 Sr Brooklyn Park, Minnesota

37 Tim Horton DB 5-9 160 Fr Chicago, Illinois

37 Eric Ellestad K 6-2 195 So Brooklyn Park, Minnesota

38 Marcus Singletary DB 5-11 187 Jr Hinesville, Georgia

38 Blake Haudan P 6-0 210 Jr Toledo, Ohio

38 David Schwerman K 6-0 195 Fr Kettle Moraine, Wisconsin

39 Nicholas Stommes DB 5-11 204 Jr Owen, Wisconsin

40 Nathan Tow-Arnett DB 6-0 200 Fr Redwood Falls, Minnesota

41 Justin Kucek P 6-0 206 Sr Canfield, Ohio

42 Logan U'u LB 5-10 225 Jr Oakland, California

43 Ryan Grant LB 6-2 215 Fr Eden Prairie, Minnesota

44 Deon Hightower LB 6-3 226 Sr Arlington, Texas

45 Thomas Hennessey LB 5-11 215 Jr Somerset, Wisconsin

46 Jake Ferris RB 5-11 195 Fr Hartland, Wisconsin

47 Ryan Coleman LS 6-1 225 So Brookfield, Wisconsin

48 Nick Tow-Arnett TE 6-2 249 Jr Redwood Falls, Minnesota

48 Bryan Klitzke DB 6-1 194 Fr Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin

49 Scott Jilek S 5-11 205 So Eden Prairie, Minnesota

50 Patrick Sveum LB 6-1 220 Jr Rochester, Minnesota

51 Eric Small DT 6-2 301 Jr Naperville, Illinois

52 Jeff Tow-Arnett G 6-2 285 Jr Redwood Falls, Minnesota

53 D.J. Burris C 6-2 293 So Kenton, Ohio

55 Cedric McKinley DE 6-5 250 Jr Demopolis, Alabama

56 Steve Davis LB 6-1 226 Sr St. Louis, Missouri

57 Tony Strouth DT 5-10 250 Fr Edina, Minnesota

59 Steve Moore LB 6-2 238 Sr Coon Rapids, Minnesota

60 Ryan Wynn OL 6-5 278 Fr Plymouth, Minnesota

61 Trey Davis OL 6-2 276 Fr Farmington, Minnesota

62 Curtis James OL 6-4 285 Fr Edina, Minnesota

63 Andy Brinkhaus T 6-3 275 So Bloomington, Minnesota

64 Austin Hahn OL 6-3 275 Fr Hartford, Wisconsin

66 Nedward Tavale G 6-2 329 Jr St. Paul, Minnesota

67 Nick Weber G 6-6 300 Jr Hastings, Minnesota

68 Jewhan Edwards DT 6-2 320 Fr Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

68 Chris Bunders OL 6-3 312 Fr Maple Grove, Minnesota

69 Jacob Glickstein OL 6-3 275 Fr New Berlin, Wisconsin

71 Chris Mensen OL 6-5 279 Jr Solon, Iowa

73 Jason Meinke T 6-5 278 Jr Apple Valley, Minnesota

74 Ryan Ruckdashel G 6-5 281 Jr Apple Valley, Minnesota

75 Tyler Brasch OL 6-6 215 Fr Minneapolis, Minnesota

76 Dominic Alford T 6-3 315 So Cleveland, Ohio

77 Matt Carufel OL 6-5 295 Jr Forest Lake, Minnesota

78 Ryan Orton OL 6-4 284 Fr Eden Prairie, Minnesota

79 Matt Stommes DE 6-7 284 Jr Richmond, Minnesota

80 Xzavian Brandon WR 6-3 185 Fr Duluth, Georgia

81 Ralph Spry WR 5-11 175 So Auburn, Alabama

83 Da'Jon McKnight WR 6-3 200 Fr Dallas, Texas

84 Jimmy Thompson WR 6-2 201 Fr Hayward, Wisconsin

85 Eric Lair TE 6-3 210 Fr Houston, Texas

87 Kyle Moore WR 6-0 180 Fr St. Paul, Minnesota

88 Collin McGarry TE 6-4 243 So Stillwater, Minnesota

89 Barrett Moen DT 6-3 275 Jr Bloomington, Minnesota

89 Brandon Randolph WR 6-0 190 Fr Oak Creek, Illinois

90 Raymond Henderson DE 6-5 251 Jr Oak Creek, Wisconsin

91 Willie VanDeSteeg DE 6-4 256 Sr Silver Lake, Minnesota

92 William Brody DE 6-4 250 Sr Garfield Heights, Ohio

93 Derrick Onwuachi DE 6-5 250 Jr Newhall, California

94 Michael Plath LB 6-3 210 Fr New Brighton, Minnesota

96 Curtis Hughes TE 6-4 245 So Chicago, Illinois

96 Brandon Kirksey DE 6-2 265 Fr St. Louis, Missouri

97 Anthony Jacobs DE 6-2 288 Fr Northfield, Minnesota

98 D.L. Wilhite DE 6-4 235 Fr Lexington, Kentucky

99 Garrett Brown DT 6-2 303 Jr New Haven, Connecticut


Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index