Fed Cup Results

Updated: February 7, 2013, 4:11 PM ET
Associated Press

ZONAL GROUP I

Europe/Africa

Top two to WGII playoffs, April 20-21; bottom two to 2014 Group II

At Municipal Tennis Club

Eilat, Israel

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Pool A

Wednesday

Belarus 3, Georgia 0

Croatia 2, Austria 1

Thursday

Belarus 2, Austria 1

Croatia 3, Georgia 0

Standings: Belarus 2-0, Croatia 2-0, Austria 0-2, Georgia 0-2

Pool B

Thursday

Britain 3, Bosnia-Herzegovina 0

Hungary 3, Portugal 0

Standings: Britain 1-0, Hungary 1-0, Bosnia-Herzegovina 0-1, Portugal 0-1

Pool C

Wednesday

Israel 2, Turkey 1

Poland 2, Romania 1

Thursday

Romania 2, Israel 1

Poland 3, Turkey 0

Standings: Poland 2-0, Israel 1-1, Romania 1-1, Turkey 0-2

Pool D

Thursday

Slovenia 2, Luxembourg 1

Bulgaria 3, Netherlands 0

Standings: Bulgaria 1-0, Slovenia 1-0, Luxembourg 0-1, Netherlands 0-1

Americas

Winner to WGII playoffs, April 20-21; bottom two to 2014 Group II

At Country Club de Ejecutivos

Medellin, Colombia

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Pool A

Wednesday

Colombia 3, Venezuela 0

Canada 3, Peru 0

Standings: Canada 1-0, Colombia 1-0, Peru 0-1, Venezuela 0-1

Pool B

Wednesday

Paraguay 2, Mexico 1

Brazil 3, Chile 0

Standings: Brazil 1-0, Paraguay 1-0, Chile 0-1, Mexico 0-1

Asia/Oceania

Winner to WGII playoffs, April 20-21; loser to 2014 Group II

At National Tennis Centre

Astana, Kazakhstan

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Pool A

Wednesday

Kazakhstan 3, India 0

Thursday

Kazakhstan 2, Thailand 1

Standings: Kazakhstan 2-0, India 0-1, Thailand 0-1

Pool B

Wednesday

China 2, South Korea 1

Uzbekistan 2, Taiwan 1

Thursday

Uzbekistan 2, China 1

Taiwan 3, South Korea 0

Standings: Uzbekistan 2-0, China 1-1, Taiwan 1-1, South Korea 0-2

ZONAL GROUP II

Asia/Oceania

Winner to 2014 Group I

At National Tennis Centre

Astana, Kazakhstan

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Pool A

Monday

Hong Kong 3, Turkmenistan 0

Vietnam 3, Singapore 0

Tuesday

Hong Kong 3, Singapore 0

New Zealand 3, Vietnam 0

Wednesday

Hong Kong 2, New Zealand 1

Turkmenistan 2, Singapore 1

Thursday

New Zealand 3, Turkmenistan 0

Hong Kong 3, Vietnam 0

Standings: Hong Kong 4-0, New Zealand 2-1, Turkmenistan 1-2, Vietnam 1-2, Singapore 0-3

Pool B

Monday

Malaysia 3, Iran 0

Kyrgyzstan 2, Pakistan 1

Indonesia 3, Philippines 0

Tuesday

Philippines 3, Iran 0

Malaysia 2, Kyrgyzstan 1

Indonesia 3, Pakistan 0

Wednesday

Philippines 3, Malaysia 0

Indonesia 3, Kyrgyzstan 0

Pakistan 3, Iran 0

Thursday

Philippines 3, Pakistan 0

Indonesia 3, Malaysia 0

Kyrgyzstan 3, Iran 0

Standings: Indonesia 4-0, Philippines 3-1, Kyrgyzstan 2-2, Malaysia 2-2, Pakistan 1-3, Iran 0-4


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index