2014 World Cup Qualifying

Updated: June 26, 2013, 11:44 AM ET
Associated Press

At A Glance

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

EUROPE

Winners qualify

Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Belgium 7 6 1 0 13 2 19

Croatia 7 5 1 1 10 4 16

Serbia 7 2 1 4 9 9 7

Wales 6 2 0 4 6 14 6

Scotland 7 1 2 4 4 9 5

Macedonia 6 1 1 4 3 7 4

Friday, Sept. 7, 2012

At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia 1, Macedonia 0

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales 0, Belgium 2

Saturday, Sept. 8, 2012

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland 0, Serbia 0

Tuesday, Sept. 11, 2012

At Novi Sad, Serbia

Serbia 6, Wales 1

At Brussels

Belgium 1, Croatia 1

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland 1, Macedonia 1

Friday, Oct. 12, 2012

At Skopje, Macedonia

Croatia 2, Macedonia 1

At Belgrade, Serbia

Belgium 3, Serbia 0

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales 2, Scotland 1

Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2012

At Osijek, Croatia

Croatia 2, Wales 0

At Skopje, Macedonia

Macedonia 1, Serbia 0

At Brussels

Belgium 2, Scotland 0

Friday, March 22

At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia 2, Serbia 0

At Skopje, Macedonia

Macedonia 0, Belgium 2

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland 1, Wales 2

Tuesday, March 26

At Novi Sad, Serbia

Serbia 2, Scotland 0

At Brussels

Belgium 1, Macedonia 0

At Swansea, Wales

Wales 1, Croatia 2

Friday, June 7

At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia 0, Scotland 1

At Brussels

Belgium 2, Serbia 1

Friday, Sept. 6

Macedonia vs. Wales

Scotland vs. Belgium

Serbia vs. Croatia

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Macedonia vs. Scotland

Wales vs. Serbia

Friday, Oct. 11

Croatia vs. Belgium

Wales vs. Macedonia

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Belgium vs. Wales

Scotland vs. Croatia

Serbia vs. Macedonia

---

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Italy 6 4 2 0 12 4 14

Bulgaria 6 2 4 0 11 4 10

Czech Republic 6 2 3 1 6 4 9

Armenia 6 2 0 4 6 8 6

Denmark 6 1 3 2 6 9 6

Malta 6 1 0 5 2 14 3

Friday, Sept. 7, 2012

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 2, Italy 2

At Ta'Qali, Malta

Malta 0, Armenia 1

Saturday, Sept. 8, 2012

At Copenhagen

Denmark 0, Czech Republic 0

Tuesday, Sept. 11, 2012

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 1, Armenia 0

At Modena, Italy

Italy 2, Malta 0

Friday, Oct. 12, 2012

At Yerevan, Armenia

Italy 3, Armenia 1

At Plzen, Czech Republic

Czech Republic 3, Malta 1

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 1, Denmark 1

Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2012

At Prague

Czech Republic 0, Bulgaria 0

At Milan

Italy 3, Denmark 1

Friday, March 22

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 6, Malta 0

At Olomouc, Czech Republic

Czech Republic 0, Denmark 3

Tuesday, March 26

At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia 0, Czech Republic 3

At Copenhagen

Denmark 1, Bulgaria 1

At Ta'Qali, Malta

Malta 0, Italy 2

Friday, June 7

At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia 0, Malta 1

At Prague

Czech Republic 0, Italy 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Copenhagen

Denmark 0, Armenia 4

Friday, Sept. 6

Czech Republic vs. Armenia

Italy vs. Bulgaria

Malta vs. Denmark

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Armenia vs. Denmark

Italy vs. Czech Republic

Malta vs. Bulgaria

Friday, Oct. 11

Armenia vs. Bulgaria

Denmark vs. Italy

Malta vs. Czech Republic

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Bulgaria vs. Czech Republic

Denmark vs. Malta

Italy vs. Armenia

---

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Germany 6 5 1 0 22 7 16

Austria 6 3 2 1 15 5 11

Sweden 6 3 2 1 11 7 11

Ireland 6 3 2 1 12 10 11

Kazakhstan 6 0 1 5 2 15 1

Faeroe Islands 6 0 0 6 2 20 0

Friday, Sept. 7, 2012

At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 1, Ireland 2

At Hanover, Germany

Germany 3, Faeroe Islands 0

Tuesday, Sept. 11, 2012

At Vienna

Austria 1, Germany 2

At Malmo, Sweden

Sweden 2, Kazakhstan 0

Friday, Oct. 12, 2012

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Sweden 2, Faeroe Islands 1

At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 0, Austria 0

At Dublin

Germany 6, Ireland 1

Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2012

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands 1, Ireland 4

At Vienna

Austria 4, Kazakhstan 0

At Berlin

Germany 4, Sweden 4

Friday, March 22

At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 0, Germany 3

At Vienna

Austria 6, Faeroe Islands 0

At Stockholm

Sweden 0, Ireland 0

Tuesday, March 26

At Nuremberg, Germany

Germany 4, Kazakhstan 1

At Dublin

Ireland 2, Austria 2

Friday, June 7

At Vienna

Austria 2, Sweden 1

At Dublin

Ireland 3, Faeroe Islands 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Stockholm

