Eclipse Award Winners

Updated: January 26, 2009, 9:40 PM ET
Associated Press

(Age in parentheses)

Horse of the Year

2008 -- Curlin

2007 -- Curlin

2006 -- Invasor

2005 -- Saint Liam

2004 -- Ghostzapper

2003 -- Mineshaft

2002 -- Azeri

2001 -- Point Given

2000 -- Tiznow

1999 -- Charismatic

1998 -- Skip Away

1997 -- Favorite Trick

1996 -- Cigar

1995 -- Cigar

1994 -- Holy Bull

1993 -- Kotashaan

1992 -- A.P. Indy

1991 -- Black Tie Affair

1990 -- Criminal Type

1989 -- Sunday Silence

1988 -- Alysheba

1987 -- Ferdinand

1986 -- Lady's Secret

1985 -- Spend a Buck

1984 -- John Henry

1983 -- All Along

1982 -- Conquistador Cielo

1981 -- John Henry

1980 -- Spectacular Bid

1979 -- Affirmed

1978 -- Affirmed

1977 -- Seattle Slew

1976 -- Forego

1975 -- Forego

1974 -- Forego

1973 -- Secretariat

1972 -- Secretariat

1971 -- Ack Ack

---

Two-Year Old Filly

2008 -- Stardom Bound

2007 -- Indian Blessing

2006 -- Dreaming of Anna

2005 -- Folklore

2004 -- Sweet Catomine

2003 -- Halfbridled

2002 -- Storm Flag Flying

2001 -- Tempera

2000 -- Caressing

1999 -- Chilukki

1998 -- Silverbulletday

1997 -- Countess Diana

1996 -- Storm Song

1995 -- Golden Attraction

1994 -- Flanders

1993 -- Phone Chatter

1992 -- Eliza

1991 -- Pleasant Stage

1990 -- Meadow Star

1989 -- Go For Wand

1988 -- Open Mind

1987 -- Epitome

1986 -- Brave Raj

1985 -- Family Style

1984 -- Outstandlingly

1983 -- Althea

1982 -- Landaluce

1981 -- Before Dawn

1980 -- Heavenly Cause

1979 -- Smart Angle

1978 -- (tie), Candy Eclair and It's In The Air

1977 -- Lakeville Miss

1976 -- Sensational

1975 -- Dearly Precious

1974 -- Ruffian

1973 -- Talking Picture

1972 -- La Prevoyante

1971 -- Numbered Account

---

Two-Year-Old Male

2008 -- Midshipman

2007 -- War Pass

2006 -- Street Sense

2005 -- Stevie Wonderboy

2004 -- Declan's Moon

2003 -- Action This Day

2002 -- Vindication

2001 -- Johannesburg

2000 -- Macho Uno

1999 -- Anees

1998 -- Answer Lively

1997 -- Favorite Trick

1996 -- Boston Harbor

1995 -- Maria's Mon

1994 -- Timber Country

1993 -- Dehere

1992 -- Gilded Time

1991 -- Arazi

1990 -- Fly So Free

1989 -- Rhythm

1988 -- Easy Goer

1987 -- Forty Niner

1986 -- Capote

1985 -- Tasso

1984 -- Chief's Crown

1983 -- Devil's Bag

1982 -- Roving Boy

1981 -- Deputy Minister

1980 -- Lord Avie

1979 -- Rockhill Native

1978 -- Spectacular Bid

1977 -- Affirmed

1976 -- Seattle Slew

1975 -- Honest Pleasure

1974 -- Foolish Pleasure

1973 -- Protagonist

1972 -- Secretariat

1971 -- Riva Ridge

---

Three-Year-Old Filly

2008 -- Proud Spell

2007 -- Rags to Riches

2006 -- Wait a While

2005 -- Smuggler

2004 -- Ashado

2003 -- Bird Town

2002 -- Farda Amiga

2001 -- Xtra Heat

2000 -- Surfside

1999 -- Silverbulletday

1998 -- Banshee Breeze

1997 -- Ajina

1996 -- Yanks Music

1995 -- Serena's Song

1994 -- Heavenly Prize

1993 -- Hollywood Wildcat

1992 -- Saratoga Dew

1991 -- Dance Smartly

1990 -- Go For Wand

