European Indoor Athletics Championship Results

Updated: March 3, 2013, 2:40 PM ET
Associated Press

Sunday

At Goteborg, Sweden

Men

400 -- 1, 1. Pavel Maslak, Czech Republic, 45.66. 2, Nigel Levine, Britain, 46.21. 3, Pavel Trenikhin, Russia, 46.70. 4, Volodymyr Burakov, Ukraine, 46.79. 5, Michael Bingham, Britain, 46.81. 6, Richard Strachan, Britain, 47.02.

800 -- 1, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:48.69. 2, Kevin Lopez, Spain, 1:49.31. 3, Mukhtar Mohammed, Britain, 1:49.60. 4, Anis Ananenka, Belarus, 1:49.61. 5, Taras Bybyk, Ukraine, 1:50.38. 6, Luis Alberto Marco, Spain, 1:51.69.

1,500 -- 1, Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad, France, 3:37.17. 2, Ilham Tanui Ozbilen, Turkey, 3:37.22. 3, Simon Denissel, France, 3:37.70. 4, Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 3:39.19. 5, Arturo Casado, Spain, 3:39.36. 6, Helio Gomes, Portugal, 3:39.46.

4x400 Relay -- 1, Britain, 3:05.78. 2, Russia, 3:06.96. 3, Poland, 3:07.53. 4, Czech Republic, 3:07.64. 5, Belgium, 3:07.98. 6, Sweden, 3:09.42.

Long Jump -- 1, Aleksandr Menkov, Russia, 27-3 1/4. 2, Michel Torneus, Sweden, 27-2½. 3, Christian Reif, Germany, 26-5 3/4. 4, Eero Haapala, Finland, 26-5. 5, Louis Tsatoumas, Greece, 26-3. 6, Tommi Evila, Finland, 26-1½.

Pole Vault -- 1, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 19-8½. 2, Bjoern Otto, Germany, 18-10 3/4. 3, Malte Mohr, Germany, 18-10 3/4. 4, Konstadinos Filippidis, Greece, 18-10 3/4. 5, Jan Kudlicka, Czech Republic, 18-8 3/4. 6, Steven Lewis, Britain, 18-8 3/4.

Heptathlon -- 1, Eelco Sintnicolaas, Netherlands, 6372. 2, Kevin Mayer, France, 6297. 3, Mihail Dudas, Serbia, 6099. 4, Adam Helcelet, Czech Republic, 6095. 5, Ilya Shkurenyov, Russia, 6018. 6, Fabian Rosenquist, Sweden, 5979.

Women

60 -- 1, Tezdzhan Naimova, Bulgaria, 7.10. 2, Mariya Ryemyen, Ukraine, 7.10. 3, Myriam Soumare, France, 7.11. 4, Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria, 7.12. 5, Dafne Schippers, Netherlands, 7.14. 6, Asha Philip, Britain, 7.15.

400 -- 1, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Britain, 50.85. 2, Eilidh Child, Britain, 51.45. 3, Moa Hjelmer, Sweden, 52.04. 4, Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 52.12. 5, Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 52.71. 6, Shana Cox, Britain, 53.15.

800 -- 1, Natalya Lupu, Ukraine, 2:00.26. 2, Yelena Kotulskaya, Russia, 2:00.98. 3, Marina Arzamasova, Belarus, 2:01.21. 4, Jennifer Meadows, Britain, 2:01.52. 5, Olha Lyakhovaya, Ukraine, 2:02.12. 6, Clara Everard, Ireland, 2:02.55.

3,000 -- 1, Sara Moreira, Portugal, 8:58.50. 2, Corinna Harrer, Germany, 9:00.50. 3, Fionnuala Britton, Ireland, 9:00.54. 4, Yelena Korobkina, Russia, 9:00.59. 5, Almensch Belete, Belgium, 9:03.89. 6, Lauren Howarth, Britain, 9:04.04. 7. Christine Bardelle, France, 9:08.62. 8. Polina Jelizarova, Latvia, 9:09.86. 9. Roxana Barca, Romania, 9:10.51. 10. Dudu Karakaya, Turkey, 9:15.07. 11. Ancuta Bobocel, Romania, 9:18.37. 12. Natalya Aristarkhova, Russia, 9;23.28.

4x400 Relay -- 1, Britain, 3:27.56. 2, Russia, 3:28.18. 3, Czech Republic, 3:28.49. 4, France, 3:28.71. 5, Ukraine, 3:34.61. 6, Sweden, 3:36.17.

High Jump -- 1, Ruth Beitia, Spain, 6-6 1/4. 2, Ebba Jungmark, Sweden, 6-5. 3, Emma Green Tregaro, Sweden, 6-5. 4 (tie), Anna Iljustsenko, Estonia, and Alessia Trost, Italy, 6-3½. 6, Venelina Veneva-Mateeva, Bulgaria, 6.3½.

Triple Jump -- 1, Olha Saladuha, Ukraine, 48-10. 2, Irina Gumenyuk, Russia, 46-11. 3, Simona La Mantia, Italy, 46-9½. 4, Veronika Mosina, Russia, 46-7½. 5, Patricia Sarrapio, Spain, 46-2. 6, Yamile Aldama, Britain, 45-9 1/4. 7. Jenny Elbe, Germany, 45-3 3/4. 8. Patricia Mamona, Portugal, 45-0 1/4.

Shot Put -- 1, Christina Schwanitz, Germany, 63-2. 2, Yevgeniya Kolodko, Russia, 62-5 3/4. 3, Alena Kopets, Belarus, 61-10 1/4. 4, Chiara Rosa, Italy, 60-3 1/4. 5, Irina Tarasova, Russia, 60-1. 6, Josephine Terlecki, Germany, 59-7. 7. Anca Heltne, Romania, 57-10½. 8. Ursula Ruiz, Spain, 56-6.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index