U.S. Open Cup Glance

Updated: May 22, 2013, 5:33 PM ET
Associated Press

All Times EDT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Tuesday, May 7

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Colorado Rovers (USSSA) 1, Georgia advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

Hasental (NPSL) 5, Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer) 3

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, May 14

Austin Aztex (PDL) 3, NTZ Rayados (USASA) 0

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 1, Icon (USASA) 4

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 4, Chattanooga (NPSL) 4, Carolina advanced 4-1 on penalty kicks

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 3, River City Rovers (PDL) 0

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 4, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 3

Laredo Heat SC (PDL) 2, PSA Elite (USASA) 0

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 0, Dearborn Stars (USASA) 2

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 2, New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) 0

Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1, VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO) 1, Tampa Bay advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 1, RWB Adria (USASA) 1, Pittsburgh advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2, Mass Premier Soccer (USASA) 0

Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 3, Sacramento Gold (NPSL) 2

Reading United (PDL) 2, Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL) 0

Red Force (USASA) 2, Ocala Stampede (PDL) 4

Seattle Sounders U-23s (PDL) 5, Doxa Italia (USASA) 1

Tucson (PDL) 2, Phoenix (USL PRO) 1

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, Hasental (NPSL) 2

Wednesday, May 15

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1, Madison 56ers (NPSL) 0

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, May 21

Austin Aztex (PDL) 0, Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 2

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 3, Seattle Sounders U-23s (PDL) 0

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 1, Dearborn Stars (USASA) 4, OT

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 1, Laredo Heat (PDL) 1, Fort Lauderdale Strikers advanced 7-6 on penalty kicks

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 2, Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 3

L.A. Blues (USL PRO) 5, Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 1

Minnesota United (NASL) 0, Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1

Ocala Stampede (PDL) 1, Orlando City (USL PRO) 2

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 0

Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 0, Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 1

Reading United (PDL) 1, Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 0

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 4, Icon (USASA) 1

Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 1, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 0

San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 2, Tucson (PDL) 2, Tucson advanced 4-3 on penalty kicks

VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO) 1, Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 2

Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 1, Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 0

THIRD ROUND

Tuesday, May 28

Chicago Fire (MLS) at Charlotte Eagles, 7 p.m.

D.C. United (MLS) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO), 7 p.m.

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) at Philadelphia Union (MLS). 7:30 p.m.

Colorado Rapids (MLS) at Orlando City (USL PRO), 7:30 p.m.

Dallas (MLS) at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL), 7:30 p.m.

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO), 7:30 p.m.

New England Revolution (MLS) at Rochester Rhinos, 7:35 p.m.

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Sporting Kansas City (MLS), 8:30 p.m.

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Real Salt Lake (MLS), 9:30 p.m.

Chivas USA (MLS) at L.A. Blues (USL PRO), 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL), 7:15 p.m.

Dearborn Stars (USASA) at Columbus Crew (MLS), 7:30 p.m.

Reading United AC (PDL) at New York Red Bulls (MLS), 7:30 p.m.

Tucson (PDL) at Houston Dynamo (MLS), 8:30 p.m.

Seattle Sounders (MLS) at Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL), 7:30 p.m.

Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) at Portland Timbers (MLS), 10:30 p.m.

FOURTH ROUND

Wednesday, June 12

Ocean City Nor'easters-Philadelphia Union winner vs. D.C. United at Boyds, Md., 7 p.m. OR Ocean City Nor'easters-Philadelphia Union winner at Richmond Kickers, 7 p.m.

Dayton Dutch Lions-Columbus Crew winner at Chicago Fire, 8:30 p.m. OR Charlotte Eagles at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m. OR Charlotte Eagles at Dayton Dutch Lions, 7 p.m.

Chivas USA (MLS)-Los Angeles Blues winner at Los Angeles Galaxy, 10:30 p.m. OR Chivas USA-Los Angeles Blues winner at Carolina RailHawks, 7:15 p.m.

Colorado Rapids-Orlando City winner at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m. OR Des Moines Menace at Colorado Rapids, 9 p.m. OR Des Moines Menace at Orlando City, 7:30 p.m.

Reading United-New York Red Bulls winner vs. New England Revolution at Cambridge, Mass., 7:30 p.m. OR Reading United-New York Red Bulls winner at Rochester Rhinos, 7:35 p.m.

San Jose Earthquakes-Charleston Battery winner at Atlanta Silverbacks, 7:30 p.m. OR at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.

Wilmington Hammerheads-Portland Timbers winner vs. Seattle Sounders at 10 p.m. OR Tampa Bay Rowdies at Portland Timbers, 10:30 p.m. OR Tamoa Bay Rowdies (NASL) vs. Wilmington Hammerheads, TBA

Tucson-Houston Dynamo winner at Dallas, 9 p.m. OR Fort Lauderdale Strikers at Houston Dynamo, 8:30 p.m. OR Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) vs. Tucson (PDL), TBA


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

SPONSORED HEADLINES

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES

MOST SENT STORIES ON ESPN.COM