Tour de France-Individual Overall Results

Updated: July 12, 2014, 1:13 PM ET
Associated Press

Through 8th Stage

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 33 hours, 48 minutes, 52 seconds.

2. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, 33 hours, 50 minutes, 36 seconds behind.

3. Richie Porte, Australia, Team Sky, 33 hours, 50 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 33 hours, 51 minutes, 18 seconds behind.

5. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte, Spain, Movistar Team, 33 hours, 51 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

6. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 33 hours, 51 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

7. Romain Bardet, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 33 hours, 51 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

8. Rui Alberto Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 33 hours, 51 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

9. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 33 hours, 51 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 33 hours, 51 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

11. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto-Belisol, 33 hours, 52 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

12. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 33 hours, 52 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

13. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing Team, 33 hours, 52 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

14. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 33 hours, 52 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

15. Geraint Thomas, Wales, Team Sky, 33 hours, 52 minutes, 46 seconds behind.

16. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 33 hours, 53 minutes, 14 seconds behind.

17. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha Team, 33 hours, 53 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

18. Mikel Nieve Iturralde, Spain, Team Sky, 33 hours, 54 minutes, 1 second behind.

19. Laurens Ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 33 hours, 54 minutes, 36 seconds behind.

20. Tiago Machado, Portugal, Team NetApp-Endura, 33 hours, 54 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

21. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 33 hours, 55 minutes, 4 seconds behind.

22. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 33 hours, 55 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

23. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 33 hours, 56 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

24. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, Team NetApp-Endura, 33 hours, 56 minutes, 27 seconds behind.

25. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, 33 hours, 57 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

26. Tanel Kangert, Estonia, Astana Pro Team, 33 hours, 57 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

27. Brice Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 33 hours, 59 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

28. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 33 hours, 59 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

29. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 34 hours, 12 seconds behind.

30. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 34 hours, 27 seconds behind.

31. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 34 hours, 1 minute, 42 seconds behind.

32. Arthur Vichot, France, FDJ.fr, 34 hours, 3 minutes, 46 seconds behind.

33. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 34 hours, 4 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

34. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 34 hours, 5 minutes, 41 seconds behind.

35. Peter Velits, Slovakia, BMC Racing Team, 34 hours, 5 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

36. Michael Rogers, Australia, Tinkoff-Saxo, 34 hours, 6 minutes, 14 seconds behind.

37. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 34 hours, 6 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

38. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 34 hours, 7 minutes, 9 seconds behind.

39. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 34 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

40. John Gadret, France, Movistar Team, 34 hours, 9 minutes, 4 seconds behind.

41. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEDGE, 34 hours, 10 minutes, 33 seconds behind.

42. Ben Gastauer, Luxembourg, Ag2r La Mondiale, 34 hours, 10 minutes, 33 seconds behind.

43. Jens Keukeleire, Belgium, Orica GreenEDGE, 34 hours, 11 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

44. Marco Marcato, Italy, Cannondale, 34 hours, 11 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

45. Paul Voss, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 34 hours, 12 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

46. Daniel Oss, Italy, BMC Racing Team, 34 hours, 13 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

47. Sylvain Chavanel, France, IAM Cyling, 34 hours, 15 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

48. Kristijan Durasek, Croatia, Lampre-Merida, 34 hours, 16 minutes behind.

49. Niki Terpstra, Netherlands, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 34 hours, 17 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

50. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing Team, 34 hours, 17 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

51. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 34 hours, 18 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

52. Michele Scarponi, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 34 hours, 18 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

53. Michal Golas, Poland, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 34 hours, 19 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

54. Tom Jelte Slagter, Netherlands, Garmin-Sharp, 34 hours, 19 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

55. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 34 hours, 19 minutes, 27 seconds behind.

56. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Astana Pro Team, 34 hours, 19 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

57. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, 34 hours, 22 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

58. Cyril Lemoine, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 34 hours, 22 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

59. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 34 hours, 22 minutes, 23 seconds behind.

60. Simon Yates, England, Orica GreenEDGE, 34 hours, 22 minutes, 27 seconds behind.

61. Gregory Rast, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 34 hours, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

62. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil, Spain, Movistar Team, 34 hours, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

63. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ.fr, 34 hours, 24 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

64. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 34 hours, 24 minutes, 48 seconds behind.

65. Giovanni Visconti, Italy, Movistar Team, 34 hours, 25 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

66. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 34 hours, 25 minutes, 17 seconds behind.

67. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha Team, 34 hours, 25 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

68. Koen De Kort, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 34 hours, 25 minutes, 56 seconds behind.

69. Marcel Wyss, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 34 hours, 26 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

70. Benat Intxausti, Spain, Movistar Team, 34 hours, 26 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

71. Jerome Pineau, France, IAM Cyling, 34 hours, 27 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

72. Jesus Herrada Lopez, Spain, Movistar Team, 34 hours, 27 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

73. Lars Boom, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 34 hours, 28 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

74. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Cannondale, 34 hours, 28 minutes, 33 seconds behind.

75. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 34 hours, 28 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

76. Heinrich Haussler, Australia, IAM Cyling, 34 hours, 29 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

77. Andriy Grivko, Ukraine, Astana Pro Team, 34 hours, 29 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

78. Alexander Porsev, Russia, Katusha Team, 34 hours, 29 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

79. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, 34 hours, 30 minutes, 23 seconds behind.

80. Matthieu Ladagnous, France, FDJ.fr, 34 hours, 30 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

81. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 34 hours, 30 minutes, 46 seconds behind.

82. Amael Moinard, France, BMC Racing Team, 34 hours, 30 minutes, 53 seconds behind.

83. Jose Serpa, Colombia, Lampre-Merida, 34 hours, 31 minutes, 33 seconds behind.

84. Sebastian Langeveld, Netherlands, Garmin-Sharp, 34 hours, 32 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

85. Rafael Valls, Spain, Lampre-Merida, 34 hours, 32 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

86. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, 34 hours, 32 minutes, 53 seconds behind.

87. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Movistar Team, 34 hours, 32 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

88. Bryan Coquard, France, Team Europcar, 34 hours, 33 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

89. Daniel Navarro Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 34 hours, 33 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

90. Markel Irizar Arranburu, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 34 hours, 33 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

91. Adam Hansen, Australia, Lotto-Belisol, 34 hours, 33 minutes, 41 seconds behind.

92. Rudy Molard, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 34 hours, 34 minutes, 1 second behind.

93. Florian Guillou, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 34 hours, 34 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

94. Nelson Oliveira, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 34 hours, 34 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

95. Mathew Hayman, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 34 hours, 34 minutes, 34 seconds behind.

96. Maarten Wynants, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 34 hours, 35 minutes, 14 seconds behind.

97. Johan Van Summeren, Belgium, Garmin-Sharp, 34 hours, 35 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

98. Blel Kadri, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 34 hours, 36 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

99. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 34 hours, 36 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

100. Jeremy Roy, France, FDJ.fr, 34 hours, 36 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

101. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing Team, 34 hours, 37 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

102. Jens Voigt, Germany, Trek Factory Racing, 34 hours, 37 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

103. Matteo Montaguti, Italy, Ag2r La Mondiale, 34 hours, 37 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

104. Alessandro De Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 34 hours, 38 minutes, 42 seconds behind.

105. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 34 hours, 39 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

106. Reto Hollenstein, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 34 hours, 39 minutes, 9 seconds behind.

107. Bartosz Huzarski, Poland, Team NetApp-Endura, 34 hours, 39 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

108. Julien Simon, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 34 hours, 39 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

109. Florian Vachon, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 34 hours, 39 minutes, 51 seconds behind.

110. Sebastien Minard, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 34 hours, 39 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

111. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 34 hours, 40 minutes, 14 seconds behind.

112. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Team Sky, 34 hours, 40 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

113. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, 34 hours, 40 minutes, 41 seconds behind.

114. Sebastien Reichenbach, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 34 hours, 40 minutes, 46 seconds behind.

115. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 34 hours, 40 minutes, 53 seconds behind.

116. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, 34 hours, 41 minutes, 4 seconds behind.

117. Jan Barta, Czech Republic, Team NetApp-Endura, 34 hours, 41 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

118. Lars Bak, Denmark, Lotto-Belisol, 34 hours, 41 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

119. Alexandre Pichot, France, Team Europcar, 34 hours, 41 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

120. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing Team, 34 hours, 41 minutes, 33 seconds behind.

121. Jean-Marc Bideau, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 34 hours, 42 minutes behind.

122. Dmitriy Gruzdev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 34 hours, 42 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

123. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, 34 hours, 42 minutes, 36 seconds behind.

