U.S. Championships Results

Updated: June 23, 2013, 7:11 PM ET
Associated Press

Sunday

At Drake Stadium

Des Moines, Iowa

All race distances in meters

MEN

200

Semifinals

(q-Top four in each heat advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Isiah Young, Nike, 20.37 seconds. 2, q-Ameer Webb, Nike, 20.64. 3, q-Maurice Mitchell, Nike, 20.70. 4, q-Dedric Dukes, Florida, 20.73 (20.722). 5, Gil Roberts, Nike, 20.73 (20.729). 6, Carvin Nkanata, unattached, 20.90. 7, Aaron Ernest, LSU, 21.26. Brandon Byram, unattached, DNF.

Heat 2-1, q-Tyson Gay, adidas, 20.07. 2, q-Wallace Spearmon Jr., Saucony, 20.39. 3, q-Curtis Mitchell, adidas, 20.43. 4, q-Calesio Newman, Nike, 20.56. 5, Charles Clark, unattached, 20.83. 6, Remontay McClain, Azusa Pacific, 20.90. 7, Jeremy Dodson, Boulder TC, 20.93. Justin Austin, Iowa, DNS.

Final

1, Gay, 19.74. 2, Young, 19.86. 3, Curtis Mitchell, 19.99. 4, Spearmon, 20.10. 5, Webb, 20.20. 6, Maurice Mitchell, 20.32. 7, Newman, 20.37. 8, Dukes, 20.45.

800

Final

1, Duane Solomon Jr., Saucony, 1:43.27. 2, Nick Symmonds, Nike/Oregon TC, 1:43.70. 3, Brandon Johnson, Nike, 1:43.97. 4, Elijah Greer, Nike, 1:45.04. 5, Tyler Mulder, Nike/Oregon TC, 1:45.13. 6, Erik Sowinski, Nike, 1:45.21 7, Michael Rutt, NJNYTC, 1:45.76. 8, Charles Jock, Nike, 1:46.42.

5000

Final

1, Bernard Lagat, Nike, 14:54.16. 2, Galen Rupp, Nike, 14:54.91. 3, Ryan Hill, unattached, 14:55.16. 4, Benjamin True, Saucony, 14:55.61. 5, Andrew Bumbalough, Nike, 14:57.12. 6, Garrett Heath, Saucony, 14:58.85. 7, Elliott Heath, Nike, 15:02.07. 8, Chris Solinsky, Nike, 15:09.47. 9, Hassan Mead, Nike/Oregon TC, 15:11.76.

110 Hurdles

Semifinals

(q-Top four in each heat advance)

Heat 1-1, q-David Oliver, Nike, 13.05. 2, q-Aries Merritt, Nike, 13.09. 3, q-Jason Richardson, Nike, 13.17. 4, q-Omoghan Osaghae, adidas, 13.31. 5, Spencer Adams, Clemson, 13.39. 6, Kevin Craddock II, Nike, 13.55. 7, Ray Stewart, unattached, 13.56. 8, Keith Hayes II, Kentucky, DNF.

Heqt 2-1, q-Ryan Wilson, unattached, 13.34. 2, q-Jeffrey Porter, Nike, 13.39. 3, q-David Payne, unattached, 13.40. 4, q-Joel Brown, adidas, 13.48. 5, Brendan Ames, unattached, 13.50. 6, Devon Hill, unattached, 13.52. 7, Dominic Berger, adidas, 13.57. 8, E. Andrew Brunson III, unattached, 13.69.

Final

1, Wilson, 13.08. 2, Oliver, 13.11. 3, Merritt, 13.23. 4, Richardson, 13.24. 5, Payne, 13.43. 6, Osaghae, 13.47. 7, Brown, 13.52 (13.512). 6, Porter, 13.52 (13.518).

3000 Steeplechase

Final

1, Evan Jager, Nike, 8:20.67. 2, Daniel Huling, Nike, 8:22.62. 3, De'Sean Turner, New Balance, 8:25.56. 4, Andrew Poore, adidas, 8:26.82. 5, Donald Cowart, unattached, 8:33.95. 6, Donald Cabral, Nike, 8:35.87. 7, Benjamin Bruce, adidas, 8:36.82. 8, Craig Forys, NYAC, 8:36.86. 9, Aric VanHalen, Colorado, 8:38.85. 10, Cory Leslie, Nike, 8:42.37. 11, Augustus Maiyo, U.S. Army, 8:49.01. 12, William Nelson, unattached, 8:52.63. 13, Travis Mahoney, NJNYTC, 8:54.26. 14, Cameron Bean, ZAP Fitness Reebok, 9:01.90.

