European Cups Draw List

Updated: August 7, 2009, 2:34 PM ET
Associated Press

NYON, Switzerland -- Draw Friday for the playoff round of the European Champions League and Europa League:

Champions League

First leg Aug. 18-19; second leg Aug. 25-26

Best-placed Path

Lyon (France) vs. Anderlecht (Belgium)

Glasgow Celtic (Scotland) vs. Arsenal (England)

Panathinaikos (Greece) vs. Atletico Madrid (Spain)

Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) vs. Fiorentina (Italy)

Timisoara (Romania) vs. Stuttgart (Germany)

Champions Path

Copenhagen (Denmark) vs. APOEL (Cyprus)

Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) vs. Debreceni (Hungary)

Salzburg (Austria) vs. Maccabi Haifa (Israel)

Sheriff (Moldova) vs. Olympiakos (Greece)

Ventspils (Latvia) vs. Zurich (Switzerland)

---

Europa League

First Leg, Aug. 20; second leg, Aug. 27

Ajax Amsterdam (Netherlands) vs. Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)

Athletic Bilbao (Spain) vs. Tromso (Norway)

BATE Borisov (Belarus) vs. Litex Lovech (Bulgaria)

Baku (Azerbaijan) vs. Basel (Switzerland)

Benfica (Portugal) vs. Vorskla Poltava (Ukraine)

Brondby (Denmark) vs. Hertha Berlin (Germany)

Dinamo Bucharest (Romania) vs. Slovan Liberec (Czech Republic)

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) vs. Hearts (Scotland)

Dynamo Moscow (Russia) vs. CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)

Everton (England) vs. Sigma Olomouc (Czech Republic)

Fulham (England) vs. Amkar Perm (Russia)

Galatasaray (Turkey) vs. Levadia Tallinn (Lithuania)

Genoa (Italy) vs. OB Odense (Denmark)

Guingamp (France) vs. Hamburg (Germany)

Lazio (Italy) vs. Elfsborg (Sweden)

Lech Poznan (Poland) vs. Brugge (Belgium)

Metallurh Donetsk (Ukraine) vs. Austria Vienna (Austria)

NAC Breda (Netherlands) vs. Villarreal (Spain)

PAOK Thessaloniki (Greece) vs. Heerenveen (Netherlands)

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) vs. Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv (Israel)

Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) vs. MSK Zilina (Slovakia)

Racing Genk (Belgium) vs. Lille (France)

Rapid Vienna (Austria) vs. Aston Villa (England)

AS Roma (Italy) vs. MFK Kosice (Slovakia)

Sarajevo (Bosnia-Herzegovina) vs. Cluj (Romania)

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) vs. Sivasspor (Turkey)

Sion (Switzerland) vs. Fenerbahce (Turkey)

Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) vs. Red Star Belgrade (Serbia)

Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) vs. Maribor (Slovenia)

Stabaek (Norway) vs. Valencia (Spain)

Steaua Bucharest (Romania) vs. St. Patrick's Athletic (Ireland)

Sturm Graz (Austria) vs. Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine)

Teplice (Czech Republic) vs. Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel)

Trabzonspor (Turkey) vs. Toulouse (France)

Twente (Netherlands) vs. Qarabag (Azerbaijan)

Vaslui (Romania) vs. AEK Athens (Greece)

Werder Bremen (Germany) vs. Aktobe (Kazakhstan)

Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) vs. Nacional (Portugal)


Copyright 2009 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index