1989 -- Open Mind

1988 -- Winning Colors

1987 -- Sacahuista

1986 -- Tiffany Lass

1985 -- Mom's Command

1984 -- Life's Magic

1983 -- Heartlight No. One

1982 -- Christmas Past

1981 -- Wayward Lass

1980 -- Genuine Risk

1979 -- Davona Dale

1978 -- Tempest Queen

1977 -- Our Mims

1976 -- Revidere

1975 -- Ruffian

1974 -- Chris Evert

1973 -- Desert Vixen

1972 -- Susan's Girl

1971 -- Turkish Trousers

---

Three-Year-Old Male

2008 -- Big Brown

2007 -- Curlin

2006 -- Bernardini

2005 -- Afleet Alex

2004 -- Smarty Jones

2003 -- Funny Cide

2002 -- War Emblem

2001 -- Point Given

2000 -- Tiznow

1999 -- Charismatic

1998 -- Real Quiet

1997 -- Silver Charm

1996 -- Skip Away

1995 -- Thunder Gulch

1994 -- Holy Bull

1993 -- Prarie Bayou

1992 -- A.P. Indy

1991 -- Hansel

1990 -- Unbridled

1989 -- Sunday Silence

1988 -- Risen Star

1987 -- Alysheba

1986 -- Snow Chief

1985 -- Spend A Buck

1984 -- Swale

1983 -- Slew o' Gold

1982 -- Conquistador Cielo

1981 -- Pleasant Colony

1980 -- Temperance Hill

1979 -- Spectacular Bid

1978 -- Affirmed

1977 -- Seattle Slew

1976 -- Bold Forbes

1975 -- Wajima

1974 -- Little Current

1973 -- Secretariat

1972 -- Key To The Mint

1971 -- Canonero II

---

Older Female

2008 -- Zenyatta (4)

2007 -- Ginger Punch (4)

2006 -- Fleet Indian (6)

2005 -- Ashado (4)

2004 -- Azeri (6)

2003 -- Azeri (5)

2002 -- Azeri (4)

2001 -- Gourmet Girl (6)

2000 -- Riboletta (5)

1999 -- Beautiful Pleasure (4)

1998 -- Escena (5)

1997 -- Hidden Lake (4)

1996 -- Jewel Princess (4)

1995 -- Inside Information (4)

1994 -- Sky Beauty (4)

1993 -- Paseana (6)

1992 -- Paseana (5)

1991 -- Queena (5)

1990 -- Bayakoa (6)

1989 -- Bayakoa (5)

1988 -- Personal Ensign (4)

1987 -- North Sider (5)

1986 -- Lady's Secret (4)

1985 -- Life's Magic (4)

1984 -- Princess Rooney (4)

1983 -- Ambassador of Luck (4)

1982 -- Track Robbery (6)

1981 -- Relaxing (4)

1980 -- Glorious Song (4)

1979 -- Waya (5)

1978 -- Late Bloomer (4)

1977 -- Cascapedia (4)

1976 -- Proud Delta (4)

1975 -- Susan's Girl (6)

1974 -- Desert Vixen (4)

1973 -- Susan's Girl (4)

1972 -- Typecast (6)

1971 -- Shuvee (Age 5)

---

Older Male

2008 -- Curlin (4)

2007 -- Lawyer Ron (4)

2006 -- Invasor (5)

2005 -- Saint Liam (5)

2004 -- Ghostzapper (4)

2003 -- Mineshaft (4)

2002 -- Left Bank (5)

2001 -- Tiznow (4)

2000 -- Lemon Drop Kid (4)

1999 -- Victory Gallop (4)

1998 -- Skip Away (5)

1997 -- Skip Away (4)

1996 -- Cigar (6)

1995 -- Cigar (5)

1994 -- The Wicked North (5)

1993 -- Bertando (4)

1992 -- Pleasant Tap (5)

1991 -- Black Tie Affair (5)

1990 -- Criminal Type (5)

1989 -- Blushing John (4)

1988 -- Alysheba (4)

1987 -- Ferdinand (4)

1986 -- Turkoman (4)

1985 -- Vanlandingham (4)

1984 -- Slew o' Gold (4)

1983 -- Bates Motel (4)

1982 -- Lemhi Gold (4)

1981 -- John Henry (6)

1980 -- Spectacular Bid (4)

1979 -- Affirmed (4)

1978 -- Seattle Slew (4)

1977 -- Forego (7)

1976 -- Forego (6)

