Tour de France-Individual Stage Results

Updated: July 5, 2014, 12:21 PM ET
Associated Press

1st Stage

Leeds to Harrogate

118.61 miles

1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

3. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

4. Bryan Coquard, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

5. Michael Rogers, Australia, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

6. Christopher Froome, England, Team Sky, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

7. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

8. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

9. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

10. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

11. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

12. Paul Voss, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

13. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

14. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

15. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

16. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

17. Geraint Thomas, , Team Sky, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

18. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

19. Koen De Kort, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

20. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

21. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

22. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

23. Tiago Machado, Portugal, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

24. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

25. Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle, Colombia, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

26. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

27. Sylvain Chavanel, France, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

28. Richie Porte, Australia, Team Sky, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

29. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

30. Anthony Delaplace, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

31. Rui Alberto Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

32. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

33. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

34. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

35. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

36. Romain Bardet, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

37. Armindo Fonseca, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

38. Tanel Kangert, Estonia, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

39. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

40. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

41. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

42. Arthur Vichot, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

43. Tom Jelte Slagter, Netherlands, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

44. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

45. Peter Velits, Slovakia, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

46. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

47. Lars Boom, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

48. Mikel Nieve Iturralde, Spain, Team Sky, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

49. Jan Barta, Czech Republic, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

50. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

51. Jerome Pineau, France, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

52. Danny Van Poppel, Netherlands, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

53. Bartosz Huzarski, Poland, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

54. Romain Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

55. Mathias Frank, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

56. Brice Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

57. Jack Bauer, New Zealand, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

58. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

59. Laurens Ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

60. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

61. Arnaud Demare, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

62. Simon Yates, , Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

63. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

64. Nelson Oliveira, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

65. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

66. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

67. Michele Scarponi, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

68. John Darwin Atapuma, Colombia, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

69. Ben Gastauer, Luxembourg, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

70. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

71. Gregory Rast, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

72. Egor Silin, Russia, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

73. Jose Serpa, Colombia, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

74. Jesus Herrada Lopez, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

75. Markel Irizar Arranburu, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

76. Alexander Porsev, Russia, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

77. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

78. Sebastien Reichenbach, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

79. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

80. Blel Kadri, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

81. Andriy Grivko, Ukraine, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

82. Amael Moinard, France, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

83. David Lopez Garcia, Spain, Team Sky, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

84. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

85. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Cannondale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

86. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

87. Rudy Molard, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

88. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

89. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

90. Daniel Navarro Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

91. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

92. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

93. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

94. Maarten Wynants, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

95. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

96. Roy Curvers, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

97. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

98. Alexandre Pichot, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

99. Jean-Marc Bideau, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

100. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

101. Jeremy Roy, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

102. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

103. Maxim Iglinskiy, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

104. John Gadret, France, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

105. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Team Sky, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

106. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

107. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

108. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, Team Sky, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

109. Dmitriy Gruzdev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

110. Bart De Clercq, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

111. Florian Guillou, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

112. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

113. Luca Paolini, Italy, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

114. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

115. Marcel Sieberg, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

116. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

117. Nicolas Edet, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

118. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

119. Reto Hollenstein, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

120. Cedric Pineau, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

121. William Bonnet, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

122. Marco Marcato, Italy, Cannondale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

123. Alessandro Vanotti, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

124. Matteo Montaguti, Italy, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

125. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

126. Rafael Valls, Spain, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

127. Imanol Erviti Ollo, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

128. Ruben Plaza Molina, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

129. Jens Voigt, Germany, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

130. Xabier Zandio Echaide, Spain, Team Sky, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

131. Kristijan Durasek, Croatia, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

132. Simon Spilak, Slovenia, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

133. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

134. Benat Intxausti, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

135. Giovanni Visconti, Italy, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

136. Kristijan Koren, Slovenia, Cannondale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

137. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

138. Matthieu Ladagnous, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

139. Arnaud Gerard, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

140. Jose Pimenta Costa Mendes, Portugal, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

141. Mickael Delage, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

142. Christian Meier, Canada, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

143. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

144. Florian Vachon, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

145. Benoit Jarrier, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

146. Stef Clement, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

147. Daniel Oss, Italy, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

148. Heinrich Haussler, Australia, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

149. Andreas Schillinger, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

150. Perrig Quemeneur, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

151. Marcel Wyss, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

152. Christophe Riblon, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

153. Mikael Cherel, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

154. Sebastien Minard, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

155. Mathew Hayman, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

156. Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

157. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

158. Thomas Leezer, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

159. Cyril Lemoine, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

160. Joaquim Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

161. Jean Marc Marino, France, Cannondale, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

162. Michal Golas, Poland, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

163. Sebastian Langeveld, Netherlands, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

164. Svein Tuft, Canada, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

165. Lars Bak, Denmark, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 45 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

166. Danny Pate, United States, Team Sky, 4 hours, 45 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

167. Gatis Smukulis, , Katusha Team, 4 hours, 45 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

168. Rafal Majka, Poland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 45 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

169. Zakkari Dempster, Australia, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 45 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

170. Luke Durbridge, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

171. Albert Timmer, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 45 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

172. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 45 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

173. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 46 minutes, 1 second behind.

174. Elia Viviani, Italy, Cannondale, 4 hours, 46 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

175. Alessandro De Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 4 hours, 46 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

176. Jens Keukeleire, Belgium, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

177. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

178. Michael Morkov, Denmark, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 46 minutes, 22 seconds behind.

179. Niki Terpstra, Netherlands, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 46 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

180. Julien Simon, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

181. Adrien Petit, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 46 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

182. Adam Hansen, Australia, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 46 minutes, 36 seconds behind.

183. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 46 minutes, 36 seconds behind.

184. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 4 hours, 46 minutes, 36 seconds behind.

185. Roger Kluge, Germany, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 46 minutes, 46 seconds behind.

186. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

187. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

188. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

189. David De La Cruz Melgarejo, Spain, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 47 minutes, 18 seconds behind.

190. Johan Van Summeren, Belgium, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

191. Cheng Ji, China, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 47 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

192. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

193. Vladimir Isaichev, Russia, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 47 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

194. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 48 minutes, 22 seconds behind.

195. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 52 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

196. Sacha Modolo, Italy, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 52 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

197. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze, Argentina, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 58 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

198. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 58 minutes, 16 seconds behind.


Copyright 2014 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.