2014 World Cup Qualifying Glance

Updated: June 13, 2013, 2:04 PM ET
Associated Press

All Times EDT

Home countries listed first

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three qualify

Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner

GP W D L GF GA Pts

United States 5 3 1 1 6 3 10

Costa Rica 5 2 2 1 5 3 8

Mexico 6 1 5 0 3 2 8

Honduras 5 2 1 2 6 6 7

Panama 5 1 3 0 5 5 6

Jamaica 6 0 2 4 2 8 2

Tuesday, June 4

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica 0, Mexico 1

Friday, June 7

At Kingston, Jamaica

United States 2, Jamaica 1

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica 1, Honduras 0

At Panama City

Panama 0, Mexico 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Mexico City

Mexico 0, Costa Rica 0

At Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Honduras 2, Jamaica 0

At Seattle

United States 2, Panama 0

Tuesday, June 18

At Sandy, Utah

United States vs. Honduras, 9:11 p.m.

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Panama, 10 p.m.

EUROPE

Winners qualify

Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Belgium 7 6 1 0 13 2 19

Croatia 7 5 1 1 10 4 16

Serbia 7 2 1 4 9 9 7

Wales 6 2 0 4 6 14 6

Scotland 7 1 2 4 4 9 5

Macedonia 6 1 1 4 3 7 4

Friday, June 7

At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia 0, Scotland 1

At Brussels

Belgium 2, Serbia 1

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Italy 6 4 2 0 12 4 14

Bulgaria 6 2 4 0 11 4 10

Czech Republic 6 2 3 1 6 4 9

Armenia 6 2 0 4 6 8 6

Denmark 6 1 3 2 6 9 6

Malta 6 1 0 5 2 14 3

Friday, June 7

At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia 0, Malta 1

At Prague

Czech Republic 0, Italy 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Copenhagen

Denmark 0, Armenia 4

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Germany 6 5 1 0 22 7 16

Austria 6 3 2 1 15 5 11

Sweden 6 3 2 1 11 7 11

Ireland 6 3 2 1 12 10 11

Kazakhstan 6 0 1 5 2 15 1

Faeroe Islands 6 0 0 6 2 20 0

Friday, June 7

At Vienna

Austria 2, Sweden 1

At Dublin

Ireland 3, Faeroe Islands 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Stockholm

Sweden 2, Faeroe Islands 0

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Netherlands 6 6 0 0 20 2 18

Hungary 6 3 2 1 13 8 11

Romania 6 3 1 2 10 10 10

Turkey 6 2 1 3 7 7 7

Estonia 6 2 0 4 3 9 6

Andorra 6 0 0 6 0 17 0

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Switzerland 6 4 2 0 8 1 14

Albania 6 3 1 2 7 6 10

Iceland 6 3 0 3 8 9 9

Norway 6 2 2 2 7 7 8

Slovenia 6 2 0 4 8 10 6

Cyprus 6 1 1 4 4 9 4

Friday, June 7

At Tirana, Albania

Albania 1, Norway 1

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland 2, Slovenia 4

Saturday, June 8

At Geneva

Switzerland 1, Cyprus 0

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Portugal 7 4 2 1 12 6 14

Russia 5 4 0 1 8 1 12

Israel 6 3 2 1 15 8 11

Azerbaijan 7 0 4 3 3 9 4

Northern Ireland 5 0 3 2 3 7 3

Luxembourg 6 0 3 3 3 12 3

Friday, June 7

At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan 1, Luxembourg 1

At Lisbon, Portugal

Portugal 1, Russia 0

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Bosnia-Herz. 6 5 1 0 23 3 16

Greece 6 4 1 1 7 4 13

Slovakia 6 2 3 1 7 5 9

Lithuania 6 1 2 3 5 10 5

Latvia 6 1 1 4 6 14 4

Liechtenstein 6 0 2 4 5 17 2

Friday, June 7

At Riga, Latvia

Latvia 0, Bosnia-Herzegovina 5

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania 0, Greece 1

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein 1, Slovakia 1

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Montenegro 7 4 2 1 14 7 14

England 6 3 3 0 21 3 12

Ukraine 6 3 2 1 10 4 11

Poland 6 2 3 1 12 7 9

Moldova 7 1 2 4 4 11 5

San Marino 6 0 0 6 0 29 0

Friday, June 7

At Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro 0, Ukraine 4

At Chisinau, Moldova

Moldova 1, Poland 1

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Spain 5 3 2 0 8 2 11

France 5 3 1 1 8 4 10

Finland 5 1 3 1 4 4 6

Georgia 5 1 1 3 3 7 4

Belarus 6 1 1 4 4 10 4

Friday, June 7

At Helsinki

Finland 1, Belarus 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Gomel, Belarus