1975 -- Forego (5)

1974 -- Forego (4)

1973 -- Riva Ridge (4)

1972 -- Autobiography (4)

1971 -- Ack Ack (Age 5)

---

Turf Horse 3&Up

1978 -- Mac Diarmida (3)

1977 -- Johnny D (3)

1976 -- Youth (3)

1975 -- Snow Night (4)

1974 -- Dahlia (4)

1973 -- Secretariat (3)

1972 -- Cougar II (6)

1971 -- Run The Gantlet (3)

---

Male Turf Horse 3&Up

2008 -- Conduit (IRE) (3)

2007 -- English Channel (5)

2006 -- Miesque's Approval (8)

2005 -- Leroidesanimaux (5)

2004 -- Kitten's Joy (3)

2003 -- High Chaparral (4)

2002 -- High Chaparral (3)

2001 -- Fantastic Light (5)

2000 -- Kalanisi (4)

1999 -- Daylami (5)

1998 -- Buck's Boy (5)

1997 -- Chief Bearheart (4)

1996 -- Singspiel (5)

1995 -- Northern Spur (4)

1994 -- Paradise Creek (5)

1993 -- Kotashaan (5)

1992 -- Sky Classic (5)

1991 -- Tight Spot (4)

1990 -- Itsallgreektome (3)

1989 -- Steinlein (6)

1988 -- Sunshine Forever (3)

1987 -- Theatrical (5)

1986 -- Manila (3)

1985 -- Cozzene (4)

1984 -- John Henry (9)

1983 -- John Henry (8)

1982 -- Perrault (5)

1981 -- John Henry (6)

1980 -- John Henry (5)

1979 -- Bowl Game (Age 5)

---

Female Turf Horse 3&Up

2008 -- Forever Together (4)

2007 -- Lahudood (GB) (4)

2006 -- Ouija Board (6)

2005 -- Intercontinental (5)

2004 -- Ouija Board (3)

2003 -- Islington (4)

2002 -- Golden Apples (4)

2001 -- Banks Hill (3)

2000 -- Perfect Sting (4)

1999 -- Soaring Softly (4)

1998 -- Fiji (4)

1997 -- Ryafan (3)

1996 -- Wandesta (5)

1995 -- Possibly Perfect (5)

1994 -- Hatoof (5)

1993 -- Flawlessly (5)

1992 -- Flawlessly (4)

1991 -- Miss Alleged (4)

1990 -- Laugh and Be Merry (5)

1989 -- Brown Bess (7)

1988 -- Miesque (4)

1987 -- Miesque (3)

1986 -- Estrapade (6)

1985 -- Pebbles (4)

1984 -- Royal Heroine (4)

1983 -- All Along (4)

1982 -- April Run (4)

1981 -- De La Rose (3)

1980 -- Just A Game II (4)

1979 -- Trillion (Age 5)

---

Sprinter 3&Up

2008 -- Benny the Bull (5-Male); Indian Blessing (3-Female)

2007 -- Midnight Lute (4-Male); Mayfield (6-Female)

2006 -- Thor's Echo (5)

2005 -- Lost in the Fog (3)

2004 -- Speightstown (6)

2003 -- Aldebaran (5)

2002 -- Orientate (4)

2001 -- Squirtle Squirt (3)

2000 -- Kona Gold (6)

1999 -- Artax (4)

1998 -- Reraise (3)

1997 -- Smoke Glacken (3)

1996 -- Lit de Justice (6)

1995 -- Not Surprising (5)

1994 -- Cherokee Run (4)

1993 -- Cardmania (7)

1992 -- Rubbiano (5)

1991 -- Housebuster (4)

1990 -- Housebuster (3)

1989 -- Safely Kept (3)

1988 -- Gulch (4)

1987 -- Groovy (4)

1986 -- Smile (4)

1985 -- Precisionist (4)

1984 -- Eillo (4)

1983 -- Chinook Pass (4)

1982 -- Gold Beauty (3)

1981 -- Gulity Conscience (5)

1980 -- Plugged Nickle (3)

1979 -- Star de Naskra (4)

1978 -- (tie), Dr. Patches (4) and J.O. Tobin (4)

1977 -- What a Summer (4)

1976 -- My Juliet (4)

1975 -- Gallant Bob (3)

1974 -- Forego (4)

1973 -- Shecky Greene (3)

