Tour de France-Individual Stage Results

Updated: July 12, 2014, 1:13 PM ET
Associated Press

8th Stage

Tomblaine to Gerardmer La Mauselaine

99.98 miles

1. Blel Kadri, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 49 minutes, 28 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 51 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 51 minutes, 48 seconds behind.

4. Richie Porte, Australia, Team Sky, 3 hours, 51 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

5. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 51 minutes, 56 seconds behind.

6. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 51 minutes, 56 seconds behind.

7. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 52 minutes, 4 seconds behind.

8. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing Team, 3 hours, 52 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

9. Romain Bardet, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 3 hours, 52 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

10. Sylvain Chavanel, France, IAM Cyling, 3 hours, 52 minutes, 22 seconds behind.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 52 minutes, 23 seconds behind.

12. Rui Alberto Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 52 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

13. Mikel Nieve Iturralde, Spain, Team Sky, 3 hours, 52 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

14. Niki Terpstra, Netherlands, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 52 minutes, 56 seconds behind.

15. Brice Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 1 second behind.

16. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 1 second behind.

17. John Gadret, France, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 3 seconds behind.

18. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

19. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

20. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

21. Daniel Navarro Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

22. Geraint Thomas, Wales, Team Sky, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

23. Michele Scarponi, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

24. Laurens Ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

25. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

26. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 23 seconds behind.

27. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

28. Tanel Kangert, Estonia, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

29. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

30. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

31. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

32. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha Team, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

33. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 56 seconds behind.

34. Tiago Machado, Portugal, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 53 minutes, 56 seconds behind.

35. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 54 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

36. Michael Rogers, Australia, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 54 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

37. Tom Jelte Slagter, Netherlands, Garmin-Sharp, 3 hours, 54 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

38. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, Team NetApp-Endura, 3 hours, 54 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

39. Benat Intxausti, Spain, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 54 minutes, 42 seconds behind.

40. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 3 hours, 54 minutes, 42 seconds behind.

41. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 54 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

42. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 hours, 55 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

43. Simon Yates, England, Orica GreenEDGE, 3 hours, 55 minutes, 27 seconds behind.

44. Giovanni Visconti, Italy, Movistar Team, 3 hours, 56 minutes, 17 seconds behind.

45. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 3 hours, 57 minutes, 17 seconds behind.

46. Arthur Vichot, France, FDJ.fr, 3 hours, 57 minutes, 17 seconds behind.

47. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 3 hours, 57 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

48. David Lopez Garcia, Spain, Team Sky, 4 hours, 2 seconds behind.

49. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 2 seconds behind.

50. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Team Sky, 4 hours, 2 seconds behind.

51. Rafal Majka, Poland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 2 seconds behind.

52. Mikael Cherel, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 2 seconds behind.

53. Ben Gastauer, Luxembourg, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 2 seconds behind.

54. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 2 seconds behind.

55. Peter Velits, Slovakia, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 2 seconds behind.

56. Amael Moinard, France, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 2 seconds behind.

57. Adrien Petit, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 11 seconds behind.

58. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 22 seconds behind.

59. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 58 seconds behind.

60. Florian Guillou, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 58 seconds behind.

61. Kristijan Durasek, Croatia, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 58 seconds behind.

62. Jose Serpa, Colombia, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 58 seconds behind.

63. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 58 seconds behind.

64. Jerome Pineau, France, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 2 minutes, 25 seconds behind.

65. Marcel Wyss, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 2 minutes, 25 seconds behind.

66. Rafael Valls, Spain, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 2 minutes, 25 seconds behind.

67. Perrig Quemeneur, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 3 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

68. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 4 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

69. Jeremy Roy, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 4 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

70. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 4 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

71. Michal Golas, Poland, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 4 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

72. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 5 minutes, 41 seconds behind.

73. Adam Hansen, Australia, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 5 minutes, 41 seconds behind.

74. Matthieu Ladagnous, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 5 minutes, 41 seconds behind.

75. Joaquim Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 5 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

76. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 5 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

77. Nelson Oliveira, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 5 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

78. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 5 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

79. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 5 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

80. David de la Cruz Melgarejo, Spain, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 6 minutes, 34 seconds behind.

