Tour de France-Individual Stage Results

Updated: July 8, 2014, 11:57 AM ET
Associated Press

4th Stage

Le Touquet-Paris-Plage to Lille

101.84 miles

1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds.

2. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

3. Arnaud Demare, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

4. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

5. Bryan Coquard, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

6. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

7. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

8. Danny Van Poppel, Netherlands, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

9. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

10. Daniel Oss, Italy, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

11. Heinrich Haussler, Australia, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

12. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

13. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

14. Romain Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

15. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

16. Zakkari Dempster, Australia, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

17. Elia Viviani, Italy, Cannondale, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

18. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

19. Jens Keukeleire, Belgium, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

20. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

21. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

22. Adrien Petit, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

23. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

24. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

25. Johan Van Summeren, Belgium, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

26. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

27. Roger Kluge, Germany, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

28. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

29. Reto Hollenstein, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

30. Sylvain Chavanel, France, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

31. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

32. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

33. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

34. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

35. Romain Bardet, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

36. Lars Boom, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

37. Paul Voss, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

38. Tiago Machado, Portugal, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

39. Mathias Frank, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

40. Armindo Fonseca, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

41. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

42. Christopher Froome, England, Team Sky, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

43. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

44. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

45. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

46. Peter Velits, Slovakia, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

47. Brice Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

48. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

49. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

50. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

51. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

52. Laurens Ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

53. Kristijan Durasek, Croatia, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

54. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

55. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

56. Mikel Nieve Iturralde, Spain, Team Sky, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

57. Tanel Kangert, Estonia, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

58. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

59. Arthur Vichot, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

60. Jesus Herrada Lopez, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

61. Richie Porte, Australia, Team Sky, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

62. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

63. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

64. Michael Rogers, Australia, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

65. Rui Alberto Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

66. Mathew Hayman, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

67. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

68. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

69. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

70. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

71. Geraint Thomas, Wales, Team Sky, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

72. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

73. Nelson Oliveira, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

74. Alexander Porsev, Russia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

75. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Cannondale, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

76. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

77. Gregory Rast, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

78. Markel Irizar Arranburu, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

79. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, Team Sky, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

80. Jens Voigt, Germany, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

81. Gatis Smukulis, Latvia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

82. Egor Silin, Russia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

83. Imanol Erviti Ollo, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

84. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

85. Niki Terpstra, Netherlands, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

86. Ben Gastauer, Luxembourg, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

87. Marco Marcato, Italy, Cannondale, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

88. Bartosz Huzarski, Poland, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

89. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Team Sky, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

90. Alexandre Pichot, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

91. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

92. Jeremy Roy, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

93. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

94. Tom Jelte Slagter, Netherlands, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

95. Janier Alexis Acevedo, Colombia, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

96. Vladimir Isaichev, Russia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

97. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado, Colombia, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

98. Amael Moinard, France, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

99. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 55 seconds behind.

100. Cyril Lemoine, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 56 seconds behind.

101. Mickael Delage, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 56 seconds behind.

102. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

103. Michael Morkov, Denmark, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

104. Koen De Kort, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

105. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

106. Rudy Molard, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

107. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

108. Sebastien Minard, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

109. Roy Curvers, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 13 seconds behind.

110. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 13 seconds behind.

111. Adam Hansen, Australia, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 13 seconds behind.

112. Marcel Sieberg, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 13 seconds behind.

113. Jean-Marc Bideau, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

114. Jan Barta, Czech Republic, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

115. William Bonnet, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

116. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

117. Ruben Plaza Molina, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

118. Anthony Delaplace, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

119. Benoit Jarrier, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

120. Florian Vachon, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

121. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

122. Jose Pimenta Costa Mendes, Portugal, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

123. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

124. Michal Golas, Poland, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

125. Jose Serpa, Colombia, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

126. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

127. Luca Paolini, Italy, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 34 seconds behind.

128. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 34 seconds behind.

129. Lars Bak, Denmark, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 48 seconds behind.

130. Kristijan Koren, Slovenia, Cannondale, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 48 seconds behind.

131. Cedric Pineau, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 48 seconds behind.

132. Andriy Grivko, Ukraine, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

133. Stef Clement, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

134. Christian Meier, Canada, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

135. Matteo Montaguti, Italy, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

136. Sebastien Reichenbach, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

137. Marcel Wyss, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

138. Albert Timmer, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

139. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

140. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

141. Florian Guillou, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

142. Matthieu Ladagnous, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

143. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 22 seconds behind.

144. Jean Marc Marino, France, Cannondale, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 22 seconds behind.

145. John Gadret, France, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 22 seconds behind.

146. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

147. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

148. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

149. Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

150. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

151. Simon Spilak, Slovenia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

152. Nicolas Edet, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

153. Andreas Schillinger, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

154. Daniel Navarro Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

155. Benat Intxausti, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

156. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze, Argentina, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

157. Joaquim Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

158. Xabier Zandio Echaide, Spain, Team Sky, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

159. Perrig Quemeneur, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

160. Rafael Valls, Spain, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

161. Simon Yates, England, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

162. Danny Pate, United States, Team Sky, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

163. Giovanni Visconti, Italy, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 39 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

164. Svein Tuft, Canada, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 39 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

165. Luke Durbridge, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 39 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

166. Maarten Wynants, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 39 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

167. Thomas Leezer, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 39 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

168. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

169. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

170. Sebastian Langeveld, Netherlands, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

171. Blel Kadri, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

172. Arnaud Gerard, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

173. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

174. Maxim Iglinskiy, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

175. Dmitriy Gruzdev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

176. Alessandro De Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

177. Michele Scarponi, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

178. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

179. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

180. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 42 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

181. Jerome Pineau, France, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 42 minutes, 22 seconds behind.

182. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 42 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

183. Mikael Cherel, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 42 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

184. Christophe Riblon, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 42 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

185. Julien Simon, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 42 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

186. Rafal Majka, Poland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 42 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

187. David de la Cruz Melgarejo, Spain, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 42 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

188. David Lopez Garcia, Spain, Team Sky, 3 hours, 42 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

189. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 43 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

190. Jack Bauer, New Zealand, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 43 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

191. Bart De Clercq, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 44 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

192. Cheng Ji, China, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 44 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

193. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 3 hours, 44 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

194. Alessandro Vanotti, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 44 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

WD. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto-Belisol, behind.

WD. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, behind.


Copyright 2014 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.