2014 Winter Olympic Sport Schedule

Updated: January 9, 2014, 1:41 PM ET
Associated Press

All Time EST

Subject to change

ALPINE SKIING

Sunday, Feb. 9

Men's downhill, 2 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 10

Women's Super Combined (downhill), 2 a.m.

Women's Super Combined (slalom), 6 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Women's downhill, 2 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Men's Super Combined (downhill), 2 a.m.

Men's Super Combined (slalom), 6 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Women's Super G, 2 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Men's Super G, 2 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Women's Giant Slalom, first run, 2 a.m.

Women's Giant Slalom, second run, 5:30 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Men's Giant Slalom, first run, 2 a.m.

Men's Giant Slalom, second run, 5:30 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

Women's Slalom, first run, 7:45 a.m.

Women's Slalom, second run, 11:15 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Men's Slalom, first run, 7:45 a.m.

Men's Slalom, second run, 11:15 a.m.

---

BIATHLON

Saturday, Feb. 8

Men's 10km Sprint, 9:30 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Women's 7.5km Sprint, 9:30 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 10

Men's 12.5km Pursuit, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Women's 10km Pursuit, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Men's 20km Individual, 9 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Women's 15km Individual, 9 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Men's 15km Mass start, 10 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Women's 12.5km Mass start, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Men's and Women's mixed relay, 9:30 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

Women's 4x6km relay, 9:30 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Men's 4x7.5km relay, 9:30 a.m.

---

BOBSLEIGH

Sunday, Feb. 16

Men's Two-Man (Run 1), 11:15 a.m.

Men's Two-Man (Run 2), 12:50 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Men's Two-Man (Run 3), 9:30 a.m.

Men's Two-Man (Run 4), 11:05 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Women's Two-Woman (Run 1), 10:15 a.m.

Women's Two-Woman (Run 2), 11:20 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Woman's Two-Woman (Run 3), 11:15 a.m.

Woman's Two-Woman (Run 4), 12:20 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Men's Four-Man (Run 1), 11:30 a.m.

Men's Four-Man (Run 2), 1 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 23

Men's Four-Man (Run 3), 4:30 a.m.

Men's Four-Man (Run 4), 6 a.m.

---

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Saturday, Feb. 8

Women's 7.5km/7.5km Skiathlon, 5 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Women's 15km/15km Skiathlon, 5 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Men's and Women's Individual Sprint Free, 5 a.m.

Men's and Women's Individual Sprint Free, 7 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Women's 10km classic, 5 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Men's 15km classic, 5 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Women's 4x5km Relay (Classic/Free), 5 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Women's 4x10km Relay (Classic/Free), 5 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Women's Team Sprint Classic Semifinals, 4:15 a.m.

Men's Team Sprint Classic Semifinals, 5:05 a.m.

Women's Team Sprint Classic Final, 6:45 a.m.

Men's Team Sprint Classic Final, 7:15 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Women's 30km Mass Start Free, 4:30 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 23

Men's 50km Mass Start Free, 2 a.m.

---

CURLING

Preliminary Round

Monday, Feb. 10

Men

Russia vs. Britain, 12 Mid.

Switzerland vs. Sweden, 12 Mid.

Denmark vs. China, 12 Mid.

Germany vs. Canada, 12 Mid.

Women

China vs. Canada, 5 a.m.

Switzerland vs. United States, 5 a.m.

Sweden vs. Britain, 5 a.m.

Russia vs. Denmark, 5 a.m.

Men

United States vs. Norway, 10 a.m.

Denmark vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

Canada vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

Sweden vs Britain, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Women

Switzerland vs. Denmark, 12 Mid.

Sweden vs. Canada, 12 Mid.

Russia vs. United States, 12 Mid.

South Korea vs. Japan, 12 Mid.

Men

Canada vs. Sweden, 5 a.m.

United States vs. China, 5 a.m.

Britain vs. Germany, 5 a.m.

Norway vs. Russia, 5 a.m.

Women

Britain vs. United States, 10 a.m.

South Korea vs Switzerland, 10 a.m.

Denmark vs Japan, 10 a.m.

China vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Men

Denmark vs. United States, 12 Mid.

Norway vs. Germany, 12 Mid.

China vs. Switzerland, 12 Mid.

Women

Japan vs. Russia, 5 a.m.

United States vs. China, 5 a.m.

South Korea vs. Sweden, 5 a.m.

Canada vs. Britain, 5 a.m.

Men

Germany vs. China, 10 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Britain, 10 a.m.

Russia vs. Canada, 10 a.m.

