Updated: June 23, 2012, 12:04 AM ET
Associated Press

Olympic Track Trials Results

By The Associated Press

Friday

At Hayward Field

Eugene, Ore.

(All race distances in meters; q-qualified)

Men

400

(Top three in each heat plus next four fastest advance to semifinals)

Heat 1-1, q-LaShawn Merritt, Nike, 45.36 seconds. 2, 1-Bryshon Nellum, USC, 45.58. 3, q-Aldrich Bailey, Dallas Gold TC, 45.59. 4, Greg Nixon, Asics, 46.25. 5, Josh Scott, unattached, 46.43. 6, Chris Vaughn, Indiana, 47.07. Tavaris Tate, Mississippi, DNF.

Heat 2-1, q-Tony McQuay, Florida, 45.41. 2, q-David Verburg, George Mason, 45.76. 3, q-Brady Gehret, Penn State, 45.80. 4, q-Miles Smith, unattached, 46.09. 5, Troy Faulkner, unattached, 46.49. 6, Kyle Clemons, Kansas, 46.61. 7, Jamaal Torrence, Nike, 46.74.

Heat 3-1, Manteo Mitchell, unattached, 45.70. 2, q-Torrin Lawrence, Georgia, 48.82. 3, q-Jeremy Wariner, adidas, 45.84. 4, q-Calvin Smith, adidas, 45.94. 5, Marcus Boyd, unattached, 46.13. 6, Michaerl Berry, Oregon, 46.29. 7, David Neville III, Nike, 46.70.

Heat 4-1, q-Josh Mance, unattached, 45.38. 2, q-Joey Hughes Jr., USC, 45.64. 3, q-Gil Roberts, Texas Tech, 45.64. 4, q-Kind Butler III, Indiana, 45.67. 5, q-Jordan Boase, Nike, 45.95. 6, David Dickens, unattached, 46.56. Brandon O'Connor, unattached, DNS.

800

(Top three in each heat plus four fastest times advance to semifinals)

Heat 1-1, q-Nick Symmonds, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 1:46.94. 2, q-David Pachuta, Minnesota, 1:47.14. 3, q-Erik Sowinski, Iowa, 1:47.30. 4, q-Tevan Everett, New Jersey New York TC, 1:47.31. 5, q-Sharif Webb, unattached, 1:47.97. 6, q-Rob Novak, NYAC, 1:47.97. 7, Lance Roller, Virginia, 1:48.67. 8, Willie Brown, Akron, 1:51.33.

Heat 2-1, q-1, Tyler Mulder, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 1:46.81. 2, q-Ryan Martin, UCSB, 1:46.92. 3, q-Mark Wieczorek, unattached, 1:47.05. 4, q-Brian Gagnon, New Jersey New York TC, 1:47.10. 5, Brandon Johnson, unattached, 1:48.82. 6, Christian Smith , unattached, 1:49.21. 7, Benjamin Scheetz, unattached, 1:49.42. 8, Jackson Langat, unattached, 1:49.47.

Heat 3-1, q-Charles Jock, Nike, 1:47.90. 2, q-Michael Rutt, New Jersey New York TC, 1:47.99. 3, q-Michael Preble, Texas A&M, 1:48.20. 4, Richard Jones, Santa Monica TC, 1:48.29. 5, Tetio Emmen, unattached, 1:48.46. 6, Liam Boylan-Pett, New Jersey New York TC, 1:48.46. 7, Casimir Loxsom, Penn State, 1:49.25. 8, Christian Gonzalez, New Jersey New York TC, 1:49.32.

Heat 4-1, q-Khadevis Robinson, Nike, 1:47.30. 2, q-Elijah Greer, Oregon, 1:47.42. 3, q-Duane Solomon Jr., Saucony, 1:47.91. 4, Joe Abbott, unattached, 1:48.16. 5, Harum Abda, Minnesota, 1:48.26. 6, Andrew Dawson, unattached, 1:48.35. 7, Brandom shaw, Brooks/Evo Track Club, 1:48.89. 8, Patrick Roach, SWIFT Racing, 1:50.11.

