Tour de France-Individual Stage Results

Updated: July 6, 2014, 12:07 PM ET
Associated Press

2nd Stage

York to Sheffield

122.96 miles

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 36 seconds.

2. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing Team, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

3. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

4. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

5. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto-Belisol, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

6. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEDGE, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

7. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

8. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

9. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing Team, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

10. Romain Bardet, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

11. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

12. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

13. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

14. Rui Alberto Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

15. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

16. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

17. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte, Spain, Movistar Team, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

18. Tiago Machado, Portugal, Team NetApp-Endura, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

19. Christopher Froome, England, Team Sky, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

20. Mikel Nieve Iturralde, Spain, Team Sky, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

21. Richie Porte, Australia, Team Sky, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

22. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

23. Geraint Thomas, , Team Sky, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

24. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

25. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

26. Mathias Frank, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

27. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

28. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

29. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, Team NetApp-Endura, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

30. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha Team, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

31. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

32. John Darwin Atapuma, Colombia, BMC Racing Team, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

33. Laurens Ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

34. Sebastien Reichenbach, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

35. Tanel Kangert, Estonia, Astana Pro Team, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

36. Alessandro De Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

37. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

38. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

39. Rudy Molard, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

40. Daniel Navarro Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

41. Peter Velits, Slovakia, BMC Racing Team, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

42. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha Team, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

43. Arthur Vichot, France, FDJ.fr, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

44. Marco Marcato, Italy, Cannondale, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

45. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

46. Michele Scarponi, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

47. Egor Silin, Russia, Katusha Team, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

48. Paul Voss, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

49. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

50. Marcel Wyss, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

51. Brice Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 55 seconds behind.

52. Kristijan Durasek, Croatia, Lampre-Merida, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 55 seconds behind.

53. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 55 seconds behind.

54. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 55 seconds behind.

55. Daniel Oss, Italy, BMC Racing Team, 5 hours, 9 minutes, 55 seconds behind.

56. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 5 hours, 10 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

57. Tom Jelte Slagter, Netherlands, Garmin-Sharp, 5 hours, 10 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

58. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 5 hours, 10 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

59. Anthony Delaplace, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 5 hours, 10 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

60. Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle, Colombia, Garmin-Sharp, 5 hours, 10 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

61. Jesus Herrada Lopez, Spain, Movistar Team, 5 hours, 10 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

62. Michael Rogers, Australia, Tinkoff-Saxo, 5 hours, 11 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

63. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 5 hours, 11 minutes, 18 seconds behind.

64. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Cannondale, 5 hours, 11 minutes, 18 seconds behind.

65. Bartosz Huzarski, Poland, Team NetApp-Endura, 5 hours, 11 minutes, 18 seconds behind.

66. Andriy Grivko, Ukraine, Astana Pro Team, 5 hours, 12 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

67. Jens Keukeleire, Belgium, Orica GreenEDGE, 5 hours, 12 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

68. Simon Yates, , Orica GreenEDGE, 5 hours, 13 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

69. David Lopez Garcia, Spain, Team Sky, 5 hours, 13 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

70. Simon Spilak, Slovenia, Katusha Team, 5 hours, 13 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

71. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ.fr, 5 hours, 14 minutes, 22 seconds behind.

72. Ben Gastauer, Luxembourg, Ag2r La Mondiale, 5 hours, 14 minutes, 22 seconds behind.

73. Rafael Valls, Spain, Lampre-Merida, 5 hours, 15 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

74. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing Team, 5 hours, 15 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

75. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, 5 hours, 15 minutes, 41 seconds behind.

76. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 5 hours, 17 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

77. Sylvain Chavanel, France, IAM Cyling, 5 hours, 17 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

78. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

79. Adam Hansen, Australia, Lotto-Belisol, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

80. Kristijan Koren, Slovenia, Cannondale, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

81. Stef Clement, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

82. Giovanni Visconti, Italy, Movistar Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

83. Ruben Plaza Molina, Spain, Movistar Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

84. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil, Spain, Movistar Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

85. Imanol Erviti Ollo, Spain, Movistar Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

86. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

87. Jean-Marc Bideau, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

88. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

89. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

90. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

91. Jan Barta, Czech Republic, Team NetApp-Endura, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

92. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Astana Pro Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