124. David Lopez Garcia, Spain, Team Sky, 34 hours, 42 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

125. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, Team Sky, 34 hours, 42 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

126. Anthony Delaplace, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 34 hours, 43 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

127. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 34 hours, 44 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

128. Marcel Sieberg, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 34 hours, 45 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

129. Roy Curvers, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 34 hours, 45 minutes, 17 seconds behind.

130. Luke Durbridge, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 34 hours, 46 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

131. Maxim Iglinskiy, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 34 hours, 46 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

132. Andreas Schillinger, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 34 hours, 46 minutes, 46 seconds behind.

133. Gatis Smukulis, Latvia, Katusha Team, 34 hours, 47 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

134. Imanol Erviti Ollo, Spain, Movistar Team, 34 hours, 47 minutes, 25 seconds behind.

135. Simon Spilak, Slovenia, Katusha Team, 34 hours, 47 minutes, 40 seconds behind.

136. Vladimir Isaichev, Russia, Katusha Team, 34 hours, 48 minutes behind.

137. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Tinkoff-Saxo, 34 hours, 48 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

138. Mikael Cherel, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 34 hours, 48 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

139. Roger Kluge, Germany, IAM Cyling, 34 hours, 48 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

140. Luca Paolini, Italy, Katusha Team, 34 hours, 48 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

141. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 34 hours, 48 minutes, 56 seconds behind.

142. Jack Bauer, New Zealand, Garmin-Sharp, 34 hours, 49 minutes, 1 second behind.

143. Christian Meier, Canada, Orica GreenEDGE, 34 hours, 49 minutes, 28 seconds behind.

144. Ruben Plaza Molina, Spain, Movistar Team, 34 hours, 50 minutes behind.

145. Zakkari Dempster, Australia, Team NetApp-Endura, 34 hours, 50 minutes, 1 second behind.

146. Svein Tuft, Canada, Orica GreenEDGE, 34 hours, 50 minutes, 14 seconds behind.

147. Joaquim Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha Team, 34 hours, 50 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

148. Thomas Leezer, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 34 hours, 50 minutes, 53 seconds behind.

149. Perrig Quemeneur, France, Team Europcar, 34 hours, 51 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

150. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin-Sharp, 34 hours, 51 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

151. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, 34 hours, 51 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

152. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 34 hours, 52 minutes, 6 seconds behind.

153. Kristijan Koren, Slovenia, Cannondale, 34 hours, 52 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

154. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 34 hours, 53 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

155. Danny Pate, United States, Team Sky, 34 hours, 53 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

156. Mickael Delage, France, FDJ.fr, 34 hours, 53 minutes, 40 seconds behind.

157. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 34 hours, 53 minutes, 41 seconds behind.

158. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 34 hours, 53 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

159. Nicolas Edet, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 34 hours, 53 minutes, 48 seconds behind.

160. Benoit Jarrier, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 34 hours, 54 minutes, 36 seconds behind.

161. Armindo Fonseca, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 34 hours, 54 minutes, 48 seconds behind.

162. Janier Alexis Acevedo, Colombia, Garmin-Sharp, 34 hours, 55 minutes, 10 seconds behind.

163. Cedric Pineau, France, FDJ.fr, 34 hours, 55 minutes, 28 seconds behind.

164. Michael Morkov, Denmark, Tinkoff-Saxo, 34 hours, 55 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

165. Romain Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 34 hours, 56 minutes, 48 seconds behind.

166. Jean Marc Marino, France, Cannondale, 34 hours, 57 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

167. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 34 hours, 57 minutes, 9 seconds behind.

168. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 34 hours, 57 minutes, 48 seconds behind.

169. Arnaud Gerard, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 34 hours, 58 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

170. Adrien Petit, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 34 hours, 58 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

171. William Bonnet, France, FDJ.fr, 34 hours, 59 minutes, 6 seconds behind.

172. Jose Pimenta Costa Mendes, Portugal, Team NetApp-Endura, 34 hours, 59 minutes, 40 seconds behind.

173. Albert Timmer, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 35 hours, 33 seconds behind.

174. Arnaud Demare, France, FDJ.fr, 35 hours, 1 minute, 34 seconds behind.

175. Rafal Majka, Poland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 35 hours, 2 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

176. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, 35 hours, 2 minutes, 14 seconds behind.

177. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Team Giant-Shimano, 35 hours, 3 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

178. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 35 hours, 3 minutes, 6 seconds behind.

179. Alessandro Vanotti, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 35 hours, 5 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

180. Elia Viviani, Italy, Cannondale, 35 hours, 9 minutes, 40 seconds behind.

181. David de la Cruz Melgarejo, Spain, Team NetApp-Endura, 35 hours, 9 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

182. Christophe Riblon, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 35 hours, 13 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

183. Cheng Ji, China, Team Giant-Shimano, 35 hours, 23 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

184. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 35 hours, 23 minutes, 39 seconds behind.


Copyright 2014 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.