2014 World Cup Qualifying Glance

Updated: October 16, 2013, 12:42 AM ET
Associated Press

All Times EDT

Home countries listed first

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three qualify

Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-United States 10 7 1 2 15 8 22

q-Costa Rica 10 5 3 2 13 7 18

q-Honduras 10 4 3 3 13 12 15

p-Mexico 10 2 5 3 7 9 11

Panama 10 1 5 4 10 14 8

Jamaica 10 0 5 5 5 13 5

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 11

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras 1, Costa Rica 0

At Kansas City, Kan.

United States 2, Jamaica 0

At Mexico City

Mexico 2, Panama 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica 2, Mexico 1

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica 2, Honduras 2

At Panama City

United States 3, Panama 2

EUROPE

Winners qualify

Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Belgium 10 8 2 0 18 4 26

p-Croatia 10 5 2 3 12 9 17

Serbia 10 4 2 4 18 11 14

Scotland 10 3 2 5 8 12 11

Wales 10 3 1 6 9 20 10

Macedonia 10 2 1 7 7 16 7

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 11

At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia 1, Belgium 2

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales 1, Macedonia 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Jagodina, Serbia

Serbia 5, Macedonia 1

Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland 2, Croatia 0

Brussels

Belgium 1, Wales 1

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Italy 10 6 4 0 19 9 22

Denmark 10 4 4 2 17 12 16

Czech Republic 10 4 3 3 13 9 15

Bulgaria 10 3 4 3 14 9 13

Armenia 10 4 1 5 12 13 13

Malta 10 1 0 9 5 28 3

q-qualified

Friday, Oct. 11

At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia 2, Bulgaria 1

At Ta'Qali, Malta

Malta 1, Czech Republic 4

At Copenhagen, Denmark

Denmark 2, Italy 2

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 0, Czech Republic 1

Naples, Italy

Italy 2, Armenia 2

Copenhagen, Denmark

Denmark 6, Malta 0

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Germany 10 9 1 0 36 10 28

p-Sweden 10 6 2 2 19 14 20

Austria 10 5 2 3 20 10 17

Ireland 10 4 2 4 16 17 14

Kazakhstan 10 1 2 7 6 21 5

Faeroe Islands 10 0 1 9 4 29 1

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 11

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands 1, Kazakhstan 1

At Cologne, Germany

Germany 3, Ireland 0

At Stockholm

Sweden 2, Austria 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands 0, Austria 3

Stockholm, Sweden

Sweden 3, Germany 5

Dublin

Ireland 3, Kazakhstan 1

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Netherlands 10 9 1 0 34 5 28

p-Romania 10 6 1 3 19 12 19

Hungary 10 5 2 3 21 20 17

Turkey 10 5 1 4 16 9 16

Estonia 10 2 1 7 6 20 7

Andorra 10 0 0 10 0 30 0

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 11

At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra 0, Romania 4

At Tallin, Estonia

Estonia 0, Turkey 2

At Amsterdam

Netherlands 8, Hungary 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Istanbul

Turkey 0, Netherlands 2

Budapest, Hungary

Hungary 2, Andorra 0

Bucharest, Romania

Romania 2, Estonia 0

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Switzerland 10 7 3 0 17 6 24

p-Iceland 10 5 2 3 17 15 17

Slovenia 10 5 0 5 14 11 15

Norway 10 3 3 4 10 13 12

Albania 10 3 2 5 9 11 11

Cyprus 10 1 2 7 4 15 5

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 11

At Tirana, Albania

Albania 1, Switzerland 2

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland 2, Cyprus 0

At Maribor, Slovenia

Slovenia 3, Norway 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Oslo, Norway

Norway 1, Iceland 1

Nicosia, Cyprus

Cyprus 0, Albania 0

Bern, Switzerland

Switzerland 1, Slovenia 0

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Russia 10 7 1 2 20 5 22

p-Portugal 10 6 3 1 20 9 21

Israel 10 3 5 2 19 14 14

Azerbaijan 10 1 6 3 7 11 9

Northern Ireland 10 1 4 5 9 17 7

Luxembourg 10 1 3 6 7 26 6

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 11

At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan 2, Northern Ireland 0

At Luxembourg

Luxembourg 0, Russia 4

At Lisbon, Portugal

Portugal 1, Israel 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Ramat Gan, Israel

Israel 1, Northern Ireland 1

Coimbra, Portugal

Portugal 3, Luxembourg 0

Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan 1, Russia 1

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Bosnia-Herzegovina 10 8 1 1 30 6 25

p-Greece 10 8 1 1 12 4 25

Slovakia 10 3 4 3 11 10 13

Lithuania 10 3 2 5 9 11 11

Latvia 10 2 2 6 10 20 8

Liechtenstein 10 0 2 8 4 25 2

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 11

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania 2, Latvia 0

At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina 4, Liechtenstein 1

At Piraeus, Greece

Greece 1, Slovakia 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Riga, Latvia