10,000

Final

1, Galen Rupp, Nike, 27:25.33. 2, Matt Tegankamp, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 27:33.94. 3, Dathan Ritzenhein, Nike, 27:36.09. 4, Chris Derrick, Stanford, 27:40.23. 5, Aaron Braun, adidas/McMilliaan Elite, 27:41.54. 6, Ryan Vail, Brooks, 27:52.53. 7, Brent Vaughn, Nike, 27:55.44. 8, Luke Puskedra, Oregon, 27:56.62. 9, Bobby Mack III, unattached, 27:58.07. 10, Robert Curtis, Reebok, 27:58.48. 11, Hassan Mead, Minnesota, 27:59.04. 12, Benjamin True, Saucony, 28:08.17. 13, Jacob Riley, Hansons-Brook Distance Project, 28:08.36. 14, Tim Nelson, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 28:15.11. 15, Joseph Chirlee, U.S. Army, 28:17.84. 16, Jeff Schirmer, ASTF, 28:35.18. 17, Christopher Landry, unattached, 28:35.46. 18, Girma Mecheso, Oklahoma State, 28:38.73. 19, Josh Simpson, AST, 28:48.32. 20, David Jankowski, ZAP Fitness Reebok, 29:00.67. 21, James Strang, unattached, 29:09.77. 22, Mikhail Sayenko, Brooks/Club Northwest, 29:18.57. 23, Juan Carlos Trujillo, adidas, 29:36.50. -- Scott Bauhs, unattached, DNF.

Long jump

(Top 12 advance to final)

Flight 1-1, q-George Fields Jr., Shore AC, 25 feet, 6 3/4 inches. 2, q-Marquis Dendy, unattached, 25-4½. 3, q-Marquise Goodwin, Texas, 25-2½. 4, q-JaRod Tobler, unattached, 25-2½. 5, q-Michael Hartfield, Ohio State, 25-2½. 6, Jeremy Hicks, unattached, 24-9 3/4. 7, Kendall Spencer, New Mexico, 24-9 1/4. 8, Trevell Quinley, unattached, 24-7. 9, Zedric Thomas, unattached, 24-3½. 10, LaVell Handy, George Mason University, 23-10. 11, Randall Flimmons, unattached, 23-5 1/4. 12, Bracin Walker, unattached, 21-7½.

Flight 2-1, q-William Claye, Nike, 26-2 1/4. q-2, Ronald Taylor Jr., Hastings College, 26- 1/4. 3, q-Christian Taylor, Li-Ning, 25-10 3/4. 4, q-Norris Frederick II, unattached, 25-8 3/4. 5, q-Joseph Allen, unattached, 25-5 1/4. 6, q-George Kitchens Jr., unattached, 25-3½. 7, q-Reindell Cole, unattached, 25-3 1/4. 8, Bashir Ramzy, unattached, 25-2. 9, Levance Williams Sr., Abilene Christian University, 24-11 3/4. 10, Mikese Morse, unattached, 24-11 1/4. 11, Tyron Stewart, Chula Vista Elite, 24-7 1/4. 12, Mychael Stewart, unattached, 24-5. 13, Jarrod Hutchen, South Carolina, 23-7 1/4.

DECATHLON

100

Section 1-1, Ryan Harlan, unattached, 11.26 seconds. 2, Corbin Duer, unattached, 11.36. 3, Dakotah Keys, Oregon, 11.37. 4, Chris Randolph, Skechers, 11.39. 5, Chris Helwick, unattached, 11.49. 6, David Grzesiak, Wisconsin, 11.56.

Section 2-1, Curtis Beach, Duke, 10.88. 2, Joe Detmer, unattached, 10.97. 3, Edward Broadbent, HPC Elite, 10.99. 4, Wesley Bray, unattached, 10.99. 5, Kevin Lazas, Arkansas, 11.10. 6, Jake Arnold, Asics, 11.20. 7, Mike Ayers, Georgia, 11.28.

Section 3-1, Ashton Eaton, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 10.21. 2, Bryan Clay, Asics, 10.45. 3, Trey Hardee, Nike, 10.50. 4, Isaac Murphy, Texas, 10.77. 5, Miller Moss, unattached, 10.85. 6, Gray Horn, Florida, 10.93.

Long jump

Flight 1-1, Detmer, 24 feet, 2½ inches. 2, Duer, 23-2 3/4. 3, Moss, 22-8. 4, Keys, 22-4½. 5, Helwick, 22-3. 6, Harlan, 22-1½. 7, Randolph, 21-11½. 8, Grzesiak, 21-4. 9, Arnold, 20-7 3/4.

Flight 2-2, Eaton, 27-0. 2, Horn, 24-11 1/4. 3, Hardee, 24-9 1/4. 4 Lazas, 24-5, Beach, 24-4 1/4. 6, Clay, 24-3½. 7, Broadbent, 23-11 3/4. 8, Murphy, 22-11 1/4. 9, Bray, 22-10½. 10, Ayers, foul.

Shot put

Flight 1-1, Moss, 46-0½. 2, Horn, 44-3 1/4. 3, Detmer, 43-3. 4, Ayers, 42-11 3/4. 5, Murphy, 42-9½. 6, Keys, 41-10½. 7, Duer, 41-5. 8, Broadbent, 40-9½. 9, Beach, 38-9 3/4.

Flight 2-1, Hardee 51-7. 2, Clay, 51-3½. 3, Harlan, 49-9 1/4. 4, Helwick, 46-9. 5, Eaton, 46-7 1/4. 6, Lazas, 45-9 1/4. 7, Bray, 45-5 3/4. 8, Arnold, 45-0 1/4. 9, Randolph, 43-4½. 10, Grzesiak, 41-3 1/4.

