U.S. Open Cup Glance

Updated: June 26, 2013, 11:39 PM ET
Associated Press

All Times EDT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Tuesday, May 7

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Colorado Rovers (USSSA) 1, Georgia advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

Hasental (NPSL) 5, Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer) 3

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, May 14

Austin Aztex (PDL) 3, NTZ Rayados (USASA) 0

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 1, Icon (USASA) 4

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 4, Chattanooga (NPSL) 4, Carolina advanced 4-1 on penalty kicks

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 3, River City Rovers (PDL) 0

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 4, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 3

Laredo Heat SC (PDL) 2, PSA Elite (USASA) 0

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 0, Dearborn Stars (USASA) 2

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 2, New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) 0

Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1, VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO) 1, Tampa Bay advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 1, RWB Adria (USASA) 1, Pittsburgh advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2, Mass Premier Soccer (USASA) 0

Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 3, Sacramento Gold (NPSL) 2

Reading United (PDL) 2, Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL) 0

Red Force (USASA) 2, Ocala Stampede (PDL) 4

Seattle Sounders U-23s (PDL) 5, Doxa Italia (USASA) 1

Tucson (PDL) 2, Phoenix (USL PRO) 1

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, Hasental (NPSL) 2

Wednesday, May 15

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1, Madison 56ers (NPSL) 0

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, May 21

Austin Aztex (PDL) 0, Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 2

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 3, Seattle Sounders U-23s (PDL) 0

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 1, Dearborn Stars (USASA) 4, OT

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 1, Laredo Heat (PDL) 1, Fort Lauderdale Strikers advanced 7-6 on penalty kicks

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 2, Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 3

L.A. Blues (USL PRO) 5, Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 1

Minnesota United (NASL) 0, Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1

Ocala Stampede (PDL) 1, Orlando City (USL PRO) 2

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 0

Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 0, Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 1

Reading United (PDL) 1, Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 0

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 4, Icon (USASA) 1

Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 1, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 0

San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 2, Tucson (PDL) 2, Tucson advanced 4-3 on penalty kicks

VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO) 1, Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 2

THIRD ROUND

Tuesday, May 28

Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 1, San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 0

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 0, Dallas (MLS) 2

L.A. Blues (USL PRO) 1, Chivas USA (MLS) 2

Orlando City (USL PRO) 3, Colorado Rapids (MLS) 1

Philadelphia Union (MLS) 2, Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 1

Real Salt Lake (MLS) 3, Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 2, OT

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 0, D.C. United (MLS) 0, D.C. United advanced 4-2 on penalty kicks

Rochester Rhinos 1, New England Revolution (MLS) 5

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2, Des Moines Menace (PDL) 0

Wednesday, May 29

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 2, Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 0

Charlotte Eagles 0, Chicago Fire (MLS) 2

Columbus Crew (MLS) 2, Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 1

Houston Dynamo (MLS) 2, Tucson (PDL) 0

New York Red Bulls (MLS) 2, Reading United (PDL) 0

Portland Timbers (MLS) 5, Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 1

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 1, Seattle Sounders (MLS) 0

FOURTH ROUND

Wednesday, June 12

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 3, Chivas USA (MLS) 1, OT

Columbus Crew (MLS) at Chicago Fire (MLS), ppd., severe weather

D.C. United (MLS) 3, Philadelphia Union (MLS) 1

Dallas (MLS) 3, Houston Dynamo (MLS) 0

New England Revolution (MLS) 4, New York Red Bulls (MLS) 2

Real Salt Lake (MLS) 5, Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 2, OT

Portland Timbers (MLS) 2, Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 0

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 0, Orlando City (USL PRO) 1

Thursday, June 13

Chicago Fire (MLS) 2, Columbus Crew (MLS) 1

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, June 26

D.C. United (MLS) 3, New England Revolution (MLS) 1

Chicago Fire (MLS) 5, Orlando City (USL PRO) 1

Dallas (MLS) 2, Portland Timbers (MLS) 3

Real Salt Lake (MLS) 3, Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 0

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, Aug. 7

D.C. United (MLS) at Chicago Fire (MLS), 8:30 p.m.

Portland Timbers (MLS) at Real Salt Lake (MLS), 9:30 p.m.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index