Latvia 2, Slovakia 2

Pireas, Greece

Greece 2, Liechtenstein 0

Kaunas, Lithuania

Lithuania 0, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-England 10 6 4 0 31 4 22

p-Ukraine 10 6 3 1 28 4 21

Montenegro 10 4 3 3 18 17 15

Poland 10 3 4 3 18 12 13

Moldova 10 3 2 5 12 17 11

San Marino 10 0 0 10 1 54 0

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 11

At Chisinau, Moldova

Moldova 3, San Marino 0

At Kharkov, Ukraine

Ukraine 1, Poland 0

At London

England 4, Montenegro 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Serravalle, San Marino

San Marino 0, Ukraine 8

Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro 2, Moldova 5

London

England 2, Poland 0

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Spain 8 6 2 0 14 3 20

p-France 8 5 2 1 15 6 17

Finland 8 2 3 3 5 9 9

Georgia 8 1 2 5 3 10 5

Belarus 8 1 1 6 7 16 4

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 11

At Palma de Mallorca

Spain 2, Belarus 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Paris

France 3, Finland 0

Albacete, Spain

Spain 2, Georgia 0

SOUTH AMERICA

Top four teams qualify

Fifth place advances to playoff

vs. Asia fifth place

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Argentina 15 9 5 1 33 12 32

q-Colombia 16 9 3 4 27 13 30

q-Chile 16 9 1 6 29 25 28

q-Ecuador 16 7 4 5 20 16 25

p-Uruguay 16 7 4 5 25 25 25

Venezuela 16 5 5 6 14 20 20

Peru 16 4 3 9 17 26 15

Paraguay 16 3 3 10 17 31 12

Bolivia 16 2 6 8 17 30 12

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

Friday, Oct. 11

At San Cristobal, Venezuela

Venezuela 1, Paraguay 1

At Barranquila, Colombia

Colombia 3, Chile 3

At Quito, Ecuador

Ecuador 1, Uruguay 0

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina 3, Peru 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At Santiago, Chile

Chile 2, Ecuador 1

At Asuncion, Paraguay

Colombia 2, Paraguay 1

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay 3, Argentina 2

At Lima, Peru

Peru 1, Bolivia 1

ASIA

FINAL ROUND

Top two teams in each group qualify

Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Iran 8 5 1 2 8 2 16

q-South Korea 8 4 2 2 13 7 14

p-Uzbekistan 8 4 2 2 11 6 14

Qatar 8 2 1 5 5 13 7

Lebanon 8 1 2 5 3 12 5

q-qualified; p-advanced to playoff

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Japan 8 5 2 1 16 5 17

q-Australia 8 3 4 1 12 7 13

p-Jordan 8 3 1 4 7 16 10

Oman 8 2 3 3 7 10 9

Iraq 8 1 2 5 4 8 5

q-qualified; p-advanced to playoff

PLAYOFF

Winner advances to playoff vs. South America fifth place

Jordan vs. Uzbekistan

Friday, Sept. 6

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan 1, Uzbekistan 1

Tuesday, Sept. 10

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan 1, Jordan 1, 2-2 aggregate; Jordan advanced 9-8 on penalty kicks

AFRICA

THIRD ROUND

Home-and-home

Winners qualify

Ivory Coast vs. Senegal

Saturday, Oct. 12

At Abidjan, Ivory Coast

Ivory Coast 3, Senegal 1

Saturday, Nov. 16

At Casablanca, Morocco

Senegal vs. Ivory Coast, 2 p.m.

Ethiopia vs. Nigeria

Sunday, Oct. 13

At Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Ethiopia 1, Nigeria 2

Saturday, Nov. 16

At Calabar, Nigeria

Nigeria vs. Ethiopia, 2 p.m.

Tunisia vs. Cameroon

Sunday, Oct. 13

At Rades, Tunisia

Tunisia 0, Cameroon 0

Sunday, Nov. 17

At Younde, Cameroon

Cameroon vs. Tunisia, 9:30 a.m.

Ghana vs. Egypt

Tuesday, Oct. 15

At Kumasi, Ghana

Ghana 6, Egypt 1

Monday, Nov. 18

At Cairo

Egypt vs. Ghana, 11 a.m.

Burkina Faso vs. Algeria

Saturday, Oct. 12

At Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso 3, Algeria 2

Tuesday, Nov. 19

At Blida, Algeria

Algeria vs. Bukina Faso, 1:15 p.m.

OCEANIA

FINAL ROUND

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-New Zealand 6 6 0 0 17 2 18

New Caledonia 6 4 0 2 17 6 12

Tahiti 6 1 0 5 2 12 3

Solomon Islands 6 1 0 5 5 21 3

x-advanced to playoff


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.