2014 World Cup Qualifying Glance

Updated: March 27, 2013, 12:31 AM ET
Associated Press

nAll Times EDT

Home countries listed first

EUROPE

Winners qualify

Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Belgium 6 5 1 0 11 1 16

Croatia 6 5 1 0 10 3 16

Serbia 6 2 1 3 8 7 7

Wales 6 2 0 4 6 14 6

Macedonia 6 1 1 4 3 7 4

Scotland 6 0 2 4 3 9 2

Friday, March 22

At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia 2, Serbia 0

At Skopje, Macedonia

Macedonia 0, Belgium 2

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland 1, Wales 2

Tuesday, March 26

At Novi Sad, Serbia

Serbia 2, Scotland 0

At Brussels

Belgium 1, Macedonia 0

At Swansea, Wales

Wales 1, Croatia 2

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Italy 5 4 1 0 12 4 13

Bulgaria 6 2 4 0 11 4 10

Czech Republic 5 2 2 1 6 4 8

Denmark 5 1 3 1 6 5 6

Armenia 4 1 0 3 2 7 3

Malta 5 0 0 5 1 14 0

Friday, March 22

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 6, Malta 0

At Olomouc, Czech Republic

Czech Republic 0, Denmark 3

Tuesday, March 26

At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia 0, Czech Republic 3

At Copenhagen

Denmark 1, Bulgaria 1

At Ta'Qali, Malta

Malta 0, Italy 2

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Germany 6 5 1 0 22 7 16

Austria 5 2 2 1 13 4 8

Sweden 4 2 2 0 8 5 8

Ireland 5 2 2 1 9 10 8

Kazakhstan 6 0 1 5 2 15 1

Faeroe Islands 4 0 0 4 2 15 0

Friday, March 22

At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 0, Germany 3

At Vienna

Austria 6, Faeroe Islands 0

At Stockholm

Sweden 0, Ireland 0

Tuesday, March 26

At Nuremberg, Germany

Germany 4, Kazakhstan 1

At Dublin

Ireland 2, Austria 2

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Netherlands 6 6 0 0 20 2 18

Hungary 6 3 2 1 13 8 11

Romania 6 3 1 2 10 10 10

Turkey 6 2 1 3 7 7 7

Estonia 6 2 0 4 3 9 6

Andorra 6 0 0 6 0 17 0

Friday, March 22

At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra 0, Turkey 2

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary 2, Romania 2

At Amsterdam

Netherlands 3, Estonia 0

Tuesday, March 26

At Tallin, Estonia

Estonia 2, Andorra 0

At Istanbul

Turkey 1, Hungary 1

At Amsterdam

Netherlands 4, Romania 0

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Switzerland 5 3 2 0 7 1 11

Albania 5 3 0 2 6 5 9

Iceland 5 3 0 2 6 5 9

Norway 5 2 1 2 6 6 7

Cyprus 5 1 1 3 4 8 4

Slovenia 5 1 0 4 4 8 3

Friday, March 22

At Ljubliana, Slovenia

Slovenia 1, Iceland 2

At Oslo

Norway 0, Albania 1

Saturday, March 23

At Nicosia, Cyprus

Cyprus 0, Switzerland 0

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Russia 4 4 0 0 8 0 12

Israel 6 3 2 1 15 8 11

Portugal 6 3 2 1 11 6 11

Northern Ireland 5 0 3 2 3 7 3

Azerbaijan 6 0 3 3 2 8 3

Luxembourg 5 0 2 3 2 11 2

Friday, March 22

At Ramat Gan, Israel

Israel 3, Portugal 3

At Luxembourg

Luxembourg 0, Azerbaijan 0

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland vs. Russia, ppd., snow

Saturday, March 23

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland vs. Russia, ppd., snow

Tuesday, March 26

At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan 0, Portugal 2

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland 0, Israel 2

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Bosnia-Herz. 5 4 1 0 18 3 13

