Penn Relays Results

Updated: April 27, 2013, 8:01 PM ET
Associated Press

Saturday

At Franklin Field

Philadelphia

Race distances in meters unless noted

Men

Olympic Development 10k Racewalk

1, Evan Dunfee, Race Walk West, 40 minutes, 51.37 seconds. 2, Nick Christie, Missouri Baptist University, 42:39.44. 3, Jonathan Hallman, Shore AC, 43:05.24. 4, Alex Chavez, Missouri Baptist University, 43:23.30. 5, Cody Risch, Cornerstone University, 44:29.63. 6, Michael Mannozzi, Shore AC, 44:30.19.

Olympic Development 400 Hurdles

1, Alvin Miles, The Executives TC, 51.43. 2, Reggie Rucker, The Executives TC, 51.58. 3, Jermaine O. Lowery, unattached, 52.00. 4, Mario Briscoe, Drivephaze TC, 52.29. 5, Alan Laws Jr., Shore AC, 52.95. 6, Jason Boyd, The Executives TC, 53.40.

College 4xMile Championship of America

1, Oregon (Chris Brewer, Matt Miner, Jeramy Elkaim, Mac Fleet), 16:17.57. 2, Indiana, 16:18.29. 3, Villanova, 16:18.53. 4, Penn State, 16:19.72. 5, Yale, 16:20.35. 6, Columbia, 16:21.53.

College 4x100 Championship of America

1, UTech (Nicholas Watson, Andrew Fisher, Adolphus Nevers, Julian Forte), 38.92. 2, St. Augustine's, 39.33. 3, Auburn, 39.92. 4, South Carolina, 40.34. 5, Indiana, 41.04. 6, North Carolina A&T, 41.15.

College 4x200 Championship of America

1, Texas A&M (Michael Bryan, Prezel Hardy, Jr., Aldrich Bailey, Jr., Ameer Webb), 1:20.75. 2, St. Augustine's, 1:21.51. 3, Middle Tennessee, 1:23.38. 4, Savannah State, 1:23.65. 5, Pittsburgh, 1:23.77. 6, South Carolina, 1:23.82.

USA vs. the World 4x100

1, USA Red (Mike Rodgers, Justin Gatlin, Doc Patton, Ryan Bailey) 38.26. 2, Jamaica, 38.65. 3, USA Blue, 38.94. 4, Great Britain, 38.99. 5, Canada, 39.48. 6, Bahamas, 39.49.

USA vs. the World Distance Medley

1, Ethiopia (Aisinet Abiyot, Bereket Desta, Mohammed Aman, Aman Wote), 9:16.34. 2, Kenya, 9:17.03. 3, USA Red, 9:18.21. 4, USA Blue, 9:19.33. 5, Ireland, 9:24.10. 6, Australia, 9:28.74.

College 110 Hurdles

1, Wayne Davis II, Texas A&M, 13.67. 2, Donald Pollitt, Syracuse, 13.85. 3, Jeff Artis-Gray, Virginia Tech, 13.92. 4, Keith Hayes, Kentucky, 13.99. 5, Amadou Gueye, Syracuse, 14.03. 6, Ackeem Smith, UMES, 14.11.

Olympic Development 110 Hurdles

1, Gerkenz Senesca, Shore AC, 13.84. 2, Aramis Massenburg, unattached, 13.99. 3, Bertony Jean-Louis, CPTC New Balance, 14.50. 4, Manny Morris, Greater Philadelphia TC, 15.12. No other finishers.

Olympic Development 100

1, Christophe Lemaitre, France, 10.29. 2, Ramon Gitten, The Executives TC, 10.37. 3, D'Angelo Cherry, USA, 10.46. 4, Emmanuel Callender, Trinidad & Tobago 10.49. 5, Jeremy Bascom, CPTC New Balance, 10.61. 6, Patrick Domogala, Germany 10.79.

College 100

1, Ameer Webb, Texas A&M, 10.24. 2, Andrew Fisher, UTech, 10.28. 3, Taffawee Johnson, St. Augustine's, 10.53. 4, Suwaibou Sanneh, Monroe, 10.53. 5, Jeremy Hardy, Auburn, 10.55. 6, Desmond Lawrence, North Carolina A&T, 10.56.

Olympic Development Mile

1, Jonathan Sawe, Kenya, 3:57.03. 2, Michael Rutt, NJ/NY TC, 3:57.18. 3, Tyler Mulder, Nike, 3:57.37. 4, Robby Andrews, adidas, 3:57.82. 5, Owen Dawson, unattached, 3:59.74. 6, German Fernandez, Nike, 4:03.14.

College 4x800 Championship of America

1, Penn State (Robby Creese, Za'Von Watkins, Casimir Loxsom, Brannon Kidder), 7:14.14. 2, Villanova, 7:17.37. 3, Georgia Tech, 7:20.63. 4, Duke, 7:20.97. 5, Princeton, 7:21.62. 6, Kentucky, 7:22.53.

USA vs. the World 4x400

1, USA Red (Torrin Lawrence, Manteo Mitchell, Bershawn Jackson, Tony McQuay), 3:00.91. 2, Jamaica, 3:01.15. 3, Bahamas, 3:02.23. 4, USA Blue, 3:02.64. 5, Trinidad & Tobago, 3:02.81. 6, Caribbean All Stars, 3:04.81.

