Sainsbury's Grand Prix Results

Updated: June 30, 2013, 4:14 PM ET
Associated Press

Sunday

At Birmingham, England

Men

100 -- 1, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 9.99. 2, James Dasaolu, Britain, 10.03. 3, Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis, 10.06. 4, Mike Rodgers, United States, 10.07. 5, Jimmy Vicaut, France, 10.10. 6, James Ellington, Britain, 10.17. 7, Kimmari Roach, Jamaica, 10.17. 8, Julian Forte, Jamaica, 10.26.

800 -- 1, Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:45.18. 2, Andre Olivier, South Africa, 1:45.64. 3, Andrew Osagie, Britain, 1:45.80. 4, Erik Sowinski, United States, 1:46.07. 5, Gareth Warburton, Britain, 1:47.50. 6, Mark Wieczorek, United States, 1:48.74. 7, Mukhtar Mohammed, Britain, 1:51.97. Jeremiah Kipkorir Mutai, Kenya, disqualified. Matthew Scherer, United States, did not finish. Michael Rimmer, Britain, did not start.

1,500 -- 1, Aman Wote, Ethiopia, 3:35.99. 2, Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:36.23. 3, Mohamed Moustaoui, Morocco, 3:36.75. 4, Bouabdellah Tahri, France, 3:36.87. 5, Henrik Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:37.16. 6, Florian Carvalho, France, 3:37.51. 7, Carsten Schlangen, Germany, 3:37.97. 8, Chris O'Hare, Britain, 3:38.54. 9, Teshome Dirirsa, Ethiopia, 3:39.46. 10, James Kaan, Australia, 3:40.07. 11, Lee Emanuel, Britain, 3:40.25. 12, Charlie Grice, Britain, 3:40.68. Abraham Kiplagat, Kenya; James Shane, Britain; and David Bishop, Britain, did not finish.

5,000 -- 1, Mohamed Farah, Britain, 13:14.24. 2, Yenew Alamirew, Ethiopia, 13:14.71. 3, Hagos Gebrhiwet, Ethiopia, 13:17.11. 4, Ibrahim Jeilan, Ethiopia, 13:19.88. 5, Mark Kosgei Kiptoo, Kenya, 13:20.51. 6, Moses Ndiema Kipsiro, Uganda, 13:22.96. 7, Christopher Thompson, Britain, 13:24.06. 8, Collis Birmingham, Australia, 13:29.53. 9, Abrar Osman, Eritrea, 13:29.69. 10, Yigrem Demelash, Ethiopia, 13:29.79. 11, Mike Kipruto Kigen, Kenya, 13:36.51. 12, Vincent Kiprop Chepkok, Kenya, 13:39.41. 13, Tom Farrell, Britain, 13:46.62. Arne Gabius, Germany; Gideon Mwangi Gathimba, Kenya; and Geoffrey Barusei, Kenya, did not finish.

110 Hurdles -- 1, Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.13. 2, Aries Merritt, United States, 13.22. 3, Artur Noga, Poland, 13.32. 4, Pascal Martinot-Lagarde, France, 13.33. 5, Balazs Baji, Hungary, 13.39. 6, Omo Osaghae, United States, 13.60. 7, Barrett Nugent, United States, 13.76. David Payne, United States, disqualified.

400 Hurdles -- 1, Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, 48.59. 2, Rhys Williams, Britain, 48.93. 3, Michael Tinsley, United States, 48.94. 4, Jehue Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 49.02. 5, David Greene, Britain, 49.55. 6, Mamadou Kasse Hanne. Senegal, 49.60. 7, Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 49.68. 8, Mahau Suguimati, Brazil, 49.96.

High Jump -- 1, Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, 7-8 3/4. 2, Erik Kynard, United States, 7-8. 3, Robert Grabarz, Britain, 7-7. 4, Tom Parsons, Britain, 7-4½. 5, Mihai Donisan, Romania, 7-3. 6, Aleksey Dmitrik, Russia, 7-3. 7, Brandon Starc, Australia, 7-3. 8, Jesse Williams, United States, 7-1.

Long Jump -- 1, Aleksandr Menkov, Russia, 27-1 3/4. 2, Greg Rutherford, Britain, 26-7 1/4. 3, Christopher Tomlinson, Britain, 26-1 3/4. 4, Godfrey Khotso Mokoena, South Africa, 25-11. 5, Ngonidzashe Makusha, Zimbabwe, 25-8 1/4. 6, Michel Torneus, Sweden, 25-7½. 7, Dwight Phillips, United States, 25-4. 8, Zack Visser, South Africa, 25-2 3/4.

Triple Jump -- 1, Christian Taylor, United States, 57-11 1/4. 2, Teddy Tamgho, France, 57-3 3/4. 3, Yoann Rapinier, France, 55-4 3/4. 4, Nathan Douglas, Britain, 54-9½. 5, Samyr Laine, Haiti, 53-8 1/4. 6, Harold Correa, France, 53-8 1/4. 7, Jonathan Silva, Brazil, 52-10. 8, Benjamin Compaore, France, 52-7½.

Shot Put -- 1, Reese Hoffa, United States, 69-11. 2, Ryan Whiting, United States, 68-6½. 3, Ladislav Prasil, Czech Republic, 68-1½. 4, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 67-1 1/4. 5, Georgi Ivanov, Bulgaria, 65-3½. 6, Marco Fortes, Portugal, 63-4 3/4. 7, Zane Duquemin, Britain, 61-2.