High jump

1, Eaton, 6-8 3/4. 2, Broadbent, 6-7½. 3, Harlan, 6-7½. 4, Hardee, 6-6 1/4. 5 (tie), Horn and Duer, 6-5. 7, Clay, 6-5. 8, Helwick, 6-4. 9, Lazas, 6-4. 10 (tie), Detmer and Arnold, 6-2 3/4. 12, Grzesiak, 6-2 3/4. 13, Randolph, 6-2 3/4. 14, Beach, 6-1½. 15, Moss, 6-1½. 16, Ayers, 6-½. 17, Keys, 6-½. 18, Murphy, 6-½. -- Bray, NH.

400

Heat 1-1, Harlan, 50.78. 2, Clay, 51.21. 3, Lazas, 51.44. 4, Helwick, 51.97. -- Keys, DNS. -- Bray, DNS.

Heat 2-1, Randolph, 50.40. 2, Grzesiak, 50.48. 3, Horn, 50.66. 4, Arnold, 50.71. 5, Duer, 50.96. 6, Ayers, 51.93.

Heat 3-1, Eaton, 46.70. 2, Beach, 47.82. 3, Hardee, 49.11. 4, Detmer, 49.14. 5, Moss, 49.62. 6, Broadbent, 49.73. 7, Murphy, 50.45

Standings

Through five events)

1, Eaton, 4,728 points. 2, Hardee, 4,406. 3, Clay, 4,252. 4, Horn, 4,084. 5, Broadbent, 4,033. 6, Detmer, 4,019. 7, Beach, 4,004. 8, Harlan, 3,977. 9, Lazas, 3,972.10, Moss, 3,935. 11, Murphy, 3,823. 12, Duer, 3,797. 13, Helwick, 3,727. 14, Randolph, 3,708. 15, Arnold, 3,674. 16, Grzesiak, 3,586. 17, Ayers, 2,861. -- Keys, DNF. -- Bray, DNF.

---

Women

100

(Top three in each heat and next six fastest times advance to semifinals)

Heat 1-1, Q-Tianna Madison, Saucony, 11.10. 2, Q-Jeneba Tamoh, Nike, 11.16. 3, Q-Bianca Knight, adidas, 11.26. 4, q-Barbara Pierre, unattached, 11.41. 5, Dominique Duncan, 11.46. 6, Connie Moore, unattached, 11.56. 7, Chastity Riggien, unattached, 11.57.

Heat 2-1, Q-Alexandria Anderson, Nike, 11.19. 2, Q-Octavious Freeman, UCF, 11.20. 3, Q-English Gardner, 11.27. 4, q-Aurieyall Scott, UCF, 11.31. 5, q-Tiffany Townsend, adidas, 11.36. 6, Chalonda Goodman, Texas, 11.55.

Heat 3-1, Q-Carmelita Jeter, Nike, 11.20. 2, Q-Chelsea Hayes, Louisiana Tech, 11.44. 3, Q-Alexis Love, Murray State, 11.49. 4, Jessica Young, Saucony, 11.58. 5, Cleo VanBuren, unattached, 11.60. 6, Grecia Bolton, Houston, 11.63. 7, Tangela Neal, unattached, 11.76.

Heat 4-1, Q-Charonda Williams, adidas, 11.33. 2, Q-Lekeisha Lawson, unattached, 11.34. 3, Q-LaShaunte'a Moore, unattached, 11.37. 4, q-Lisa Barber, unattached, 11.38. 5, q-Candyce McGrone, Nike, 11.38. 6, Melinda Smedley, Flo Fusion Athletics, 11.55. 7, Ashley Collier, Texas A&M, 11.57. 8, Amanda Kimbers, Georgetown, 11.59.

Heat 5-1, Q-Allyson Felix, Nike, 11.19. 2, Q-Lauryn Williams, Saucony, 11.22. 3, Q-Shalonda Solomon, Reebok, 11.27. 4, q-Miki Barber, Nike, 11.35. 5, Kenyanna Wilson, unattached, 11.42. 6, Ashton Purvis, East Oakland Youth Development, 11.53. 7, Shayla Mahan, South Carolina, 11.70.

800

(Top three in each heat plus four fastest times advance to semifinals)

Heat 1-1, Q-Geena GGall, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 2:02.96. 2, Q-Maggie Vessey, New Balance, 2:03.31. 3, Q-Margaret Infeld, NYAC, 2:03.53. 4, Charlene Lipsey, LSU, 2:03.74. 5, Mary Cain, Bronxville Track Club, 2:04.11. 6, Kate Grace, Oiselle/New Jersey New York, 2:04.28. 7, Christina Rogers, 2:08.26. 8, Heidi Dahl, New Balance, 2:09.49.

