Updated: April 26, 2013, 12:01 AM ET
Associated Press

Penn Relays Results

By The Associated Press

Thursday

At Franklin Field

Philadelphia

Race distances in meters unless noted

Men

College 3,000 Steeplechase

1, Ole Hesselbjerg, Eastern Kentucky, 8 minutes, 47.52 seconds. 2, Isaac Spencer, Texas A&M, 8:49.43. 3, Joshua Roche, Indiana, 8:55.88. 4, Luis Orta, Kentucky, 8:56.32. 5, Cody Amengual, SUNY/Cortland, 8:57.54. 6, Nolan Fife, Indiana, 8:57.97.

Olympic Development 3,000 Steeplechase

1, Paul Thistle, Pacers New Balance, 9:03.66. 2, Eddie Owens, Princeton, 9:05.19. 3, Paul Rupprecht, New Balance Boston, 9:07.63. 4, Nick Scarpello, Penn State, 9:08.11. 5, James Mee, unattached, 9:10.18. 6, Clint Keller, Indiana (Pa), 9:10.78.

College 5,000

1, Henry Lelei, Texas A&M, 13:45.30. 2, Mark Allen, American, 14:05.64. 3, Wade Meddles, Eastern Kentucky, 14:07.38. 4, Mark Leininger, American, 14:08.30. 5, Kieran Clements, Iona, 14:11.44. 6, Jordan Schilit, Haverford, 14:13.58.

Olympic Development 5,000

1, Frank Devar, Pacers New Balance, 14:03.36. 2, Adam Vess, Run Flagstaff, 14:04.85. 3, Chris Kwiatkowski, Pacers New Balance, 14:13.57. 4, Brent Johnson, Trooper's Track Club, 14:32.68. 5, Scotty Albaugh, Michigan, 14:34.94. 6, Ethan Clary, Albany, 14:35.06.

College 10,000

1, Glarius Rop, American Int'l, 28:58.22. 2, Michael Biwott, American Int'l, 29:03.19. 3, Pardon Ndhlovu, N.C.-Pembroke, 29:04.01. 4, Jeff Veiga, Mass/Lowell, 29:07.76. 5, Aaron Dinzeo, California (Pa), 29:24.01. 6, Josh Hardin, William & Mary, 29:29.37.

Olympic Development 10,000

1, Jim Spisak, unattached, 29:09.19. 2, Dan Harper, Boston AA, 30:02.83. 3, Kyle Stanton, Bullseye Track Club, 30:30.28. No other finishers.

---

Women

College 400 Hurdles

1, Samantha Elliott, Johnson C. Smith, 57.64. 2, Zalika Dixon, Indiana Tech, 58.34. 3, Evonne Britton, Penn State, 58.56. 4, Jessica Gelibert, Coastal Carolina, 58.84. 5, Faith Dismuke, Villanova, 59.31. 6, Monica Todd, Howard, 59.33.

College Distance Medley Championship of America

1, Villanova, 10:58.84 (Angel Piccirillo, Michaela Wilkins, Nicky Akande, Emily Lipari). 2, Kentucky, 11:04.45 (Chelsea Oswald, Morganne Phillips, Allison Peare, Cally Macumber). 3, Columbia, 11:07.68 (Erin Gillingham, Sharay Hale, Trina Bills, Waverly Neer). 4, Princeton, 11:10.13 (Alexis Mikaelian, Cecilia Barowski, Kacie O'Neil, Greta Feldman). 5, North Carolina, 11:12.92 (Annie LeHardy, Cori Floyd, Elizabeth Whelan, Lianne Farber). 6, Penn State, 11:17.53 (Marta Klebe, Marlene Ricketts, Sarah Jane Underwood, Caitlin Lane).

Olympic Development 3,000 Steeplechase

1, Laura Cummings, unattached, 10:19.06. 2, Justine Stocks, Applachian State, 11:02.04. 3, Samantha Thompson, Indiana (Pa), 11:09.66. 4, Kayla Schneider, Applachian State, 11:11.73. 5, Christina Clarkin, Buffalo, 11:12.59. 6, Taylor Bryson, Bay Area Track Club, 11:12.78.