Javelin -- 1, Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, 275-4. 2, Ari Mannio, Finland, 273-2. 3, Dmitri Tarabin, Russia, 272-5. 4, Roman Avramenko, Ukraine, 268-1. 5, Kim Amb, Sweden, 266-1. 6, Stuart Farquhar, New Zealand, 260-3. 7, Lee Doran, Britain, 238-0. 8, Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 229-3.

Women

200 -- 1, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeria, 22.55. 2, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 22.72. 3, Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria, 23.02. 4, Mariya Ryemyen, Ukraine, 23.07. 5, Anyika Onuora, Britain, 23.13. 6, Sherone Simpson, Jamaica, 23.34. 7, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 23.36. Anthonique Strachan, Bahamas, disqualified.

400 -- 1, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 50.63. 2, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 50.64. 3, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 51.03. 4, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.4. 5, Stephanie McPherson, Jamaica, 51.61. 6, Regina George, Nigeria, 52.15. 7, Rebecca Alexander, United States, 53.22. 8, Ebony Floyd, United States, 55.91.

800 -- 1, Jessica Judd, Britain, 1:59.85. 2, Marilyn Okoro, Britain, 2:00.76. 3, Fantu Magiso, Ethiopia, 2:01.12. 4, Yvonne Hak, Netherlands, 2:01.87. 5, Kelly Hetherington, Australia, 2:02.13. 6, Elena Kotulskaya, Russia, 2:02.33. 7, Lea Wallace, United States, 2:03.02. 8, Emma Jackson, Britain, 2:04.52. Angelika Cichocka, Poland, and Laura Crowe, Ireland, did not finish.

1,500 -- 1, Abeba Aregawi, Sweden, 4:03.70. 2, Nancy Jebet Langat, Kenya, 4:04.53. 3, Ekaterina Sharmina, Russia, 4:04.55. 4, Laura Weightman, Britain, 4:06.22. 5, Nicole Sifuentes, Canada, 4:06.45. 6, Susan Kuijken, Netherlands, 4:06.84. 7, Hannah England, Britain, 4:07.23. 8, Laura Muir, Britain, 4:07.76. 9, Gabrielle Anderson, United States, 4:07.98. 10, Lisa Dobriskey, Britain, 4:08.08. 11, Zoe Buckman, Australia, 4:08.48. 12, Morgan Uceny, United States, 4:08.49. 13, Maryam Yusuf Jamal, Bahrain, 4:09.99. Corinna Harrer, Germany, and Renata Plis, Poland, did not finish.

3,000 Steeplechase -- 1, Milcah Chemos Cheywa, Kenya, 9:17.43. 2, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:17.97. 3, Hiwot Ayalew, Ethiopia, 9:18.83. 4, Lydia Chepkurui, Kenya, 9:23.00. 5, Etenesh Diro, Ethiopia, 9:28.90. 6, Purity Cherotich Kirui, Kenya, 9:32.16. 7, Fancy Cherotich, Kenya, 9:43.23. 8, Ancuta Bobocel, Romania, 9:46.03. 9, Nicole Bush, United States, 9:51.19. 10, Lennie Waite, Britain, 10:06.73. 11, Mary Ballinger, United States, 10:09.24. 12, Stephanie Garcia, United States, 10:12.89. Birtukan Fente, Ethiopia; Genevieve LaCaze, Australia; and Virginia Nyambura, Kenya, did not finish.

100 Hurdles -- 1, Dawn Harper, United States, 12.64. 2, Kellie Wells, United States, 12.67. 3, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.72. 4, Sally Pearson, Australia, 12.73. 5, Kristi Castlin, United States, 12.80. 6, Andrea Bliss, Jamaica, 13.01. 7, Lucie Skrobakova, Czech Republic, 13.08. 8, Lavonne Idlette, Dominican Republic, 13.30.

400 Hurdles -- 1, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Britain, 53.82. 2, Eilidh Child, Britain, 54.22. 3, Yadisleidis Pedroso, Italy, 55.40. 4, Meghan Beesley, Britain, 55.73. 5, Tiffany Williams, United States, 56.06. 6, Angela Morosanu, Romania, 56.69. 7, Shevon Stoddart, Jamaica, 57.01. 8, Muizat Ajoke Odumosu, Nigeria, 57.19.

Pole Vault -- 1, Yarisley Silva, Cuba, 15-6 1/4. 2, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 15-2 1/4. 3, Jennifer Suhr, United States, 14-10 1/4. 4, Anna Rogowska, Poland, 14-10 1/4. 5, Mary Saxer, United States, 14-4½. 6, Martina Strutz, Germany, 14-4½. 7, Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou, Greece, 14-4½. Alana Boyd, Australia, no measurement.

Discus -- 1, Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 211-0. 2, Gia Lewis-Smallwood, United States, 204-11. 3, Anna Rueh, Germany, 203-10. 4, Dani Samuels, Australia, 201-0. 5, Melina Robert-Michon, France, 195-2. 6, Nadine Mueller, Germany, 193-1. 7, Zaneta Glanc, Poland, 192-11. 8, Jade Lally, Britain, 192-0.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index