Tour de France-Individual Stage Results

Updated: July 3, 2013, 12:23 PM ET
Associated Press

5th Stage

Cagnes-sur-Mer to Marseille

136 miles

1. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 5 hours, 31 minutes, 51 seconds.

2. Edvald Hagen, Norway, Sky Pro Cycling, same time.

3. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

4. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto -- Belisol Team, same time.

5. Roberto Ferrari, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, same time.

6. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha Team, same time.

7. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, same time.

8. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin -- Sharp, same time.

9. Cyril Lemoine, France, Sojasun, same time.

10. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar Team, same time.

11. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time.

12. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

13. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica Greenedge, same time.

14. Danny Van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, same time.

15. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica Greenedge, same time.

16. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, same time.

17. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Cannondale, same time.

18. Gert Steegmans, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, same time.

19. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, same time.

20. Julien El Fares, France, Sojasun, same time.

21. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica Greenedge, same time.

22. Simon Geschke, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

23. Boy Van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, same time.

24. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time.

25. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

26. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto -- Belisol Team, same time.

27. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing Team, same time.

28. Christopher Froome, England, Sky Pro Cycling, same time.

29. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, same time.

30. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack -- Leopard, same time.

31. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

32. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, same time.

33. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, same time.

34. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, same time.

35. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time.

36. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

37. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin -- Sharp, same time.

38. Gatis Smukulis, , Katusha Team, same time.

39. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

40. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Pro Cycling, same time.

41. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, same time.

42. Maxime Mederel, France, Sojasun, same time.

43. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time.

44. Marcel Sieberg, Germany, Lotto -- Belisol Team, same time.

45. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack -- Leopard, same time.

46. Rui Alberto Costa, Portugal, Movistar Team, same time.

47. Johnny Hoogerland, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, same time.

48. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar Team, same time.

49. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, same time.

50. Christophe Le Mevel, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, same time.

51. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Sky Pro Cycling, same time.

52. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Spain, Katusha Team, same time.

53. Roy Curvers, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

54. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

55. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, same time.

56. Kristijan Koren, Slovenia, Cannondale, same time.

57. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Spain, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, same time.

58. John Gadret, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time.

59. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha Team, same time.

60. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, same time.

61. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, same time.

62. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing Team, same time.

63. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, same time.

64. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, same time.

65. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, same time.

66. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Poland, Lampre -- Merida, same time.

67. Amael Moinard, France, BMC Racing Team, same time.

68. Markel Irizar, Spain, RadioShack -- Leopard, same time.

69. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing Team, same time.

70. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, same time.

71. Mikel Nieve Iturralde, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, same time.

72. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ, same time.

73. Laurens Ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

74. Lars Boom, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

75. Alan Marangoni, Italy, Cannondale, same time.

76. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, same time.

77. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Spain, Movistar Team, same time.

78. Jose Serpa, Colombia, Lampre -- Merida, same time.

79. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

80. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, same time.

81. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, same time.

82. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, same time.

83. Juan Jose Oroz, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, same time.

84. Manuele Mori, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, same time.

85. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing Team, same time.

86. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack -- Leopard, same time.

87. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

88. Francesco Gavazzi, Italy, Astana Pro Team, same time.

89. Jerome Pineau, France, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, same time.

90. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, same time.

91. Niki Terpstra, Netherlands, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, same time.

92. Maarten Wynants, Belgium, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

93. David Lopez Garcia, Spain, Sky Pro Cycling, same time.

94. Matteo Bono, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, same time.

95. Konstantsin Siutsou, Belarus, Sky Pro Cycling, same time.

96. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

97. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, BMC Racing Team, same time.

98. Steve Morabito, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, same time.

99. Peter Kennaugh, , Sky Pro Cycling, same time.

100. Lars Petter Nordhaug, , Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

101. Guillaume Levarlet, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, same time.

102. Lars Ytting Bak, Denmark, Lotto -- Belisol Team, same time.

103. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin -- Sharp, same time.

104. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin -- Sharp, same time.