College 3,000 Steeplechase

1, Natalie Bower, Penn State, 10:13.58. 2, Jordan Hamric, West Virginia, 10:21.79. 3, Abbie Benson, Penn State, 10:29.65. 4, Aubrey Moskal, West Virginia, 10:30.11. 5, Madeline Ribant, Central Michigan, 10:34.61. 6, Hannah Davidson, Tennessee, 10:37.45.

College 3,000

1, Rachel Sorna, Cornell, 9:20.36. 2, Bridget Dahlberg, Boston College, 9:20.86. 3, Summer Cook, Villanova, 9:28.85. 4, Nihal Kayali, Yale, 9:29.39. 5, Genna Hartung, Cornell, 9:32.42. 6, Esther Vermeer, Duke, 9:36.91.

College 5,000

1, Corey Conner, Maine, 16:07.59. 2, Katie Kellner, Cornell, 16:10.85. 3, Brittney Lane, Albany, 16:21.12. 4, Ann Eason, Eastern Kentucky, 16:26.83. 5, Jessie Rubin, Duke, 16:30.42. 6, Morgan Mueller, Boston College, 16:31.95.

Olympic Development 5,000

1, Karaleigh Foster, Oiselle, 15:54.66. 2, Frances Koons, Bryn Mawr Running Company, 16:07.93. 3, Callie Hogan, Bryn Mawr Running Company, 16:32.41. 4, Stephanie Aldea, West Virginia Flyers, 16:34.85. 5, Sydney Fitzpatrick, New Balance Boston, 16:36.34. 6, Leah Brogan, New Balance Boston, 16:37.67.

College 10,000

1, Bethany Sachtleben, George Mason, 34:30.32. 2, Marion Joly-Testault, Iona, 34:32.40. 3, Keely Maguire, New Hampshire, 34:50.21. 4, Katrina Spratford, Shippensburg, 34:52.75. 5, Katie Townsend, Georgia Tech, 35:01.75. 6, Jessica Scordino, Mansfield, 35:04.48.

Olympic Development 10,000

1, Kate Avery, Unattached, 33:27.44. 2, Lara Crofford, Unattached, 34:23.43. 3, Samantha Hamilton, Unattached, 34:39.95. 4, Jane Vongvorachoti, CPTC New Balance, 34:46.61. 5, Stefanie Slekis, Saucony Hurricanes, 36:11.62.

College Hammer Throw

1, Victoria Flowers, UConn, 210 feet, 7 inches. 2, Denise Hinton, LSU, 192-6. 3, Melissa Kurzdorfer, Penn State, 192-5. 4, Karen Henning, LSU, 190-0, 5, Rachel Pena, Lafayette, 188-9. 6, Jackie Leppelmeier, Kent State, 186-6.

College Long Jump

1, LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M, 21-2½. 2, La Toya Powell, Turabo, 20-6 1/4. 3, Chrishawn Williams, North Carolina, 20-1 3/4. 4, Karimah Shepherd, N.C. State, 20-0 1/4. 5, Jacinda Evans, North Carolina, 19-8 3/4. 6, Julienne McKee, Georgia Tech, 19-8 1/4.

College Shot Put

1, Tremanisha Taylor, N.C. State, 53-11 3/4. 2, Sandra Lemos, Turabo, 53-10½. 3, Breanna Radford, South Carolina, 53-3½. 4, Victoria Flowers, UConn, 53-1 3/4. 5, Joh'vonnie Mosley, Kent State, 51-10½. 6, Sarah Howard, North Carolina, 51-4½.

College Javelin

1, Laura Loht, Penn State, 154-7. 2, Sara Oczypok, Kent State, 152-7. 3, Taylor Slaney, Pittsburgh, 151-10. 4, Morgan Wheeler, Penn, 151-9. 5, Alexandra Kelly, Rutgers, 151-3. 6, Jamie Klein, Villanova, 148-11.

College Pole Vault

1, Michelle Favre, Ramapo, 13-5 1/4. 2, Cameron Overstreet, North Carolina, 13-1½. 3, Tory Worthen, Princeton, 12-9½. 3, Linda Hadfield, Tennessee, 12-9½, 5, Jessie Johnson, Auburn, 12-9½, 6, Alexander Wasik, Villanova, 12-9½, 6, Kiley Tobel, Michigan, 12-9½.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index