College Hammer Throw

1, Matthias Tayala, Kent State, 217 feet, 8 inches. 2, Will Barr, Penn State, 200-3. 3, Leonard Joseph, Bucknell, 199-9. 4, Nicholas Snoad, Army, 196-7. 5, Thomas Servino, Dartmouth, 188-5. 6, Chris Ackell, UConn, 187-4.

College Javelin Throw

1, Tomas Guerra, Western Kentucky, 230-8. 2, Robert Millar, Pittsburgh, 227-4. 3, Piotr Antosik, Mississippi State, 221-8. 4, Michael Shuey, Penn State, 218-4. 5, Matt Tholis, East Stroudsburg, 213-11. 6, Orrin Powell, G.C. Foster, 207-0.

College High Jump

1, Derek Drouin, Indiana, 7-7 3/4. 2, Marcus Jackson, Mississippi State, 7-2½. 3, DJ Smith, Auburn, 7-2½. 4, Alexander Bowen Jr., Albany, 7-2½. 5, Montez Blair, Cornell, 7-2½. 6, Ronnie Black, Virginia Tech, 6-11½. 6, Sean Reilly, Penn State, 6-11½.

College Pole Vault

1, Jake Blankenship, Tennessee, 18-0½. 2, Tyler Porter, Tennessee, 17-4½. 3, Chase Brannon, Tennessee, 17-4½. 4, Thomas Reinecke, LSU, 17-0 3/4. 5, Alfonso Scannapieco, Albany, 16-6 3/4. 6, Scott Houston, Indiana, 16-6 3/4.

College Triple Jump

1, Dave Brown, Texas A&M, 50-0½. 2, Allen Bordley, East Carolina, 49-8½. 3, Miles Coats, East Carolina, 49-8½. 4, Richard Rouse, Jr., Indiana, 49-5½. 5, Fitzroy Dunkley, LSU, 49-1 3/4. 6, Shane Green, Coppin State, 48-9.

---

Women

Olympic Development 5k Racewalk

1, Maria Michta, Walk USA, 22:17.91. 2, Miranda Melville, NYAC, 22:48.90. 3, Katie Burnett, Unattached, 23:50.34. 4, Susan Randall, Miami Valley TC, 24:02.54. 5, Lauren Forgues, NYAC, 24:04.40. 6, Mereth Zalba, Missouri Baptist University, 24:17.55.

USA vs. the World 4x800

1, USA Red (Lea Wallace, Brenda Martinez, Ajee Wilson, Alysia Montano), 8:04.31. 2, Kenya, 8:07.58. 3, USA Blue, 8:10.99, 4, Great Britain, 8:13.46. 5, Canada, 8:14.85. 6, Australia, 8:18.96.

College 4x800 Championship of America

1, Villanova (Kelsey Margey, Angel Piccirillo, Nicky Akande, Emily Lipari), 8:17.45. 2, Oregon, 8:17.62. 3, LSU, 8:19.43. 4, Michigan, 8:25.95. 5, Georgetown, 8:27.15. 6, Princeton, 8:27.26.

USA vs. the World 4x100

1, Jamaica (Sharone Simpson, Kerron Stewart, Anneisha McLauglin, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Price), 42.42. 2, USA Blue, 42.65. 3, USA Red, 42.66. 4, Nigeria, 43.52. 5, Germany, 43.68. 6, Bahamas, 43.90.

College 4x200 Championship of America

1, Texas A&M (Ashton Purvis, Ashley Collier, Olivia Ekpone, Kamaria Brown), 1:29.98. 2, Rutgers, 1:32.66. 3, G.C. Foster, 1:33.07. 4, Indiana Tech, 1:33.46. 5, Houston, 1:33.46. 6, Norfolk State, 1:34.03.

Olympic Development Mile

1, Nancy Langat, Kenya, 4:28.50. 2, Kelly Williams, Unattached, 4:38.08. 3, Amanda Eccleston, Michigan, 4:38.09. 4, Heather Wilson, NJ/NY TC, 4:38.12. 5, Danielle Tauro, NJ/NY TC, 4:38.33. 6, Kerri Gallagher, Pacers New Balance, 4:39.30.

College 100 Hurdles

1, Donique' Flemings, Texas A&M, 13.11. 2, Danielle Williams, Johnson C. Smith, 13.15. 3, Kierre Beckles, South Carolina, 13.16. 4, Kayla Parker, Kentucky, 13.29. 5, Sade Mariah, Greenidge, Houston, 13.35. 6, Evonne Britton, Penn State, 13.37.

College 100

1, Olivia Ekpone, Texas A&M, 11.37. 2, Elaine Thompson, UTech, 11.54. 3, Adella King, Indiana Tech, 11.55. 4, Kiersten Brewer, Houston, 11.70. 5, Tamyah Pipkin, Kentucky, 11.70. 6, Tayla Carter, Western Carolina, 11.70.

USA vs. the World 4x400

1, USA Red (Jessica Beard, Natasha Hastings, Dee Dee Trotter, Francena McCorory), 3:22.66. 2, Great Britain, 3:22.68. 3, Jamaica, 3:24.11. 4, USA Blue, 3:26.26. 5, Nigeria, 3:28.65. 6, Bahamas, 3:32.90.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index