Fight Schedule

Updated: July 6, 2014, 8:14 PM ET
Associated Press

July 9

At Hard rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (FS1), Alfonso Gomez vs. Ed Paredes, 10, junior middleweights; Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. Ramiro Robles, 10, featherweights.

July 10

At the Convention Center, Miami (FS1), Argenis Mendnez vs. Rances Barthelemy, 12, for Mendez's IBF junior lightweight title; Humberto Savigne vs. Jeff Lacy, 10, light heavyweights; Yunier Dorticos vs. Edison Miranda, 10, cruiserweights.

July 11

At Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton, Wash. (ESPN2), Tureano Johnson vs. Mike Gavronski, 10, for the Continental Americas USNBC middleweight title; Art Hovhannisyan vs. Jonathan Maicelo, 10, for the WBC International Silver lightweight title.

July 12

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (SHO), Erislandy Lara vs. Canelo Alvarez, 12, junior middleweights; Abner Mares vs. Jonathan Oquendo, 10, featherweights; Johan Perez vs. Mauricio Herrera, 12, for Perez's interim WBA World junior welterweight world championship; Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Francisco Vargas, 10, for the WBO international super featherweight title; Tomoki Kameda vs. Pungluang Sor Singyu, 12, for Kamdea's WBO bantamweight title.

July 18

At Hyogo, Japan, Zolani Tete vs. Teiru Kinoshita, 12, for the vacant IBF super flyweight title.

At Paramount Theatre, Huntington, N.Y. (ESPN2), Karim Mayfield vs. Emmanuel Taylor, 10, junior welterweights.

At San Francisco (FS1), Mercito Gesta vs. Luis Arceo, 10, lightweights.

July 19

At Macao (HBO2), Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Sod Kokietgym, 12, for Rigondeaux's WBA Super World-WBO super bantamweight titles; Zou Shiming vs. Luis De La Cruz, 10, flyweights; Gilberto Ramirez vs. Junior Talipeau, 10, super middleweights; Brian Viloria vs. Jose Alfredo Zuniga, 10, flyweights.

July 25

At Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, N.Y. (SHO), Antoine Douglas vs. Michel Soro, 10, for the vacant WBA International middleweight title.

At UIC Pavilion, Chicago (ESPN2), Roberto Garcia vs. Breidis Prescott, 10, welterweights; Caleb Truax vs. Rogelio Medina, 10, middleweights.

At Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, Calif. (FS1), Frankie Gomez vs. Vernon Paris, 10, junior welterweights.

July 26

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Gennady Golovkin vs. Daniel Geale, 12, for Golovkin's WBA Super World-IBO middleweight titles; Bryant Jennings vs. Mike Perez, 12, WBC heavyweight title eliminator; Ola Afolabi vs. TBA, 12, for Afolabi's IBO cruiserweight title.

Aug. 1

At Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton, Wash. (ESPN2), Thomas Williams Jr. vs. Gabriel Campillo, 12, light heavyweights.

Aug. 2

At Revel Resort, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO) Sergey Kovalev vs. Blake Caparello, 12, for Kovalev's WBO cruiserweight title; Isaac Chilemba vs. Cory Cummings, 10, cruiserweights.

At Cosmopolitan, Las Vegas (HBO), Brandon Rios vs. Diego Gabriel Chaves, 12, welterweights; Jessie Vargas vs. Anton Novikov, 12, for Vargas' WBA World junior welterweight title.

Aug. 7

At American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, Texas (FS1), Jerry Belmontes vs. Abner Cotto, 10, junior lightweights.

Aug. 9

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (SHO), Daniel Jacobs vs. Jarrod Fletcher, 12, for the vacant WBA World middleweight title; Lamont Peterson vs. Edgar Santana, 12, for Peterson's IBF junior welterweight title; Danny Garcia vs. Rod Salka, 12, for Garcia's WBC-WBA Super World junior welterweight titles.

At Ica, Peru, Nehomar Cermeno vs. Carlos Zambrano, 12, for Cermeno's interim WBA World junior featherweight title.

At Monterrey, Mexico, Katsunari Takayama vs. Francisco Rodriguez, Jr., 12, for Takayama's IBF-WBO minimumweight titles.

Aug. 16

At Erfurt, Germany, Yoan Pable Hernandez vs. Firat Arslan, 12, for Hernandez's IBF cruiserweight title.

At StubHub Center, Carson, Calif., Shawn Porter vs. Kell Brook, 12, for Porter's IBF welterweight title; Sakio Bika vs. Anthony Dirrell, 12, for Bika's WBC super middleweight title.

Aug. 23

At Tecate, Mexico, Javier Mendoza vs. Ramon Garcia Hirales, 12, for the vacant IBF light flyweight title.

Sept. 5

At Tokyo, Japan, Akira Yaegashi vs. Roman Gonzalez, 12, for Yaegashi's WBC flyweight title; Naoya Inoue vs. Samartlek Kokietgym, 12, for Inoue's WBC junior flyweight title.

Sept. 6

At Hamburg, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko vs. Kubrat Pulev, 12, for Klitschko's IBF-WBO-IBO-WBA Super World heavyweight titles.

At Belfast, Northern Ireland, Kiko Martinez vs. Carl Frampton, 12, for Martinez's IBF super bantamweight title.

Sept. 13

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Floyd Mayweather, Jr. vs. Marcos Rene Maidana, 12, for Mayweather's WBC-WBA Super World welterweight titles.


Copyright 2014 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.