U.S. Open Cup Glance

Updated: June 13, 2013, 12:31 AM ET
Associated Press

All Times EDT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Tuesday, May 7

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Colorado Rovers (USSSA) 1, Georgia advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

Hasental (NPSL) 5, Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer) 3

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, May 14

Austin Aztex (PDL) 3, NTZ Rayados (USASA) 0

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 1, Icon (USASA) 4

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 4, Chattanooga (NPSL) 4, Carolina advanced 4-1 on penalty kicks

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 3, River City Rovers (PDL) 0

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 4, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 3

Laredo Heat SC (PDL) 2, PSA Elite (USASA) 0

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 0, Dearborn Stars (USASA) 2

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 2, New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) 0

Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1, VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO) 1, Tampa Bay advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 1, RWB Adria (USASA) 1, Pittsburgh advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2, Mass Premier Soccer (USASA) 0

Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 3, Sacramento Gold (NPSL) 2

Reading United (PDL) 2, Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL) 0

Red Force (USASA) 2, Ocala Stampede (PDL) 4

Seattle Sounders U-23s (PDL) 5, Doxa Italia (USASA) 1

Tucson (PDL) 2, Phoenix (USL PRO) 1

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, Hasental (NPSL) 2

Wednesday, May 15

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1, Madison 56ers (NPSL) 0

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, May 21

Austin Aztex (PDL) 0, Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 2

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 3, Seattle Sounders U-23s (PDL) 0

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 1, Dearborn Stars (USASA) 4, OT

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 1, Laredo Heat (PDL) 1, Fort Lauderdale Strikers advanced 7-6 on penalty kicks

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 2, Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 3

L.A. Blues (USL PRO) 5, Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 1

Minnesota United (NASL) 0, Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1

Ocala Stampede (PDL) 1, Orlando City (USL PRO) 2

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 0

Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 0, Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 1

Reading United (PDL) 1, Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 0

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 4, Icon (USASA) 1

Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 1, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 0

San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 2, Tucson (PDL) 2, Tucson advanced 4-3 on penalty kicks

VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO) 1, Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 2

Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 1, Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 0

THIRD ROUND

Tuesday, May 28

D.C. United (MLS) 0, Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 0, D.C. United advanced 4-2 on penalty kicks

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 1, Philadelphia Union (MLS) 2

Colorado Rapids (MLS) 1, Orlando City (USL PRO) 3

Dallas (MLS) 2, Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 0

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 0, Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 1

New England Revolution (MLS) 5, Rochester Rhinos 1

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 0, Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 2, Real Salt Lake (MLS) 3, OT

Chivas USA (MLS) 2, L.A. Blues (USL PRO) 1

Wednesday, May 29

Chicago Fire (MLS) 2, Charlotte Eagles 0

Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 0, Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 2

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 1, Columbus Crew (MLS) 2

Reading United AC (PDL) 0, New York Red Bulls (MLS) 2

Tucson (PDL) 0, Houston Dynamo (MLS) 2

Seattle Sounders (MLS) 0, Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 1

Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 1, Portland Timbers (MLS) 5

FOURTH ROUND

Wednesday, June 12

Philadelphia Union (MLS) 1, D.C. United (MLS) 3

Columbus Crew (MLS) at Chicago Fire (MLS), ppd.

Chivas USA (MLS) 1, Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 3

Orlando City (USL PRO) 1, Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 0

New York Red Bulls (MLS) 2, New England Revolution (MLS) 4

Houston Dynamo (MLS) 0, Dallas (MLS) 3

Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 2, Real Salt Lake (MLS) 5

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 0, Portland Timbers (MLS) 2

Thursday, June 13

Columbus Crew (MLS) at Chicago Fire (MLS), noon

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, June 26

New England Revolution (MLS) vs. D.C. United (MLS) at Boyds, Md., 7 p.m.

Orlando City (USL PRO) at Chicago Fire, 8:30 p.m. OR Orlando City (USL PRO) at Columbus Crew. 7:30 p.m.

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) at Real Salt Lake (MLS), 9:30 p.m.

Portland Timbers (MLS) at Dallas (MLS), 9 p.m.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index