Belarus 1, Finland 1

SOUTH AMERICA

Top four teams qualify

Fifth place advances to playoff

vs. Asia fifth place

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Argentina 13 7 5 1 25 9 26

Colombia 12 7 2 3 21 7 23

Ecuador 12 6 3 3 17 12 21

Chile 13 7 0 6 21 22 21

Uruguay 12 4 4 4 18 21 16

Venezuela 13 4 4 5 10 14 16

Peru 12 4 2 6 12 17 14

Bolivia 13 2 4 7 15 24 10

Paraguay 12 2 2 8 9 23 8

Friday, June 7

At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia 1, Venezuela 1

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina 0, Colombia 0

At Asuncion, Paraguay

Paraguay 1, Chile 2

At Lima, Peru

Peru 1, Ecuador 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Barranquila, Colombia

Colombia 2, Peru 0

At Quito, Ecuador

Ecuador 1, Argentina 1

At Santiago, Chile

Chile 3, Bolivia 1

At Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela

Venezuela 0, Uruguay 1

ASIA

FINAL ROUND

Top two teams in each group qualify

Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

South Korea 7 4 2 1 13 6 14

Iran 7 4 1 2 7 2 13

Uzbekistan 7 3 2 2 6 5 11

Qatar 7 2 1 4 4 8 7

Lebanon 8 1 2 5 3 12 5

Tuesday, June 4

At Doha, Qatar

Qatar 0, Iran 1

At Beirut

Lebanon 1, South Korea 1

Tuesday, June 11

At Seoul, South Korea

South Korea 1, Uzbekistan 0

At Tehran, Iran

Iran 4, Lebanon 0

Tuesday, June 18

At Ulsan, South Korea

South Korea vs. Iran, 8 a.m.

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan vs. Qatar, 8 a.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Japan 8 5 2 1 16 5 17

Australia 7 2 4 1 11 7 10

Oman 7 2 3 2 7 9 9

Jordan 7 2 1 4 6 16 7

Iraq 7 1 2 4 4 7 5

q-qualified

Tuesday, June 4

At Saitama, Japan

Japan 1, Australia 1

At Muscat, Oman

Oman 1, Iraq 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Melbourne, Australia

Australia 4, Jordan 0

At Doha, Qatar

Iraq 0, Japan 1

Tuesday, June 18

At Sydney, Australia

Australia vs. Iraq, 5:30 a.m.

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan vs. Oman, Noon

AFRICA

SECOND ROUND

Winners advance

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Ethiopia 4 3 1 0 6 2 10

South Africa 4 2 2 0 7 2 8

Central Afr. Rep. 4 1 0 3 2 7 3

Botswana 4 0 1 3 2 6 1

Saturday, June 8

At Younde, Cameroon

Central African Republic 0, South Africa 3

At Lobatse, Botswana

Botswana 1, Ethiopia 2

Saturday, June 15

At Lobatse, Botswana

Botswana vs. Central African Republic, 9 a.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Addis Abeba, Ethiopia

Ethiopia vs. South Africa, 9 a.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Tunisia 4 3 1 0 9 5 10

Sierra Leone 4 1 2 1 7 7 5

Equatorial Guinea 4 1 1 2 8 10 4

Cape Verde Islands 4 1 0 3 7 9 3

Saturday, June 8

At Freetown, Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone 2, Tunisia 2

At Praia, Cape Verde Islands

Cape Verde Islands 2, Equatorial Guinea 1

Saturday, June 15

At Praia, Cape Verde Islands

Cape Verde Islands vs. Sierra Leone, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea vs. Tunisia, Noon