20,000 Race Walk

1, Tim Seaman, NYAC, 1:30:13.06. 2, John Nunn, U.S. Army, 1:31:01.64. 3, Patrick Stroupe, Kansas City Smoke, 1:31:08.73. 4, John Cody Risch, Cornerstone, 1:36:38.84. 5, Alejandro Chavez, Missouri Baptist, 1:37:00.25. 6, Michael Giuseppe Mannozz, Shore Athletic Club, 1:37:10.37. 7, Matthew DeWitt, Parkside Athletics, 1:46:16.03. 8, Nathan Vanderwall, Cornerstone, 1:49:39.51. 9, David Swarts, Pegasus AC, 1:56:02.02. Jonathan Hallman, Shore Athletic Club, DNF. Nick Christie, Missouri Baptist, DNF. Michael Nemeth, Wings of Moon, DNF.

High Jump

Final

1, Erik Kynard Jr., Nike, 7 feet, 5 3/4 inches. 2, Dustin Jonas, Nike, 7-5 3/4. 3 (tie), Ronnie Black Jr., Virginia Tech, and Montez Blair, Cornell TC, 7-4½. 5 (tie), Cameron Ostrowski, Iowa State; Geoffrey Davis, Purdue and Kristopher Kornegay-Gobe, North Carolina State, 7-2½. 8, Keith Moffatt, unattached, 7-2½. 9 (tie), Jeron Robinson, Texas A&M; James Harris Jr., unattached and Jesse Williams, Nike/Oregon TC, 7-2½. 12, Jeffrey Herron, unattached, 7-½. 13, Nick Ross, Arizona, 7-½. 14 (tie), Torian Ware, Clemson; Ed Wright, unattached and Jamie Nieto, NYAC, 7-½. Briar Ploude, Emporia State, NH.

Javelin

Final

1, Riley Dolezal, Team NoDak, 273-11. 2, Sam Humphreys, Texas A&M, 272-9. 3, Sean Furey, unattached, 253-10. 4, Barry Krammes, Shore Athletic Club, 253-10. 5, Tim Glover, Illinois State, 249-3. 6, Kyle Smith, Southern Mississippi, 246-10. 7, Matthew Byers, Iowa, 241-9. 8, Craig Kinsley, NYAC, 240-9. 9, Timothy VanLiew, unattached, 238-4. 10, Samuel Crouser, Oregon, 231-10. 11, Corey White, unattached, 231-4. 12, Cyrus Hostetler, Nike/Oregon TC, 231-4. 13, Devin Bogert, Texas A&M, 229-9. 14, Ryan Brandel, unattached, 227-2. 15, Nicholas Howe, Team Movin Shoes, 226-10. 16, Jesse Elvrom, Sacramento State, 220-9. 17, Benjamin Lincoln, Wake Forest, 219-9. 18, Jason Flanagan, unattached, 219-9. 19, Vincent DuVernois, unattached, 219-7. 20, Brent Lagace, unattached, 219-1. 21, Joseph Zimmerman, Washington, 218-2. 22, Andrew Fahringer, unattached, 213-10.

Long Jump

Final

1, George Kitchens Jr., unattached, 27-0. 2, Jeffrey Henderson, unattached, 26-11 3/4. 3, Ronald Taylor Jr., unattached, 26-8½. 4, Michael Hartfield, Ohio State, 26-8 1/4. 5, Marquis Dendy, Florida, 26-7. 6, Christian Taylor, unattached, 26-5 3/4. 7, William Claye, Nike, 26-5. 8, Tyron Stewart, Chula Vista Elite, 26-1½. 9, Jeremy Hicks, unattached, 26- 1/4. 10, Dwight Phillips, Nike, 25-4½. 11, Jeffrey Artis-Gray, Virginia Tech, 25-4. 12, Curtis Beach, Duke, 25-3½. 13, Ted Hooper, Cal-Riverside, 25-3 1/4. 14, Tyler Stepp, unattached, 24-9. 15, Laderrick Ward, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, 24-7 1/4. 16, Reindell Cole, Chula Vista Elite, 24-4½. 17, Malcolm Pennix, Missouri, 24-1½. 18, Marquise Cherry, Mt. SAC, 23-10 1/4.

Shot Put

Final

1, Ryan Whiting, Nike, 72-6½. 2, Reese Hoffa, Nike/NYAC, 70- 1/4. 3, Zack Lloyd, unattached, 69-2½. 4, Cory Martin, Nike, 67-9 3/4. 5, Paul Davis, unattached, 65-4. 6, Joseph Kovacs, Nike, 65-1 1/4. 7, Ryan Crouser, Texas, 64-½. 8, Russ Winger, Asics, 63-6. 9, Stephen Mozia, Cornell, 62-8 3/4. 10, Derrick Vicars, Findlay, 62-4. 11, Jacob Thormaehlen, Texas, 62-4. 12, Curtis Jensen, unattached, 62-1. 13, Christopher Reed, Minnesota State, 62- 1/4. 14, Lucas Pinkelman, unattached, 61-8 1/4. 15, Eric Werskey, Chula Vista Elite, 61-4 1/4. 16, Kole Weldon, Texas Tech, 61-3½. 17, Richard Garrett Jr., unattached, 61-2. 18, Hayden Baillio, Texas, 60-3 1/4. Daniel Block, Wisconsin, NM. Kurtis Roberts, Nike, NM.

