Tour de France Results

Updated: July 1, 2013, 11:15 AM ET
Associated Press

Monday

At Calvi, Corsica

Third Stage

A 90.4-mile medium-mountain ride from Ajaccio to Calvi, with a pair of Category-3 climbs and a Category-2 up the Col de Marsolino

1. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 24 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

3. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

5. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

6. Juan Antonio Flecha, Spain, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

7. Francesco Gavazzi, Italy, Astana, same time.

8. Maxime Bouet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

9. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, same time.

10. Gorka Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

11. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

12. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

13. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.

14. Sergey Blagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

15. Elia Favilli, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

16. Manuele Mori, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

17. Simon Geschke, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

18. Davide Malacarne, Italy, Team Europcar, same time.

19 Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, same time.

20. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

Also

27. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

41. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

46. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

58. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

83. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

168. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 9:15.

Overall Standings

(After three stages)

1. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 12 hours, 21 minutes, 27 seconds.

2. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, 1 second behind.

3. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

7. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

8. Sergey Blagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

9. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

10. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

11. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

12. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

13. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

14. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

15. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

16. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

17. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, same time.

18. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

19. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

20. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

Also

30. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

38. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC, same time.

53. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

69. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

89. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 5:39.

189. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 26:50.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index