81. Johan Van Summeren, Belgium, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

82. Koen De Kort, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

83. Vladimir Isaichev, Russia, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

84. Cedric Pineau, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

85. Roy Curvers, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

86. Nicolas Edet, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

87. Markel Irizar Arranburu, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

88. Cyril Lemoine, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

89. Anthony Delaplace, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

90. Christian Meier, Canada, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

91. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

92. Benoit Jarrier, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

93. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

94. Andriy Grivko, Ukraine, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

95. Armindo Fonseca, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

96. Jens Keukeleire, Belgium, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

97. Albert Timmer, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

98. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

99. Luke Durbridge, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

100. Janier Alexis Acevedo, Colombia, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

101. Jan Barta, Czech Republic, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

102. Reto Hollenstein, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

103. Jose Pimenta Costa Mendes, Portugal, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

104. Gregory Rast, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

105. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

106. Alexander Porsev, Russia, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

107. Imanol Erviti Ollo, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

108. Arnaud Gerard, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

109. Jesus Herrada Lopez, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

110. Svein Tuft, Canada, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

111. Florian Vachon, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

112. Lars Bak, Denmark, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

113. Maarten Wynants, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

114. Michael Morkov, Denmark, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

115. Alexandre Pichot, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

116. Heinrich Haussler, Australia, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

117. Mickael Delage, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

118. Lars Boom, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

119. Jens Voigt, Germany, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

120. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

121. Daniel Oss, Italy, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

122. Mathew Hayman, Australia, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 7 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

123. Sebastian Langeveld, Netherlands, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 8 minutes, 46 seconds behind.

124. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing Team, 4 hours, 8 minutes, 58 seconds behind.

125. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 9 minutes, 13 seconds behind.

126. Bryan Coquard, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 9 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

127. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 9 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

128. Thomas Leezer, Netherlands, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 9 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

129. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Cannondale, 4 hours, 9 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

130. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 4 hours, 9 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

131. Marco Marcato, Italy, Cannondale, 4 hours, 9 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

132. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 9 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

133. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 9 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

134. Alessandro Vanotti, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 9 minutes, 33 seconds behind.

135. Kristijan Koren, Slovenia, Cannondale, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

136. Roger Kluge, Germany, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

137. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

138. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

139. Marcel Sieberg, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

140. Sebastien Reichenbach, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

141. Simon Spilak, Slovenia, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

142. Romain Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

143. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

144. Gatis Smukulis, Latvia, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

145. Rudy Molard, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

146. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

147. Bartosz Huzarski, Poland, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

148. Paul Voss, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

149. Zakkari Dempster, Australia, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

150. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

151. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEDGE, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

152. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

153. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

154. Andreas Schillinger, Germany, Team NetApp-Endura, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

155. Elia Viviani, Italy, Cannondale, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

156. Alessandro De Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

157. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

158. Ruben Plaza Molina, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

159. Christophe Riblon, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

160. Matteo Montaguti, Italy, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

161. Sebastien Minard, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

162. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Ag2r La Mondiale, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

163. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

164. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

165. Jean Marc Marino, France, Cannondale, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

166. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

167. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma -- Quick Step Cyling Team, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

168. Julien Simon, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

169. Arnaud Demare, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

170. William Bonnet, France, FDJ.fr, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

171. Jean-Marc Bideau, France, Bretagne-Seche Environment, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

172. Danny Pate, United States, Team Sky, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

173. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, Team Sky, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

174. Dmitriy Gruzdev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

175. Maxim Iglinskiy, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 4 hours, 10 minutes behind.

176. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 10 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

177. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 hours, 10 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

178. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, 4 hours, 10 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

179. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 10 minutes, 21 seconds behind.

180. Luca Paolini, Italy, Katusha Team, 4 hours, 10 minutes, 36 seconds behind.

181. Jack Bauer, New Zealand, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 10 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

182. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 10 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

183. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, 4 hours, 11 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

184. Cheng Ji, China, Team Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 11 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

WD. Bart De Clercq, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, behind.

WD. Mathias Frank, Switzerland, IAM Cyling, behind.


Copyright 2014 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.