Denmark vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Women

Canada vs. Denmark, 12 Mid.

China vs. Britain, 12 Mid.

Switzerland vs. Sweden, 12 Mid.

Men

Switzerland vs. Russia, 5 a.m.

Canada vs. Denmark, 5 a.m.

Norway vs. Sweden, 5 a.m.

Britain vs. United States, 5 a.m.

Women

Sweden vs. Denmark, 10 a.m.

Russia vs. South Korea, 10 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Canada, 10 a.m.

Japan vs. United States, 10 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Men

Sweden vs. Canada, 12 Mid.

United States vs. Germany, 12 Mid.

Canada vs. Norway, 12 Mid.

Women

South Korea vs. China, 5 a.m.

Britain vs. Japan, 5 a.m.

United States vs. Denmark, 5 a.m.

Russia vs. Switzerland, 5 a.m.

Men

Britain vs. Denmark, 10 a.m.

Russia vs. United States, 10 a.m.

China vs. Norway, 10 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Germany, 10 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Women

Canada vs. Japan, 12 Mid.

China vs. Sweden, 12 Mid.

Britain vs South Korea, 12 Mid.

Men

Sweden vs. Germany, 5 a.m.

Denmark vs. Switzerland, 5 a.m.

Canada vs. Germany, 5 a.m.

Russia vs. China, 5 a.m.

Women

United States vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

Canada vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

Britain vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

Denmark vs. China, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Men

United States vs. Canada, 12 Mid.

Britain vs. Norway, 12 Mid.

Sweden vs. Russia, 12 Mid.

Women

Denmark vs. South Korea, 5 a.m.

Japan vs. Switzerland, 5 a.m.

Sweden vs. Russia, 5 a.m.

United States vs. Canada, 5 a.m.

Men

Norway vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

China vs. Canada, 10 a.m.

Germany vs. Denmark, 10 a.m.

United States vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Women

Russia vs. Britain, 12 Mid.

South Korea vs. United States, 12 Mid.

Japan vs. China, 12 Mid.

Men

China vs. Britain, 5 a.m.

Germany vs. Russia, 5 a.m.

Switzerland vs. United States, 5 a.m.

Norway vs Denmark, 5 a.m.

Women

China vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

Denmark vs. Britain, 10 a.m.

Canada vs. South Korea, 10 a.m.

Sweden vs. Japan, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Men's and Women's tiebreakers, 12 Mid., if necessary

Men's and Women's tiebreakers, 5 a.m., if necessary

Men's and Women's tiebreakers, 10 a.m., if necessary

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Women's semifinals, 5 a.m.

Men's semifinals, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Women

Bronze medal, 3:30 a.m.

Gold medal, 8:30 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

Men

Bronze medal, 3:30 a.m.

Gold medal, 8:30 a.m.

---

FIGURE SKATING

Thursday, Feb. 6

Men's Team short program, 10:30 a.m.

Pairs Team short program, 12:10 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 8

Ice Dance Team short dance, 9:30 a.m.

Women's Team short program, 11:10 a.m.

Pairs Team free program, 1:05 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Men's Team free program, 10 a.m.

Women's Team free program, 11:05 a.m.

Ice Dance Team free dance, 12:10 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Pairs short program, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Pairs free program, 10:45 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Men's short program, 10 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Men's free program, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Ice Dancing short dance, 10 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Ice Dancing free dance, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Women's short program, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Women's free program, 10 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Gala Exhibition, 11:30 a.m.

---

FREESTYLE SKIING

Thursday, Feb. 6

Women's Moguls Qualification, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 8

Women's Moguls Qualification, 9 a.m.

Women's Moguls Finals, 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 10

Men's Moguls Qualification, 9 a.m.

Men's Moguls Finals, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Women's Slopestyle Qualification, 1 a.m.

Women's Slopestyle Final, 4 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Men's Slopestyle Qualification, 1:15 a.m.

Men's Slopestyle Final, 4:30 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Women's Aerials Qualification, 8:45 a.m.

Women's Aerials Finals, 12:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Men's Aerials Qualification, 8:45 a.m.

Men's Aerials Finals, 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Men's Halfpipe Qualification, 8:45 a.m.

Men's Halfpipe Finals, 12:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Men's Ski Cross Seeding, 2:45 a.m.

Men's Ski Cross Finals, 4:30 a.m.

Women's Halfpipe Qualification, 9:30 a.m.

Women's Halfpipe Finals, 12:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

Women's Ski Cross Seeding, 2:45 a.m.

Women's Ski Cross Finals, 4:30 a.m.