1972 -- Chou Croute (4)

1971 -- Ack Ack (Age 3)

---

Steeplechase Horse

2008 -- Good Night Shirt (7)

2007 -- Good Night Shirt (6)

2006 -- McDynamo (9)

2005 -- McDynamo (8)

2004 -- Hirapour (8)

2003 -- McDynamo (6)

2002 -- Flat Top (9)

2001 -- Pompeyo (7)

2000 -- All Gong (6)

1999 -- Lonesome Glory (11)

1998 -- Flat Top (5)

1997 -- Lonesome Glory (9)

1996 -- Correggio (5)

1995 -- Lonesome Glory (7)

1994 -- Warm Spell (6)

1993 -- Lonesome Glory (5)

1992 -- Lonesome Glory (4)

1991 -- Morley Street (7)

1990 -- Morley Street (6)

1989 -- Highland Bud (4)

1988 -- Jimmy Lorenzo (6)

1987 -- Inlander (6)

1986 -- Flatterer (7)

1985 -- Flatterer (6)

1984 -- Flatterer (5)

1983 -- Flatterer (4)

1982 -- Zaccio (6)

1981 -- Zaccio (5)

1980 -- Zaccio (4)

1979 -- Martie's Anger (4)

1978 -- Cafe Prince (8)

1977 -- Cafe Prince (7)

1976 -- Straight and True (6)

1975 -- Life's Illusion (4)

1974 -- Gran Kan (8)

1973 -- Athenian Idol (5)

1972 -- Soothsayer (5)

1971 -- Shadow Brook (Age 7)