Sweden 2, Faeroe Islands 0

Friday, Sept. 6

Germany vs. Austria

Ireland vs. Sweden

Kazakhstan vs. Faeroe Islands

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Austria vs. Ireland

Faeroe Islands vs. Germany

Kazakhstan vs. Sweden

Friday, Oct. 11

Faeroe Islands vs. Kazakhstan

Germany vs. Ireland

Sweden vs. Austria

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Faeroe Islands vs. Austria

Ireland vs. Kazakhstan

Sweden vs. Germany

---

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Netherlands 6 6 0 0 20 2 18

Hungary 6 3 2 1 13 8 11

Romania 6 3 1 2 10 10 10

Turkey 6 2 1 3 7 7 7

Estonia 6 2 0 4 3 9 6

Andorra 6 0 0 6 0 17 0

Friday, Sept. 7, 2012

At Tallin, Estonia

Estonia 0, Romania 2

At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra 0, Hungary 5

At Amsterdam

Netherlands 2, Turkey 0

Tuesday, Sept. 11, 2012

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary 1, Netherlands 4

At Bucharest, Romania

Romania 4, Andorra 0

At Istanbul

Turkey 3, Estonia 0

Friday, Oct. 12, 2012

At Istanbul

Romania 1, Turkey 0

At Tallin, Estonia

Hungary 1, Estonia 0

At Rotterdam, Netherlands

Netherlands 3, Andorra 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2012

At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra 0, Estonia 1

At Bucharest, Romania

Romania 1, Netherlands 4

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary 3, Turkey 1

Friday, March 22

At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra 0, Turkey 2

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary 2, Romania 2

At Amsterdam

Netherlands 3, Estonia 0

Tuesday, March 26

At Tallin, Estonia

Estonia 2, Andorra 0

At Istanbul

Turkey 1, Hungary 1

At Amsterdam

Netherlands 4, Romania 0

Friday, Sept. 6

Estonia vs. Netherlands

Romania vs. Hungary

Turkey vs. Andorra

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Andorra vs. Netherlands

Hungary vs. Estonia

Romania vs. Turkey

Friday, Oct. 11

Andorra vs. Romania

Estonia vs. Turkey

Netherlands vs. Hungary

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Hungary vs. Andorra

Romania vs. Estonia

Turkey vs. Netherlands

---

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Switzerland 6 4 2 0 8 1 14

Albania 6 3 1 2 7 6 10

Iceland 6 3 0 3 8 9 9

Norway 6 2 2 2 7 7 8

Slovenia 6 2 0 4 8 10 6

Cyprus 6 1 1 4 4 9 4

Friday, Sept. 7, 2012

At Tirana, Albania

Albania 3, Cyprus 1

At Ljubliana, Slovenia

Slovenia 0, Switzerland 2

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland 2, Norway 0

Tuesday, Sept. 11, 2012

At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus 1, Iceland 0

At Oslo

Norway 2, Slovenia 1

At Lucerne, Switzerland

Switzerland 2, Albania 0

Friday, Oct. 12, 2012At Tirana, Albania

Iceland 2, Albania 1

At Bern, Switzerland

Switzerland 1, Norway 1

At Maribor, Slovenia

Slovenia 2, Cyprus 1

Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2012

At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus 1, Norway 3

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland 0, Switzerland 2

At Tirana, Albania

Albania 1, Slovenia 0

Friday, March 22

At Ljubliana, Slovenia

Slovenia 1, Iceland 2

At Oslo

Norway 0, Albania 1

Saturday, March 23

At Nicosia, Cyprus

Cyprus 0, Switzerland 0

Friday, June 7

At Tirana, Albania

Albania 1, Norway 1

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland 2, Slovenia 4

Saturday, June 8

At Geneva

Switzerland 1, Cyprus 0

Friday, Sept. 6

Norway vs. Cyprus

Slovenia vs. Albania

Switzerland vs. Iceland

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Cyprus vs. Slovenia

Iceland vs. Albania

Norway vs. Switzerland

Friday, Oct. 11

Albania vs. Switzerland

Iceland vs. Cyprus

Slovenia vs. Norway

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Cyprus vs. Albania

Norway vs. Iceland

Switzerland vs. Slovenia

MORE


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index