African Cup of Nations Glance

Updated: January 19, 2013, 5:13 PM ET
Associated Press

All Times EST

FIRST ROUND

Top two teams in each group advance

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Angola 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

Cape Verde Is. 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

Morocco 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

South Africa 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

Saturday, Jan. 19

At Johannesburg

South Africa 0, Cape Verde Islands 0

Angola 0, Morocco 0

Wednesday, Jan. 23

At Durban, South Africa

South Africa vs. Angola, 10 a.m.

Morocco vs. Cape Verde Islands, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Durban, South Africa

Morocco vs. South Africa, noon

At Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Cape Verde Islands vs. Angola, noon

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Congo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ghana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Mali 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Niger 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sunday, Jan. 20

At Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Ghana vs. Congo, 10 a.m.

Mali vs. Niger, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24

At Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Ghana vs. Mali, 10 a.m.

Niger vs. Congo, 1 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 28

At Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Niger vs. Ghana, noon

At Durban, South Africa

Congo vs. Mali. noon

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Burkina Faso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ethiopia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Zambia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Monday, Jan. 21

At Nelspruit, South Africa

Zambia vs. Ethiopia, 10 a.m.

Nigeria vs. Burkina Faso, 1 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25

At Nelspruit, South Africa

Zambia vs. Nigeria, 10 a.m.

Burkina Faso vs. Ethiopia, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 29

At Nelspruit, South Africa

Burkina Faso vs. Zambia, noon

At Rustenburg, South Africa

Ethiopia vs. Nigeria, noon

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Algeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ivory Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Togo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tuesday, Jan. 22

At Rustenburg, South Africa

Ivory Coast vs. Togo, 10 a.m.

Tunisia vs. Algeria, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26

At Rustenburg, South Africa

Ivory Coast vs. Tunisia, 10 a.m.

Algeria vs. Togo, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30

At Rustenburg, South Africa

Algeria vs. Ivory Coast, noon

At Nelspruit, South Africa

Togo vs. Tunisia, noon

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Feb. 2

Game 26

At Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Group B winner vs. Group A second place, 10 a.m.

Game 25

At Durban, South Africa

Group A winner vs. Group B second place, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 3

Game 28

At Rustenburg, South Africa

Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 10 a.m.

Game 27

At Nelspruit, South Africa

Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 1:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, Feb. 6

At Durban, South Africa

Game 25 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 10 a.m.

At Nelspruit, South Africa

Game 27 winner vs. Game 30 winner, 10 a.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, Feb. 9

At Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, Feb. 10

At Johannesburg

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index