Greece 5 3 1 1 6 4 10

Slovakia 5 2 2 1 6 4 8

Lithuania 5 1 2 2 5 9 5

Latvia 5 1 1 3 6 9 4

Liechtenstein 5 0 1 4 4 16 1

Friday, March 22

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein 1, Latvia 1

At Zilina, Slovakia

Slovakia 1, Lithuania 1

At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina 3, Greece 1

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Montenegro 6 4 2 0 14 3 14

England 6 3 3 0 21 3 12

Poland 5 2 2 1 11 6 8

Ukraine 5 2 2 1 6 4 8

Moldova 6 1 1 4 3 10 4

San Marino 6 0 0 6 0 29 0

Friday, March 22

At Chisinau, Moldova

Moldova 0, Montenegro 1

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Ukraine 3

At Serravalle, San Marino

San Marino 0, England 8

Tuesday, March 26

At Odessa, Ukraine

Ukraine 2, Moldova 1

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 5, San Marino 0

At Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro 1, England 1

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Spain 5 3 2 0 8 2 11

France 5 3 2 1 8 4 10

Georgia 5 1 1 3 3 7 4

Belarus 4 1 0 3 3 8 3

Finland 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Friday, March 22

At Gijon, Spain

Spain 1, Finland 1

At Paris

France 3, Georgia 1

Tuesday, March 26

At Paris

France 0, Spain 1

SOUTH AMERICA

Top four teams qualify

Fifth place advances to playoff

vs. Asia fifth place

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Argentina 11 7 3 1 24 8 24

Ecuador 10 6 2 2 16 10 20

Colombia 10 6 1 3 19 7 19

Chile 11 5 0 6 16 20 15

Venezuela 11 4 3 4 9 12 15

Uruguay 11 3 4 4 17 21 13

Peru 10 3 2 5 11 15 11

Bolivia 11 2 3 6 13 20 9

Paraguay 11 2 2 7 8 21 8

Friday, March 22

At Barranquila, Colombia

Colombia 5, Bolivia 0

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay 1, Paraguay 1

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina 3, Venezuela 0

At Lima, Peru

Peru 1, Chile 0

Tuesday, March 26

At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia 1, Argentina 1

At Quito, Ecuador

Ecuador 4, Paraguay 1

At Santiago, Chile

Chile 2, Uruguay 0

At Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela

Venezuela 1, Colombia 0

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three qualify

Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Panama 3 1 2 0 5 3 5

Costa Rica 3 1 1 1 4 3 4

United States 3 1 1 1 2 2 4

Honduras 3 1 1 1 4 5 4

Mexico 3 0 3 0 2 2 3

Jamaica 3 0 2 1 1 3 2

Friday, March 22

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras 2, Mexico 2

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica 1, Panama 1

At Commerce City, Colo.

United States 1, Costa Rica 0

Tuesday, March 26

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica 2, Jamaica 0

At Panama City

Panama 2, Honduras 0

At Mexico City

Mexico 0, United States 0

ASIA

FINAL ROUND

Top two teams in each group qualify

Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Uzbekistan 6 3 2 1 6 4 11

South Korea 5 3 1 1 11 5 10

Iran 5 2 1 2 2 2 7

Qatar 6 2 1 3 4 7 7

Lebanon 6 1 1 4 2 1 4

Tuesday, March 26

At Seoul, South Korea

South Korea 2, Qatar 1

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan 1, Lebanon 0

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Japan 6 4 1 1 14 4 13

Jordan 6 2 1 3 6 12 7

Australia 5 1 3 1 6 6 6

Oman 6 1 3 2 6 9 6

Iraq 5 1 2 2 4 5 5

Tuesday, March 26

At Sydney, Australia

Australia 2, Oman 2

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan 2, Japan 1

AFRICA

SECOND ROUND

Winners advance

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Ethiopia 3 2 1 0 4 1 7

South Africa 3 1 2 0 4 2 5

Cent. Afr. Rep. 3 1 0 2 2 4 3

Botswana 3 0 1 2 1 4 1

Saturday, March 23

At Cape Town, South Africa

South Africa 2, Central African Republic 0

Sunday, March 24

At Addis Abeba, Ethiopia

Ethiopia 1, Botswana 0

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Tunisia 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