105. Antonio Murilo Fischer, Brazil, FDJ, same time.

106. Pierrick Fedrigo, France, FDJ, same time.

107. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

108. Laurent Didier, Luxembourg, RadioShack -- Leopard, same time.

109. Andrey Amador, Costa Rica, Movistar Team, same time.

110. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

111. Enrico Gasparotto, Italy, Astana Pro Team, same time.

112. Brian Vandborg, Denmark, Cannondale, same time.

113. Pavel Brutt, Russia, Katusha Team, same time.

114. Tony Gallopin, France, RadioShack -- Leopard, same time.

115. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

116. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas, Spain, Movistar Team, same time.

117. Alexandre Geniez, France, FDJ, same time.

118. Thomas Leezer, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

119. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica Greenedge, same time.

120. Arthur Vichot, France, FDJ, same time.

121. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas, Colombia, Movistar Team, same time.

122. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack -- Leopard, same time.

123. Jens Voigt, Germany, RadioShack -- Leopard, same time.

124. Moreno Moser, Italy, Cannondale, same time.

125. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, same time.

126. Alberto Losada Alguacil, Spain, Katusha Team, same time.

127. Alexis Vuillermoz, France, Sojasun, same time.

128. Davide Malacarne, Italy, Team Europcar, same time.

129. Ruben Plaza Molina, Spain, Movistar Team, same time.

130. Thomas De Gendt, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, same time.

131. Bart De Clercq, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, same time.

132. Adam Hansen, Australia, Lotto -- Belisol Team, same time.

133. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha Team, same time.

134. Daniel Moreno Fernandez, Spain, Katusha Team, same time.

135. Andreas Kloden, Germany, RadioShack -- Leopard, same time.

136. Johannes Frohlinger, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

137. Rudy Molard, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, same time.

138. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, same time.

139. Jerome Coppel, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, same time.

140. Alessandro De Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, same time.

141. Brice Feillu, France, Sojasun, same time.

142. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin -- Sharp, same time.

143. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, same time.

144. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ, same time.

145. Hubert Dupont, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time.

146. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, same time.

147. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana Pro Team, same time.

148. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Sweden, Astana Pro Team, same time.

149. Alexey Lutsenko, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, same time.

150. Jonathan Hivert, France, Sojasun, same time.

151. Jean Marc Marino, France, Sojasun, same time.

152. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, same time.

153. Maxime Bouet, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time.

154. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, same time.

155. Sebastien Minard, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 4 minutes, 52 seconds behind.

156. Nacer Bouhanni, France, FDJ, same time.

157. Svein Tuft, Canada, Orica Greenedge, 7 minutes, 23 seconds behind.

158. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 7 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

159. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing Team, 7 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

160. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 8 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

161. Imanol Erviti, Spain, Movistar Team, 8 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

162. Jeremy Roy, France, FDJ, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

163. Albert Timmer, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

164. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

165. Stuart O'Grady, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

166. Anthony Delaplace, France, Sojasun, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

167. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

168. Blel Kadri, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

169. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

170. Brett Daniel Lancaster, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

171. William Bonnet, France, FDJ, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

172. Jack Bauer, New Zealand, Garmin -- Sharp, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

173. Rohan Dennis, Australia, Garmin -- Sharp, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

174. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Belarus, Katusha Team, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

175. Cameron Meyer, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

176. Adriano Malori, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

177. Elia Favilli, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

178. Assan Bazayev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

179. Dmitriy Muravyev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

180. Kris Boeckmans, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

181. Sergey Lagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

182. Geraint Thomas, , Sky Pro Cycling, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

183. David Millar, Scotland, Garmin -- Sharp, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

184. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin -- Sharp, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

185. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

186. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

187. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

188. Koen De Kort, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

189. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin Pro Cycling, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

191. Frederik Willems, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

192. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

193. Jerome Cousin, France, Team Europcar, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

194. David Veilleux, Canada, Team Europcar, 10 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

195. Romain Sicard, France, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 13 minutes behind.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index