Vincenzo Nibali Fact Box

Updated: July 27, 2014, 4:49 PM ET
Associated Press

PARIS -- Vincenzo Nibali fact box after his first Tour de France title on Sunday:

Date and place of birth: Nov. 14, 1984, in Messina, Italy.

Height: 1.81 meters (5-foot-11).

Weight: 65 kilograms (143 pounds).

Teams: Fassa Bortolo (2005), Liquigas (2006-12) and Astana (since 2013).

Nickname: The Shark of the Strait.

Manager: Alexander Vinokourov.

First major race victory: Grand Prix de Plouay (France) in 2006.

Major titles: Spanish Vuelta (2010), Giro d'Italia (2013) and Tour de France (2014). Nibali is only the sixth rider to complete a career Triple Crown after Jacques Anquetil, Felice Gimondi, Eddy Merckx, Bernard Hinault and Alberto Contador.


Copyright 2014 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.