Millrose Games Results

Updated: February 11, 2012, 10:41 PM ET
Associated Press

Saturday

At The Armory

New York

(All race distances in meters unless noted)

Men

60

1, Keston Bledman, Trinidad & Tobago, 6.62 seconds. 2, Sam Effah, Canada, 6.69. 3, Reggie Dixon, United States, 6.70. 4, Jeremy Bascom, Guyana, 6.71. 5, Tyrone Edgar, Britain, 6.73. 6, Travis Padgett, United States, 6.76. 7, Jacob Norman, United States, 6.78. 8, Jeremy Hall, United States, 6.82.

60-Hurdles

1, David Oliver, United States, 7.51. 2, Terrence Trammell, United States, 7.52. 3, Aries Merritt, United States, 7.53. 4, Lehann Fourie, South Africa, 7.65. 5, Omo Osaghae, United States, 7.69. 6, Richard Phillips, Jamaica, 7.69. 7, Ryan Wilson, United States, 7.75. 8, Dembele Moussa, Senegal, 7.86.

500

1, LaShawn Merritt, United States, 1:01.39. 2, Jeshua Anderson, United States, 1:01.86. 3, Erison Hurtault, Dominica, 1:02.27. 4, Michael Courtney, United States, 1:02.59. 5, Julius Mutekanga, Uganda, 1:03.14. 6, Strymar Livingston, United States, 1:03.39.

Wanamaker Mile

1, Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 3:53.92. 2, Miles Batty, United States, 3:54.54. 3, Garrett Heath, United States, 3:55.24. 4, Silas Kisorio, Kenya, 3:55.84. 5, Eric Van Ingen, United States, 3:56.37. 6, Chris O'Hare, 3:56.63. 7, Cam Levins, Canada, 3:57.18. 8, David McCarthy, Ireland, 3:57.86. 9, Taylor Milne, Canada, 4:00.78. 10, Kyle Merber, United States, 4:02.83. 11, Liam Boylan-Pett, United States, 4:10.86. 12, Manuel Olmedo, Spain, 4:16.71. Mark Wieczorek, United States, DNF.

5,000

1, Bernard Lagat, United States, 13:07.18. 2, Lawi Lalang, Kenya, 13:08.28. 3, Stephen Sambu, Kenya, 13:13.74. 4, Leonard Korir, Kenya, 13:19.54. 5, Chris Derrick, United States, 13:19.58. 6, Andrew Baddeley, Britain, 13:22.44. 7, Juan Luis Barrios, Mexico, 13:23.61. 8, Edward Cheserek, Kenya, 13:57.04. 9, Justin Tyner, United States, 13:59.88. Ben Bruce, United States, DNF. Bolota Asmerom, United States, DNF.

High Jump

1, Jesse Williams, United States, 7 feet, 7 1/4 inches. 2, Keith Moffatt, United States, 7-5. 3, Maalik Reynolds, United States, 7-3 3/4. 4, Andra Manson, United States, 7-2½. 5, Jim Dilling, United States, 7-0½. 6, Tanner Anderson, United States, 7-0½.

---

Women

60

1, Bianca Knight, United States, 7.25. 2, Jessica Young, United States, 7.26. 3, Trisha-Ann Hawthorne, Jamaica, 7.27. 4, Lauryn Williams, United States, 7.28. 5, Lisa Barber, United States, 7.32. 6, Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie,Bahamas, 7.33. 7, Shalonda Solomon, United States, 7.34. 8, Gabby Mayo, United States, 7.37.

60-Hurdles

1, Kristi Castlin, United States, 7.91. 2, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 7.93. 3, Natasha Ruddock, Jamaica, 8.06. 4, Michaylin Golladay, United States, 8.10. 5, LaTisha Holden, United States, 8.26. 6, Gaby Mayo, United States, 8.28. 7, Aleesha Barber, Trinidad & Tobago, 8.33. 8, Nichole Denby, United States, 9.26.

400

1, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 50.89. 2, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.85. 3, Fawn Dorr, United States, 53.33. 4, Mary Wineberg, United States, 53.91. 5, Shereefa Lloyd, Jamaica, 54.45.

800

1, Morgan Uceny, United States, 2:03.35. 2, Fantu Magiso, Ethiopia, 2:03.72. 3, Phoebe Wright, United States, 2:03.95. 4, Ajee Wilson, United States, 2:04.13. 5, Maggie Vessey, United States, 2:04.18. 6, LaTavia Thomas, United States, 2:04.19. 7, Lea Wallace, United States, 2:05.55. 8, Aly Goldfarb, Israel, 2:16.38.

Wanamaker Metric Mile

1, Jenny Simpson, United States, 4:07.27. 2, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:07.66. 3, Isabel Macias, Spain, 4:08.80. 4, Maggie Infield, United States, 4:10.12. 5, Nicole Sifuentes, Canada, 4:10.92. 6, Kaite Follett, United States, 4:11.51. 7, Lucy Van Dalen, New Zealand, 4:11.78. 8, Lauren Centrowitz, United States, 4:11.97. 9, Liz Maloy, United States, 4:15.10. Marina Muncan, Serbia, DNF.

Pole Vault

1, Jenn Suhr, United States, 15-0 1/4. 2, Lacy Janson, United States, 14-10. 3, Mary Saxer, United States, 14-5 1/4. 4, Kelsie Hendry, Canada, 14-5 1/4. 5, Tori Pena, Ireland, 14-1 1/4. 6, Jillian Schwartz, Israel, 13-9 1/4.

Long Jump

1, Olga Kucherenko,Russia, 22-1 3/4. 2, Tori Bowie, United States, 20-7. 3, Krysha Bailey, Canada, 20-6 1/4. 4, Brianna Glenn, United States, 20-4½. 5, Shameka Marshall, United States, 20-0½.


Copyright 2012 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index