Tour de France-Individual Youth Stage Results

Updated: June 29, 2013, 11:53 AM ET
Associated Press

1st Stage

Porto-Vecchio to Bastia

131.65 miles

1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 4 hours, 56 minutes, 52 seconds.

2. Danny Van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, same time.

3. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, same time.

4. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

5. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, same time.

6. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time.

7. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas, Colombia, Movistar Team, same time.

8. Boy Van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, same time.

9. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

10. Romain Sicard, France, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, same time.

11. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ, same time.

12. Peter Kennaugh, , Sky Pro Cycling, same time.

13. Rudy Molard, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, same time.

14. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, same time.

15. Alexis Vuillermoz, France, Sojasun, same time.

16. Anthony Delaplace, France, Sojasun, same time.

17. Nacer Bouhanni, France, FDJ, same time.

18. Alexandre Geniez, France, FDJ, same time.

19. Arthur Vichot, France, FDJ, same time.

20. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, same time.

21. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

22. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin -- Sharp, same time.

23. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin -- Sharp, same time.

24. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, same time.

25. Moreno Moser, Italy, Cannondale, same time.

26. Adriano Malori, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, same time.

27. Cameron Meyer, Australia, Orica Greenedge, same time.

28. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

29. Rohan Dennis, Australia, Garmin -- Sharp, same time.

30. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, same time.

31. Elia Favilli, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, same time.

32. Jerome Cousin, France, Team Europcar, same time.

33. Alexey Lutsenko, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, same time.

34. Tony Gallopin, France, RadioShack -- Leopard, same time.

35. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing Team, same time.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index