---

ICE HOCKEY

MEN

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Group C: Czech Republic vs. Sweden, Noon

Group C: Latvia vs. Switzerland, Noon

Thursday, Feb. 13

Group B: Finland vs. Austria, 3 a.m.

Group A: Russia vs. Slovenia, 7:30 a.m.

Group A: Slovakia vs. United States, 7:30 a.m.

Group B: Canada vs. Norway, Noon

Friday, Feb. 14

Group C: Czech Republic vs. Latvia, 3 a.m.

Group C: Sweden vs. Switzerland, 7:30 a.m.

Group B: Canada vs. Austria, Noon

Group B: Norway vs. Finland, Noon

Saturday, Feb. 15

Group A: Slovakia vs. Sweden, 3 a.m.

Group A: United States vs. Russia, 7:30 a.m.

Group C: Switzerland vs. Czech Republic, Noon

Group C: Sweden vs. Latvia, Noon

Sunday, Feb. 16

Group B: Austria vs. Norway, 3 a.m.

Group A: Russia vs. Slovakia, 7:30 a.m.

Group A: Slovenia vs. United States, 7:30 a.m.

Group B: Finland vs. Canada, Noon

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Qualification Playoff Round

TBD, 3 a.m.

TBD, 7:30 a.m.

TBD, Noon

TBD, Noon

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Quarterfinals

TBD, 3 a.m.

TBD, 7:30 a.m.

TBD, Noon

TBD, Noon

Friday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

TBD, 7 a.m.

TBD, Noon

Saturday, Feb. 22

Bronze Medal

10 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 23

Gold Medal

7 a.m.

WOMEN

Saturday, Feb. 8

Group A: United States vs. Finland, 3 a.m.

Group A: Canada vs. Switzerland, 8 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Group B: Sweden vs. Japan, 3 a.m.

Group B: Russia vs. Germany, 8 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 10

Group A: United States vs. Switzerland, 5 a.m.

Group A: Finland vs. Canada, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Group B: Germany vs. Sweden, 5 a.m.

Group B: Russia vs. Japan, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Group A: Switzerland vs. Finland, 3 a.m.

Group A: Canada vs. United States, 7:30 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Group B: Japan vs. Germany, 3 a.m.

Group B: Sweden vs. Russia, Noon

Saturday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

TBD, 3 a.m.

TBD, 7:30 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Quarterfinals

TBD, 3 a.m.

TBD, Noon

Monday, Feb. 17

Semifinals

TBD, 7:30 a.m.

TBD, Noon

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Classification Round

TBD, 3 a.m.

TBD, 7:30 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Bronze Medal

7 a.m.

Gold Medal

Noon

---

LUGE

Saturday, Feb. 8

Men's Singles (Run 1), 9:30 a.m.

Men's Singles (Run 2), 11:40 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Men's Singles (Run 3), 9:30 a.m.

Men's Singles (Run 4), 11:40 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 10

Women's Singles (Run 1), 9:45 a.m.

Women's Singles (Run 2), 11:35 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Women's Singles (Run 3), 9:30 a.m.

Women's Singles (Run 4), 11:20 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Men's Doubles (Run 1), 9:15 a.m.

Men's Doubles (Run 2), 10:45 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Team Relay, 11:15 a.m.

---

NORDIC COMBINED

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Men's Individual Jump (normal hill), 4:30 a.m.

Men's Individual 10km, 7:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Men's Individual Jump (large hill), 4:30 a.m.

Men's Individual 10km, 7 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Men's Team Jump (large hill), 3 a.m.

Men's Team 4x5km, 6 a.m.

---

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

Monday, Feb. 10

Men's 1500 Heats, 4:45 a.m.

Women's 500 Heats, 5:30 a.m.

Men's 1500 Semifinals, 6:10 a.m.

Women's 3000 Relay Semifinals, 6:40 a.m.

Men's 1500 Final, 7:05 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Women's 500 Quarterfinals, 5 a.m.

Men's 1000 Heats, 5:25 a.m.

Women's 500 Semifinals, 6:10 a.m.

Men's 5000 Relay Semifinals, 6:35 a.m.

Women's 500 Final, 7:05 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Women's 1500 Heats, 5 a.m.

Men's 1000 Quarterfinals, 5:25 a.m.

Women's 1500 Semifinals, 6:15 a.m.

Men's 1000 Semifinals, 6:45 a.m.

Women's 1500 Final, 7:10 a.m.

Men's 1000 Final, 7:20 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Women's 1000 Heats, 4:30 a.m.

Men's 500 Heats, 5:15 a.m.