Heat 2-1, Q-Alysia Montano, Nike, 2:02.61. 2, Q-Shannon Leinert, Big River Running Company, 2:02.78. 3, Q-Laura Roesler, Oregon 2:03.11. 4, q-Nachelle Mackie, BYU, 2:03.30. 5, Amy Weissenbach, Gold Medal Athletic Club, 2:06.46. 6, Rebekka Simko, Penn State, 2:07.33. 7, Lyndsay Harper, unattached, 2:08.33. 8, Latavia Thomas, Nike, 2:28.43.

Heat 3-1, Q-Molly Beckwith, Saucony, 2:00.61. 2, Q-Phoebe Wright, Nike, 2:00.83. 3, Q-Brenda Martinez, New Balance, 2:01.43. 4, q-Heather Kampf, Asics/Team USA Minnesota, 2:01.54. 5, q-Lea Wallace, Nike, 2:02.94. 6, q-Ashley Miller, Nebraska, 2:03.34. 7, Caroline King, unattached, 2:05.25. 8, Stephanie Brown, Arkansas, 2:06.36.

Heat 4-1, Q-Alice Schmidt, Nike, 2:03.51. 2, Q-Ajee Wilson, Juventus Track Club, 2:03.63. 3, Q-Katie Palmer, unattached, 2:03.66. 4, Chanelle Price, Tennessee, 2:04.17. 5, Erica Moore, Nike, 2:04.44. 6, Stephanie Charnigo, New Jersey New York Track Club, 2:04.28. 7, Lindsey Schnell, Brooks/Arizona Elite, 2:06.50. 8, Laura Januszewski, Brooks, 2:07.50.

10,000

Final

1, Amy hastings, Brooks, 31:58.36. 2, Natosha Rogers, Texas A&M, 31:59.21. 3, Shalane Flanagan, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 31:59.69. 4, Lisa Uhl, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 32:03.46. 5, Alisha Williams, Boulder Running Company/adidas, 32:08.51. 6, Tara Erdmann, unattached, 32:09.15. 7, Janet Cherobon-Bawcom, Nike, 32:17.06. 8, Stephanie Rothstein, adidas/McMillian Elite, 32:24.25. 9, Deborah Maier, unattached, 32:25.82. 10, Kellyn Johnson, adidas/McMillian Elite, 32:30.40. 11, Alissa McKaig, ZAP Fitness Reebok, 32:31.66. 12, Meagham Nelson, Iowa State, 32:32.45. 13, Rebecca Donaghue, New Balance, 32:37.39. 14, Adriana Nelson, unattached, 32:38.95. 15, Rachel Ward, Ragged Mountain Racing, 32:39.53. 16, Liz Costelle, unattached, 32:53.31. 17, Alvina Begay, Nike, 32:58.63. 18, Katie McGregor, Reebock, 33:11.92. 19, Addie Bracy, unattached, 33:14.12. 20, Wendy Thomas, Boulder Running Company/adidas, 33:17.40. 21, Katie DiCamillo, New Balance Boston, 33:26.72. 22, Katie Matthews, Boston, 33:45.22. -- Sarah Porter, ZAP, Fitness Reebok, DNF. -- Allison Kieffer, unattached, DNS.

Discus

(Top 12 advance to final)

Flight 1-1, q-Aretha Thurmond, Nike, 197-6. 2, Shelbi Vaughan, Mansfield High School, 193-9. 3, q-Gia Lewis-Smallwood, unattached, 188-11. 4, q-Beth Rohl, Michigan State, 188-10. 5, q-Jere Summers, unattached, 178-8. 6, q-Baillie Gibson, Arizona, 177-2. 7, q-Summer Pierson, unattached, 177-0. 8, q-Mary Angell, unattached, 176-11. 9, Kelechi Anyanu, unattached, 176-2. 10, Jeneva McCall, unattached, 172-11. 11, Rachel Verner, unattached, 162-4. 12, Ashley Hearn, UC Davis, foul.

Flight 2-1, q-Stephanie Brown Trafton, Nike, 206-1. 2, q-Elizabeth Podominick, 196-7. 3, q-Suzy Powell-Roos, Asics, 189-2. 4, q-Anna Jelmini, Arizona State, 180-7. 5, Tracey Hoover, unattached, 173-0. 6, Rachel Longfors, unattached, 172-7. 7, Rachel Andres, unattached, 172-5. 8, Skylar White, Baylor, 167-9. 9, Samantha Lockhart, Grand Valley State, 165-2. 10, Jessica Maroszek, Kansas, 163-6. 11, Whitney Ashley, San Diego State, 153-3. 12, Becky O'Brien, SUNY Buffalo, 147-5.


Copyright 2012 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index