Tour de France-Individual Stage Results

Updated: July 6, 2013, 3:52 PM ET
Associated Press

8th Stage

Castres to Ax 3 Domaines

120.47 miles

1. Christopher Froome, England, Sky Pro Cycling, 5 hours, 3 minutes, 18 seconds.

2. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Pro Cycling, 51 seconds behind.

3. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar Team, 1 minute, 8 seconds behind.

4. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1 minute, 10 seconds behind.

5. Laurens Ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1 minute, 16 seconds behind.

6. Mikel Nieve Iturralde, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 1 minute, 34 seconds behind.

7. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1 minute, 45 seconds behind.

8. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1 minute, 45 seconds behind.

9. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas, Colombia, Movistar Team, 1 minute, 45 seconds behind.

10. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 1 minute, 45 seconds behind.

11. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Spain, Katusha Team, 2 minutes, 6 seconds behind.

12. Rui Alberto Costa, Portugal, Movistar Team, 2 minutes, 28 seconds behind.

13. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2 minutes, 28 seconds behind.

14. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2 minutes, 34 seconds behind.

15. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin -- Sharp, 2 minutes, 34 seconds behind.

16. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin -- Sharp, 2 minutes, 34 seconds behind.

17. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, 2 minutes, 34 seconds behind.

18. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2 minutes, 34 seconds behind.

19. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack -- Leopard, 3 minutes, 4 seconds behind.

20. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 3 minutes, 27 seconds behind.

21. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack -- Leopard, 3 minutes, 34 seconds behind.

22. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 3 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

23. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4 minutes, 4 seconds behind.

24. John Gadret, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 4 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

25. Daniel Moreno Fernandez, Spain, Katusha Team, 4 minutes, 11 seconds behind.

26. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing Team, 4 minutes, 13 seconds behind.

27. Jose Serpa, Colombia, Lampre -- Merida, 4 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

28. Andreas Kloden, Germany, RadioShack -- Leopard, 5 minutes behind.

29. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 5 minutes behind.

30. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ, 6 minutes behind.

31. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 6 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

32. Davide Malacarne, Italy, Team Europcar, 6 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

33. Hubert Dupont, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 6 minutes, 30 seconds behind.

34. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack -- Leopard, 7 minutes, 29 seconds behind.

35. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica Greenedge, 7 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

36. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 7 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

37. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 7 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

38. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack -- Leopard, 7 minutes, 50 seconds behind.

39. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin -- Sharp, 8 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

40. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha Team, 8 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

41. Andrey Amador, Costa Rica, Movistar Team, 8 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

42. Maxime Mederel, France, Sojasun, 8 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

43. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ, 8 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

44. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 8 minutes, 32 seconds behind.

45. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Poland, Lampre -- Merida, 8 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

46. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 9 minutes, 13 seconds behind.

47. Ruben Plaza Molina, Spain, Movistar Team, 9 minutes, 13 seconds behind.

48. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 9 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

49. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 9 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

50. Alexandre Geniez, France, FDJ, 9 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

51. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 9 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

52. Laurent Didier, Luxembourg, RadioShack -- Leopard, 11 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

53. Peter Kennaugh, , Sky Pro Cycling, 11 minutes, 9 seconds behind.

54. Alexis Vuillermoz, France, Sojasun, 12 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

55. Steve Morabito, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, 12 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

56. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing Team, 12 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

57. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 14 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

58. Amael Moinard, France, BMC Racing Team, 14 minutes, 27 seconds behind.

59. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 14 minutes, 27 seconds behind.

60. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Sky Pro Cycling, 15 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

61. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 17 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

62. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin -- Sharp, 17 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

63. Tony Gallopin, France, RadioShack -- Leopard, 17 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

64. Sergey Lagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 17 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

65. Johnny Hoogerland, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 17 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

66. Thomas De Gendt, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 17 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

67. Jerome Coppel, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 17 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

68. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing Team, 17 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

69. Julien El Fares, France, Sojasun, 17 minutes, 47 seconds behind.

70. Arthur Vichot, France, FDJ, 18 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

71. Bart De Clercq, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 18 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

72. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 18 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

73. Simon Geschke, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 18 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

74. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, 20 minutes, 23 seconds behind.

75. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 21 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

76. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas, Spain, Movistar Team, 21 minutes, 46 seconds behind.

77. Manuele Mori, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 22 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

78. Alberto Losada Alguacil, Spain, Katusha Team, 22 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

79. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha Team, 22 minutes, 16 seconds behind.

80. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar Team, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

81. David Lopez Garcia, Spain, Sky Pro Cycling, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

82. Jens Voigt, Germany, RadioShack -- Leopard, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

83. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing Team, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

84. Markel Irizar, Spain, RadioShack -- Leopard, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

85. David Millar, Scotland, Garmin -- Sharp, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

86. Guillaume Levarlet, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

87. Gatis Smukulis, , Katusha Team, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

88. Lars Petter Nordhaug, , Belkin Pro Cycling, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

89. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

90. Christophe Le Mevel, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

91. Francesco Gavazzi, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 23 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

92. Konstantsin Siutsou, Belarus, Sky Pro Cycling, 24 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

93. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 25 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

94. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Spain, Movistar Team, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

95. Juan Jose Oroz, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

96. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Belarus, Katusha Team, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

97. Imanol Erviti, Spain, Movistar Team, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

98. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

99. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica Greenedge, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

100. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

101. David Veilleux, Canada, Team Europcar, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

102. Enrico Gasparotto, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

103. Pierrick Fedrigo, France, FDJ, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

104. Anthony Delaplace, France, Sojasun, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

105. Pavel Brutt, Russia, Katusha Team, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

106. Lars Boom, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

107. Edvald Hagen, Norway, Sky Pro Cycling, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

108. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

109. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

110. Romain Sicard, France, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

111. Jean Marc Marino, France, Sojasun, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

112. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

113. Sebastien Minard, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

114. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Spain, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

115. Johannes Frohlinger, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

116. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing Team, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

117. Elia Favilli, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

118. Adam Hansen, Australia, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 29 minutes, 2 seconds behind.

119. Jeremy Roy, France, FDJ, 29 minutes, 8 seconds behind.

120. Kristijan Koren, Slovenia, Cannondale, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

121. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Cannondale, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

122. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, BMC Racing Team, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

123. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

124. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

125. Maarten Wynants, Belgium, Belkin Pro Cycling, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

126. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin Pro Cycling, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

127. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

128. Roy Curvers, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

129. Albert Timmer, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

130. Jack Bauer, New Zealand, Garmin -- Sharp, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

131. Gert Steegmans, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

132. Alan Marangoni, Italy, Cannondale, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

133. Rudy Molard, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

134. Moreno Moser, Italy, Cannondale, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

135. Jonathan Hivert, France, Sojasun, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

135. Cyril Lemoine, France, Sojasun, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

137. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

138. Assan Bazayev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

139. Alexey Lutsenko, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

140. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

141. Jerome Cousin, France, Team Europcar, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

142. Thomas Leezer, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

143. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

144. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

145. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

146. Alessandro De Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

147. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 29 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

148. William Bonnet, France, FDJ, 30 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

149. Antonio Murilo Fischer, Brazil, FDJ, 30 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

150. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, 30 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

151. Jerome Pineau, France, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

152. Kris Boeckmans, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

153. Koen De Kort, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

154. Blel Kadri, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

155. Danny Van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

156. Boy Van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

157. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

158. Brett Daniel Lancaster, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

159. Stuart O'Grady, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

160. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

161. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

162. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

163. Frederik Willems, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

164. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

165. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

166. Marcel Sieberg, Germany, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

167. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

168. Svein Tuft, Canada, Orica Greenedge, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

169. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

170. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

172. Lars Ytting Bak, Denmark, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

173. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

174. Cameron Meyer, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

175. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

176. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha Team, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

177. Brian Vandborg, Denmark, Cannondale, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

178. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

179. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

180. Geraint Thomas, , Sky Pro Cycling, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

181. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin -- Sharp, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

182. Dmitriy Muravyev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

183. Niki Terpstra, Netherlands, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

184. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 31 minutes, 15 seconds behind.

185. Brice Feillu, France, Sojasun, 31 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

186. Roberto Ferrari, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 31 minutes, 37 seconds behind.

187. Rohan Dennis, Australia, Garmin -- Sharp, 38 minutes, 45 seconds behind.

WD. Matteo Bono, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, behind.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index