WOMEN

200

Semifinals

(q-Top four in each heat advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Allyson Felix, Nike, 22.66. 2, q-Jeneba Tarmoh, 22.73. 3, q-Tiffany Townsend, adidas, 22.84 (22.833). 4, q-Chauntae Bayne, unattached, 22.84 (22.835). 5, Dee Dee Trotter, Saucony, 22.85. 6, Dezerea Bryant, Clemson, 22.87. 7, Bianca Knight, adidas, 23.35. 8, Jessica Young, Saucony, 23.46.

Heat 2-1, q-Kimberlyn Duncan, Nike, 22.68. 2, q-Shalonda Solomon, Reebok, 22.79. 3, q-Kamaria Brown, Texas A&M, 22.86. 4, q-LaShauntea Moore, Nike, 22.87. 5, Aurieyall Scott, UCF, 22.90. 6, Paris Daniels, Kansas, 23.12. 7, Porscha Lucas, Saucony, 23.58. 8, Olivia Ekpone, Texas A&M, 23.60.

Final

1, Duncan, 21.80. 2, Felix, 21.85. 3, Tarmoh, 22.15. 4, Brown, 22.16. 5, Solomon, 22.33. 6, Moore, 22.46. 7, Townsend, 22.51. 8, Bayne, 22.56.

800

Final

1, Alysia Montano, Asics, 1:58.67. 2, Brenda Martinez, New Balance, 1:58.78. 3, Ajee' Wilson, adidas, 1:59.55. 4, Kate Grace, Oiselle/NJNYTC, 2:00:10. 5, Laura Roesler, Oregon, 2:00.23. 6, Heather Kampf, Asics/TmUSAMn, 2:00.68. 7, Amy Weissenbach, Stanford, 2:01.74. 8, Geena Gall, Nike, 2:04.07.

5000

Final

1, Jenny Simpson, New Balance, 15:33.77. 2, Molly Huddle, Saucony, 15:35.45. 3, Shannon Rowbury, Nike, 15:37.27. 4, Kim Conley, New Balance/SRA, 15:37.80. 5, Chelsea Reilly, unattached, 15:38.50. 6, Abbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth, 15:39.17. 7, Brie Felnagle, adidas, 15:46.05. 8, KatherineJessica Mackey, Brooks, 15:57.78. 9, Amy Van Alstine, adidas, 16:03.90. 10, Kellyn Johnson, adidas, 16:05.48. 11, Christine Babcock, Washington, 16:08.81. 12, Julia Lucas, Nike/Oregon TC, 16:09.51. 13, Delilah DiCrescenzo, Puma/NYAC, 16:09.64. 14, Laura Thweatt, Boulder TC, 16:12.94. 15, Julie Culley, Asics/NYAC, 16:33.37. Amy Hastings, Brooks, DNF.

400 Hurdles

Final

1, Dalilah Muhammad, Nike, 53.83. 2, Georganne Moline, Nike, 53.88. 3, Christine Spence, unattached, 54.56. 4, T'Erea Brown, adidas, 55.05. 5, Cassandra Tate, unattached, 55.45. 6, Turquoise Thompson, UCLA, 55.63. 7, Landria Buckley, unattached, 57.17. 8, Jernail Hayes, unattached, 58.27.

Discus

Final

1, Gia Lewis-Smallwood, Nike, 213-8. 2, Whitney Ashley, Chula Vista Elite, 200-9. 3, Elizabeth Podominick, Mac Wilkins, 199-1. 4, Beth Rohl, Michigan State, 195-9. 5, Samantha Lockhart, Grand Valley, 192-8. 6, Aretha Thurmond, Nike, 190-11. 7, Jessica Maroszek, Kansas, 190-4. 8, Rachel Longfors, unattached, 185-2. 9, Summer Pierson, unattached, 179-1. 10, Emily Pendelton, unattached, 177-4. 11, Ana Jelmini, Arizona State, 175-10. 12, Alex Collatz, Southern Cal, 168-2. 13, Rebecca Famurewa unattached, 160-11. 14, Jere Summers, unattached, 157-7. 15, Valarie Allman, unattached, 154-11. Paige Blackburn, U.S. Air Force, NM.

Pole Vault

Final

1, Jen Suhr, adidas, 15-5. 2, Kylie Htson, Nike, 15-1. 3, Becky Holliday, Asics, 14-11. 4, Mary Saxer, NYAC, 14-9. 5, Katherine Viuf, unattached, 14-5 1/4. 6, Katie Nageotte, unattached, 14-4 1/4. 7, Lacy Janson, Nike, 14-5 1/4. 8 (tie), Janice Keppler, unattached; Melissa Gergel, Team Pacer and April Bennett, Asics, 14-1 1/4. Jade Riebold, Eastern Illinois, NH. Vera Schmitz, unattached, NH. April Kubishta, unattached, NH. Alexis Paine, Alabama, NH.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index