93. Nelson Oliveira, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

94. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

95. Nicolas Edet, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

96. Michal Golas, Poland, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

97. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

98. Jose Serpa, Colombia, Lampre-Merida, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

99. Jerome Pineau, France, IAM Cyling, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

100. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

101. Benat Intxausti, Spain, Movistar Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

102. Gregory Rast, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

103. Heinrich Haussler, Australia, IAM Cyling, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

104. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

105. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

106. Julien Simon, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

107. Amael Moinard, France, BMC Racing Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

108. Jeremy Roy, France, FDJ.fr, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

109. John Gadret, France, Movistar Team, 5 hours, 19 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

110. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 5 hours, 20 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

111. Matteo Montaguti, Italy, Ag2r La Mondiale, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

112. Perrig Quemeneur, France, Team Europcar, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

113. Sebastien Minard, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

114. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

115. Blel Kadri, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

116. Bart De Clercq, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

117. Alexandre Pichot, France, Team Europcar, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

118. Bryan Coquard, France, Team Europcar, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

119. Markel Irizar Arranburu, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

120. Maxim Iglinskiy, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

121. Jens Voigt, Germany, Trek Factory Racing, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

122. Koen De Kort, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

123. Johan Van Summeren, Belgium, Garmin-Sharp, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

124. Florian Vachon, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

125. Christophe Riblon, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

126. Maarten Wynants, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

127. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

128. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

129. Lars Bak, Denmark, Lotto-Belisol, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

130. Lars Boom, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

131. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Team Sky, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

132. Sebastian Langeveld, Netherlands, Garmin-Sharp, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

133. Dmitriy Gruzdev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

134. Joaquim Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha Team, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

135. Reto Hollenstein, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

136. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Tinkoff-Saxo, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

137. Roy Curvers, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

138. Florian Guillou, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

139. Cyril Lemoine, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

140. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Movistar Team, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

141. Luca Paolini, Italy, Katusha Team, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

142. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

143. Mikael Cherel, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 5 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

144. Svein Tuft, Canada, Orica GreenEDGE, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

145. Christian Meier, Canada, Orica GreenEDGE, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

146. Gatis Smukulis, , Katusha Team, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

147. Zakkari Dempster, Australia, Team NetApp-Endura, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

148. Luke Durbridge, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

149. Arnaud Gerard, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

150. Matthieu Ladagnous, France, FDJ.fr, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

151. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

152. Thomas Leezer, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

153. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

154. Mathew Hayman, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

155. Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

156. David De La Cruz Melgarejo, Spain, Team NetApp-Endura, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

157. Xabier Zandio Echaide, Spain, Team Sky, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

158. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

159. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

160. Michael Morkov, Denmark, Tinkoff-Saxo, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

161. Alessandro Vanotti, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

162. Rafal Majka, Poland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

163. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, 5 hours, 24 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

164. Niki Terpstra, Netherlands, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 5 hours, 27 minutes, 9 seconds behind.

165. Albert Timmer, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

166. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

167. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

168. Andreas Schillinger, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

169. Danny Van Poppel, Netherlands, Trek Factory Racing, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

170. Marcel Sieberg, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

171. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

172. Jose Pimenta Costa Mendes, Portugal, Team NetApp-Endura, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

173. Jack Bauer, New Zealand, Garmin-Sharp, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

174. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin-Sharp, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

175. Romain Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

176. Cheng Ji, China, Team Giant-Shimano, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

177. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

178. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

179. Adrien Petit, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

180. William Bonnet, France, FDJ.fr, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

181. Cedric Pineau, France, FDJ.fr, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

182. Arnaud Demare, France, FDJ.fr, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

183. Mickael Delage, France, FDJ.fr, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

184. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

185. Elia Viviani, Italy, Cannondale, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

186. Armindo Fonseca, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

187. Jean Marc Marino, France, Cannondale, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

188. Benoit Jarrier, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

189. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Team Giant-Shimano, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

190. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto-Belisol, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

191. Vladimir Isaichev, Russia, Katusha Team, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

192. Alexander Porsev, Russia, Katusha Team, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

193. Danny Pate, United States, Team Sky, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

194. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, Team Sky, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

195. Roger Kluge, Germany, IAM Cyling, 5 hours, 28 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

196. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze, Argentina, Lampre-Merida, 5 hours, 30 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

WD. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, behind.

WD. Sacha Modolo, Italy, Lampre-Merida, behind.


Copyright 2014 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.