Sierra Leone 3 1 1 1 5 5 4

Eq. Guinea 3 1 1 1 7 8 4

Cape Verde Isl. 3 0 0 3 5 8 0

Saturday, March 23

At Rades, Tunisia

Tunisia 2, Sierra Leone 1

Sunday, March 24

At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea 4, Cape Verde Islands 3

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Ivory Coast 3 2 1 0 7 2 7

Tanzania 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Morocco 3 0 2 1 4 6 2

Gambia 3 0 1 2 2 6 1

Saturday, March 23

At Abidjan, Ivory Coast

Ivory Coast 3, Gambia 0

Sunday, March 24

At Dar Es Saalam, Tanzania

Tanzania 3, Morocco 1

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Ghana 3 2 0 1 11 1 6

Zambia 3 2 1 0 5 1 4

Lesotho 3 0 2 1 1 8 2

Sudan 3 0 1 2 0 7 1

Sunday, March 24

At Maseru, Lesotho

Lesotho 1, Zambia 1

At Kumasi, Ghana

Ghana 4, Sudan 0

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Rep. of Congo 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

Burkina Faso 3 1 1 1 4 1 4

Gabon 3 1 1 1 2 4 4

Niger 3 1 0 2 3 5 3

Saturday, March 23

At Pointe Noire, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo 1, Gabon 1

At Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso 4, Niger 0

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Malawi 3 2 1 0 2 0 7

Nigeria 3 1 1 1 2 2 4

Namibia 3 1 0 2 1 3 3

Kenya 3 0 2 1 1 2 2

Saturday, March 23

At Calabar, Nigeria

Nigeria 1, Kenya 1

At Windhoek, Namibia

Namibia 0, Malawi 1

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Egypt 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

Guinea 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Mozambique 3 0 2 1 0 2 2

Zimbabwe 3 0 1 2 1 3 1

Sunday, March 24

At Maputo, Mozambique

Mozambique 0, Guinea 0

Tuesday, March 26

At Alexandria, Egypt

Egypt 2, Zimbabwe 1

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Algeria 3 2 0 1 8 3 6

Mali 3 2 0 1 4 3 6

Benin 3 1 1 1 3 4 4

Rwanda 3 0 1 2 2 7 1

Sunday, March 24

At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda 1, Mali 2

Tuesday, March 26

At Blida, Algeria

Algeria 3, Benin 1

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Cameroon 3 2 0 1 4 3 6

Libya 3 1 2 0 3 2 5

Congo 3 1 1 1 2 1 4

Togo 3 0 1 2 2 5 1

Saturday, March 23

At Yaounde, Cameroon

Cameroon 2, Togo 1

Sunday, March 24

At Kinshasa, Congo

Congo 0, Libya 0

GROUP J

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Senegal 3 1 2 0 5 3 5

Liberia 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Angola 3 0 3 0 2 2 3

Uganda 3 0 2 1 2 4 2

Saturday, March 23

At Conakry, Guinea

Senegal 1, Angola 1

Sunday, March 24

At Paynesville, Liberia

Liberia 2, Uganda 0

OCEANIA

FINAL ROUND

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-New Zealand 6 6 0 0 17 2 18

New Caledonia 6 4 0 2 17 6 12

Tahiti 6 1 0 5 2 12 3

Solomon Islands 6 1 0 5 5 21 3

x-advanced to playoff

Friday, March 22

At Dunedin, New Zealand

New Zealand 2, New Caledonia 1

At Papeete, Tahiti

Tahiti 2, Solomon Islands 0

Tuesday, March 26

At Honiara, Solomon Islands

New Zealand 2, Solomon Islands 0

At Noumea, New Caledona

New Caledonia 1, Tahiti 0


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index