Women's 3000 Relay Final, 5:55 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

Men's 500 Quarterfinals, 5:30 a.m.

Women's 1000 Quarterfinals, 5:45 a.m.

Men's 500 Semifinals, 12:15 p.m.

Women's 1000 Semifinals, 12:25 p.m.

Men's 500 Final, 12:45 p.m.

Women's 1000 Final, 12:55 p.m.

Men's 5000 Relay Final, 1:20 p.m.

---

SKELETON

Thursday, Feb. 13

Women's (Run 1), 2:30 a.m.

Women's (Run 2), 3:40 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Men's (Run 1), 7:30 a.m.

Men's (Run 2), 9 a.m.

Women's (Run 3), 10:40 a.m.

Women's (Run 4), 11:50 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Men's (Run 3), 9:45 a.m.

Men's (Run 4), 11:15 a.m.

---

SKI JUMPING

Saturday, Feb. 8

Men's Individual Qualification (normal hill), 11:30 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Men's Individual (normal hill) First Round, 12:30 p.m.

Men's Individual (normal hill) Final, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Women's Individual (normal hill) First Round, 12:30 p.m.

Women's Individual (normal hill) Final, 1:20 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Men's Individual Qualification (large hill), 12:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Men's Individual (large hill) First Round, 12:30 p.m.

Men's Individual (large hill) Final, 1:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Men's Team (large hill) First Round, 12:15 p.m.

Men's Team (large hill) Final, 1:15 p.m.

---

SNOWBOARD

Thursday, Feb. 6

Men's Slopestyle, 1 a.m.

Women's Slopestyle, 5 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 8

Men's Slopestyle Semifinals, 12:30 a.m.

Men's Slopestyle Finals, 3:45 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Women's Slopestyle Semifinals, 1:30 a.m.

Women's Slopestyle Finals, 4:15 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Men's Halfpipe Quarterfinals, 5 a.m.

Men's Halfpipe Semifinals, 10 a.m.

Men's Halfpipe Finals, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Women's Halfpipe Quarterfinals, 5 a.m.

Women's Halfpipe Semifinals, 10 a.m.

Women's Halfpipe Finals, 12:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Women's Snowboard Cross Seeding, 2 a.m.

Women's Snowboard Cross Quarterfinals, 4:15 a.m.

Women's Snowboard Cross Semifinals, 4:30 a.m.

Women's Snowboard Cross Finals, 4:45 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Men's Snowboard Cross Seeding, 2 a.m.

Men's Snowboard Cross Quarterfinals, 4:15 a.m.

Men's Snowboard Cross Semifinals, 4:30 a.m.

Men's Snowboard Cross Finals, 4:45 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Qualification, 12:15 a.m

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom, Qualification, 1:15 a.m.

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom First Round, 4 a.m.

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Quarterfinals, 4:25 a.m.

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Semifinals, 4:35 a.m.

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Finals, 4:45 a.m.

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom First Round, 4:55 a.m.

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom Quarterfinals, 5:20 a.m.

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom Semifinals, 5:35 a.m.

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom Finals, 5:45 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Men's Parallel Slalom Qualification, 12:15 a.m

Women's Parallel Slalom, Qualification, 1:15 a.m.

Men's Parallel Slalom First Round, 4:15 a.m.

Men's Parallel Slalom Quarterfinals, 4:30 a.m.

Men's Parallel Slalom Semifinals, 4:50 a.m.

Men's Parallel Slalom Finals, 5 a.m.

Women's Parallel Slalom First Round, 5:10 a.m.

Women's Parallel Slalom Quarterfinals, 5:35 a.m.

Women's Parallel Slalom Semifinals, 5:50 a.m.

Women's Parallel Slalom Finals, 6 a.m.

---

SPEEDSKATING

Saturday, Feb. 8

Men's 5000, 6:30 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Women's 3000, 6:30 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 10

Men's 500 (Race 1), 8 a.m.

Men's 500 (Race 2), 9:55 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Women's 500 (Race 1), 7:45 a.m.

Women's 500 (Race 2), 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Men's 1000, 9 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Women's 1000, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Men's 1500, 8:30 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Women's 1500, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Men's 10000, 8 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Women's 5000, 8:30 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

Men's Team pursuit Quarterfinals, 8:30 a.m.

Women's Team pursuit Quarterfinals, 9:20 a.m.

Men's Team pursuit Semifinals, 10:10 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Women's Team pursuit Semifinals, 8:30 a.m.

Men's Team pursuit Finals, 8:50 a.m.

Women's Team pursuit Finals, 9:10 a.m.


Copyright 2014 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.