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Ivory Coast 4 3 1 0 10 2 10

Tanzania 4 2 0 2 6 6 6

Morocco 4 1 2 1 6 7 5

Gambia 4 0 1 3 2 9 1

Saturday, June 8

At Bakau, Gambia

Gambia 0, Ivory Coast 3

At Marrakech, Morocco

Morocco 2, Tanzania, 1

Saturday, June 15

At Marrakech, Morocco

Morocco vs. Gambia, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Dar Es Saalam, Tanzania

Tanzania vs. Ivory Coast, 8 a.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Zambia 4 3 1 0 9 1 10

Ghana 4 3 0 1 14 2 9

Lesotho 4 0 2 2 1 12 2

Sudan 4 0 1 3 1 10 1

Friday, June 7

At Khartoum, Sudan

Sudan 1, Ghana 3

Saturday, June 8

At Ndola, Zambia

Zambia 4, Lesotho 0

Saturday, June 15

At Ndola, Zambia

Zambia vs. Sudan. 9 a.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Maseru, Lesotho

Lesotho vs. Ghana, 9 a.m.

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Rep. of Congo 4 3 1 0 5 0 10

Burkina Faso 4 2 0 2 5 4 6

Gabon 4 1 1 2 1 4 4

Niger 4 1 0 3 3 6 3

Saturday, June 8

At Franceville, Gabon

Gabon 0, Republic of Congo 0

Sunday, June 9

At Niamey, Niger

Niger 0, Burkina Faso 1

Saturday, June 15

At Pointe Noire, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo vs. Burkina Faso, 10:30 a.m.

At Libreville, Gabon

Gabon vs. Niger, 11 a.m.

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Nigeria 5 2 3 0 5 3 9

Malawi 5 1 4 0 4 3 7

Namibia 5 1 2 2 2 3 5

Kenya 5 0 3 2 3 5 3

Wednesday, June 5

At Blantyre, Malawi

Malawi 0, Namibia 0

At Nairobi, Kenya

Kenya 0, Nigeria 1

Wednesday, June 12

At Blantyre, Malawi

Malawi 2, Kenya 2

At Windhoek, Namibia

Namibia 1, Nigeria 1

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Egypt 4 4 0 0 11 5 12

Guinea 4 2 1 1 9 4 7

Mozambique 4 0 2 2 1 8 2

Zimbabwe 4 0 1 3 3 7 1

Sunday, June 9

At Harare, Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe 2, Egypt 4

At Conakry, Guinea

Guinea 6, Mozambique 1

Sunday, June 16

At Maputo, Mozambique

Mozambique vs. Egypt, 9 a.m.

At Conakry, Guinea

Guinea vs. Zimbabwe, 1 p.m.

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Algeria 4 3 0 1 11 4 9

Mali 4 2 1 1 5 4 7

Benin 4 1 1 2 4 7 4

Rwanda 4 0 2 2 3 8 2

Sunday, June 9

At Porto Novo, Benin

Benin 1, Algeria 3

At Bamako, Mali

Mali 1, Rwanda 1

Sunday, June 16

At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda vs. Algeria, 9:30 a.m.

At Bamako, Mali

Mali vs. Benin, 2 p.m.

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Libya 4 1 3 0 3 2 6

Cameroon 4 2 0 2 4 5 6

Congo 4 1 2 1 2 1 5

Togo 4 1 1 2 4 5 4

Friday, June 7

At Tripoli, Libya

Libya 0, Congo 0

Sunday, June 9

At Lome, Togo

Togo 2, Cameroon 0

Friday, June 14

At Tripoli, Libya

Libya vs. Togo, 10 a.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Kinshasa, Congo

Congo vs. Cameroon, 10:30 a.m.

GROUP J

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Senegal 4 1 3 0 6 4 6

Uganda 4 1 2 1 3 4 5

Angola 4 0 4 0 3 3 4

Liberia 4 1 1 2 3 4 4

Saturday, June 8

At Kampala, Uganda

Uganda 1, Liberia 0

At Luanda, Angola

Angola 1, Senegal 1

Saturday, June 15

At Kampala, Uganda

Uganda vs. Angola, 9 a.m.

At Monrovia, Liberia

Liberia vs. Senegal, noon

OCEANIA

FINAL ROUND

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-New Zealand 6 6 0 0 17 2 18

New Caledonia 6 4 0 2 17 6 12

Tahiti 6 1 0 5 2 12 3

Solomon Islands 6 1 0 5 5 21 3

x-advanced to playoff


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index