---

Outstanding Owner/Breeder

1973 -- Meadow Stable/Meadow Stud

1972 -- Meadow Stable/Meadow Stud

1971 -- Paul Mellon

---

Outstanding Breeder

2008 -- Adena Springs

2007 -- Adena Springs

2006 -- Adena Springs

2005 -- Adena Springs

2004 -- Adena Springs

2003 -- Juddmonte Farms

2002 -- Juddmonte Farms

2001 -- Juddmonte Farms

2000 -- Frank Stronach

1999 -- William S. Farish & Partners

1998 -- Mr. and Mrs. John C. Mabee

1997 -- Mr. and Mrs. John C. Mabee

1996 -- Farnsworth Farms

1995 -- Juddmonte Farms

1994 -- William T. Young

1993 -- Allen Paulson

1992 -- William S. Farish

1991 -- Mr. & Mrs. John C. Mabee

1990 -- Calumet Farm

1989 -- North Ridge Farm

1988 -- Ogden Phipps

1987 -- Nelson Bunker Hunt

1986 -- Paul Mellon

1985 -- Nelson Bunker Hunt

1984 -- Claiborne Farm

1983 -- E.P. Taylor

1982 -- Fred Hooper

1981 -- Golden Chance Farm

1980 -- Mrs. Henry D. Paxson

1979 -- Claiborne Farm

1978 -- Harbor View Farm

1977 -- E.P. Taylor

1976 -- Nelson Bunker Hunt

1975 -- Fred Hooper

1974 -- John W. Galbreath

---

Outstanding Owner

2008 -- STronach Stables

2007 -- Shadwell Stable

2006 -- (tie), Darley Stable and Lael Stables

2005 -- Michael Gill

2004 -- Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey

2003 -- Juddmonte Farms

2002 -- Richard Englander

2001 -- Richard Englander

2000 -- Frank Stronach

1999 -- Frank Stronach

1998 -- Frank Stronach

1997 -- Carolyn Hine

1996 -- Allen Paulson

1995 -- Allen Paulson

1994 -- Allen Paulson

1993 -- John Franks

1992 -- Juddmonte Farms

1991 -- Sam-Son Farms

1990 -- Frances Genter

1989 -- Ogden Phipps

1988 -- Ogden Phipps

1987 -- Mr. & Mrs. Eugene Klein

1986 -- Mr. & Mrs. Eugene Klein

1985 -- Mr. & Mrs. Eugene Klein

1984 -- John Franks

1983 -- John Franks

1982 -- Viola Sommer

1981 -- Dotsam Stable

1980 -- Mr. & Mrs. Bertram Firestone

1979 -- Harbor View Farm

1978 -- Harbor View Farm

1977 -- Maxwell Gluck

1976 -- Dan Lasater

1975 -- Dan Lasater

1974 -- Dan Lasater

1972-73 -- See Owner-Breeder category

1971 -- Mr. & Mrs. E.E. Fogelson

---

Outstanding Trainer

2008 -- Steve Asmussen

2007 -- Todd Pletcher

2006 -- Todd Pletcher

2005 -- Todd Pletcher

2004 -- Todd Pletcher

2003 -- Bobby Frankel

2002 -- Bobby Frankel

2001 -- Bobby Frankel

2000 -- Bobby Frankel

1999 -- Bob Baffert

1998 -- Bob Baffert

1997 -- Bob Baffert

1996 -- William Mott

1995 -- William Mott

1994 -- D. Wayne Lukas

1993 -- Bobby Frankel

1992 -- Ron McAnally

1991 -- Ron McAnally

1990 -- Carl Nafzger

1989 -- Charles Whittingham

1988 -- Shug McGaughey

1987 -- D. Wayne Lukas

1986 -- D. Wayne Lukas

1985 -- D. Wayne Lukas

1984 -- Jack Van Berg

1983 -- Woody Stephens

1982 -- Charles Whittingham

1981 -- Ron McAnally

1980 -- Bud Delp

1979 -- Lazaro Barrera

1978 -- Lazaro Barrera

1977 -- Lazaro Barrera

1976 -- Lazaro Barrera

1975 -- Steve DiMauro

1974 -- Sherill Ward

1973 -- Allen Jerkens

1972 -- Lucien Laurin

1971 -- Charles Whittingham

---

Outstanding Jockey

2008 -- Garrett Gomez

2007 -- Garrett Gomez

2006 -- Edgar Prado

2005 -- John Velazquez

2004 -- John Velazquez

2003 -- Jerry Bailey

2002 -- Jerry Bailey

2001 -- Jerry Bailey

2000 -- Jerry Bailey

1999 -- Jorge Chavez

1998 -- Gary Stevens

1997 -- Jerry Bailey

1996 -- Jerry Bailey

1995 -- Jerry Bailey

1994 -- Mike Smith

1993 -- Mike Smith

1992 -- Kent Desormeaux

1991 -- Pat Day

1990 -- Craig Perret

1989 -- Kent Desormeaux

1988 -- Jose Santos

1987 -- Pat Day

1986 -- Pat Day

1985 -- Laffit Pincay, Jr.

1984 -- Pat Day

1983 -- Angel Cordero, Jr.

1982 -- Angel Cordero, Jr.

1981 -- William Shoemaker

1980 -- Chris McCarron

1979 -- Laffit Pincay, Jr.

1978 -- Darrel McHargue

1977 -- Steve Cauthen

1976 -- Sandy Hawley

1975 -- Braulio Baeza

1974 -- Laffit Pincay, Jr.

1973 -- Laffit Pincay, Jr.

1972 -- Braulio Baeza

1971 -- Laffit Pincay, Jr.

---

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey

2008 -- Pascacio Lopez

2007 -- Joe Talamo

2006 -- Julien Leparoux

2005 -- Emma-Jayne Wilson

2004 -- Brian Hernandez, Jr.

2003 -- Eddie Castro

2002 -- Ryan Fogelsonger

2001 -- Jeremy Rose

2000 -- Tyler Baze

1999 -- Ariel E. Smith

1998 -- Shaun Bridgmohan

1997 -- (tie), Roberto Rosado and Philip Teator

1996 -- Neil Poznansky

1995 -- Ramon B. Perez

1994 -- Dale Beckner

1993 -- Juan Umana

1992 -- Rosemary Homeister, Jr.

1991 -- Mickey Walls

1990 -- Mark Johnston

1989 -- Michael Luzzi

1988 -- Steve Capanas

1987 -- Kent Desormeaux

1986 -- Allen Stacy

1985 -- Art Madrid, Jr.

1984 -- Wesley Ward

1983 -- Declan Murphy

1982 -- Alberto Delgado

1981 -- Richard Migliore

1980 -- Frank Lovato, Jr.

1979 -- Cash Asmussen

1978 -- Ron Franklin

1977 -- Steve Cauthen

1976 -- Goerge Martens

1975 -- Jimmy Edwards

1974 -- Chris McCarron

1973 -- Steve Valdez

1972 -- Thomas Wallis

1971 -- Gene St. Leon


Copyright 2009 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index