Tour de France-Individual Stage Results

Updated: July 9, 2014, 11:51 AM ET
Associated Press

5th Stage

Ypres to Arenberg Porte du Hainaut

96.88 miles

1. Lars Boom, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 18 minutes, 35 seconds.

2. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 18 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 18 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

4. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 3 hours, 19 minutes, 36 seconds behind.

5. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 19 minutes, 36 seconds behind.

6. Jens Keukeleire, Belgium, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 19 minutes, 36 seconds behind.

7. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 19 minutes, 42 seconds behind.

8. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 19 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

9. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 19 minutes, 56 seconds behind.

10. Cyril Lemoine, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

11. Alexander Porsev, Russia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

12. Mathew Hayman, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

13. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

14. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

15. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

16. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

17. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

18. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

19. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

20. Richie Porte, Australia, Team Sky, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 46 seconds behind.

21. Geraint Thomas, Wales, Team Sky, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

22. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

23. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

24. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

25. Rui Alberto Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

26. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

27. Romain Bardet, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

28. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

29. Dmitriy Gruzdev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

30. Peter Velits, Slovakia, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

31. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

32. Maxim Iglinskiy, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

33. Sebastian Langeveld, Netherlands, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

34. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

35. Marco Marcato, Italy, Cannondale, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

36. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

37. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

38. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

39. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

40. Gregory Rast, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 21 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

41. Johan Van Summeren, Belgium, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 13 seconds behind.

42. Maarten Wynants, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 13 seconds behind.

43. Niki Terpstra, Netherlands, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 18 seconds behind.

44. Mikel Nieve Iturralde, Spain, Team Sky, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

45. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

46. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

47. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

48. Paul Voss, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

49. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

50. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

51. Michal Golas, Poland, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

52. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

53. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, Team Sky, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 28 seconds behind.

54. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

55. Mathias Frank, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

56. Tiago Machado, Portugal, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

57. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

58. Jerome Pineau, France, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

59. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

60. Matthieu Ladagnous, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

61. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

62. John Gadret, France, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

63. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

64. Roger Kluge, Germany, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

65. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

66. Laurens Ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

67. Alexandre Pichot, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 22 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

68. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 23 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

69. Ben Gastauer, Luxembourg, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 24 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

70. Koen De Kort, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 24 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

71. Vladimir Isaichev, Russia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 24 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

72. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, 3 hours, 24 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

73. Marcel Sieberg, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 24 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

74. Tanel Kangert, Estonia, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 24 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

75. Jack Bauer, New Zealand, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 24 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

76. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 25 minutes, 55 seconds behind.

77. Matteo Montaguti, Italy, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 26 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

78. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 26 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

79. Brice Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 26 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

80. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 26 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

81. Arthur Vichot, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 26 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

82. Nelson Oliveira, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 26 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

83. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 26 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

84. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 26 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

85. Andriy Grivko, Ukraine, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 26 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

86. Thomas Leezer, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 26 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

87. Daniel Oss, Italy, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 26 minutes, 55 seconds behind.

88. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 27 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

89. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 28 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

90. Markel Irizar Arranburu, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 29 minutes, 40 seconds behind.

91. Lars Bak, Denmark, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 29 minutes, 40 seconds behind.

92. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 29 minutes, 40 seconds behind.

93. Giovanni Visconti, Italy, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 29 minutes, 40 seconds behind.

94. Michael Rogers, Australia, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 29 minutes, 40 seconds behind.

95. Andreas Schillinger, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 29 minutes, 40 seconds behind.

96. Bryan Coquard, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 29 minutes, 40 seconds behind.

97. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 32 minutes behind.

98. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 32 minutes behind.

99. Jesus Herrada Lopez, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

100. Jens Voigt, Germany, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

101. Egor Silin, Russia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

102. Imanol Erviti Ollo, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

103. Benat Intxausti, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

104. Ruben Plaza Molina, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

105. Adam Hansen, Australia, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

106. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

107. Zakkari Dempster, Australia, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

108. Svein Tuft, Canada, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

109. Luke Durbridge, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

110. Kristijan Durasek, Croatia, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

111. Jose Serpa, Colombia, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

112. Sebastien Minard, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

113. William Bonnet, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

114. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

115. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

116. Heinrich Haussler, Australia, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 32 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

117. Jean-Marc Bideau, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

118. Christian Meier, Canada, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

119. Marcel Wyss, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

120. Perrig Quemeneur, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

121. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

122. Kristijan Koren, Slovenia, Cannondale, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

123. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

124. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Cannondale, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

125. Mickael Delage, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

126. Julien Simon, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

127. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

128. Michael Morkov, Denmark, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

129. Florian Vachon, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

130. Rafael Valls, Spain, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

131. Armindo Fonseca, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

132. Amael Moinard, France, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 33 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

133. Jean Marc Marino, France, Cannondale, 3 hours, 34 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

134. Alessandro De Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 3 hours, 34 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

135. Danny Pate, United States, Team Sky, 3 hours, 34 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

136. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 35 minutes, 25 seconds behind.

137. Florian Guillou, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 35 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

138. Stef Clement, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 4 seconds behind.

139. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

140. Simon Yates, England, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

141. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

142. Gatis Smukulis, Latvia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

143. Jeremy Roy, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

144. Sylvain Chavanel, France, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

145. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

146. Nicolas Edet, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

147. Jan Barta, Czech Republic, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

148. Reto Hollenstein, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

149. Luca Paolini, Italy, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

150. Albert Timmer, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

151. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

152. Cedric Pineau, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

153. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

154. Jose Pimenta Costa Mendes, Portugal, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

155. Blel Kadri, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

156. Benoit Jarrier, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

157. Bartosz Huzarski, Poland, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

158. Danny Van Poppel, Netherlands, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 39 minutes, 23 seconds behind.

159. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 39 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

160. Rudy Molard, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 39 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

161. Roy Curvers, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

162. Christophe Riblon, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

163. Mikael Cherel, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

164. Romain Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

165. Anthony Delaplace, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

166. Adrien Petit, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

167. Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

168. Tom Jelte Slagter, Netherlands, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

169. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze, Argentina, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

170. Elia Viviani, Italy, Cannondale, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

171. Daniel Navarro Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

172. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado, Colombia, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

173. Arnaud Gerard, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

174. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

175. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

176. Rafal Majka, Poland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

177. Joaquim Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

178. Bart De Clercq, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

179. Simon Spilak, Slovenia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

180. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

181. Sebastien Reichenbach, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

182. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

183. David Lopez Garcia, Spain, Team Sky, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

184. Michele Scarponi, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

185. Alessandro Vanotti, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

186. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

187. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Team Sky, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

188. David de la Cruz Melgarejo, Spain, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

189. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

190. Arnaud Demare, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

191. Cheng Ji, China, Team Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

WD. Christopher Froome, England, Team Sky, behind.


Copyright 2014 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.


ESPN TOP HEADLINES

MOST SENT STORIES ON ESPN.COM