IAAF Diamond League-Athletissima Results

Updated: July 4, 2013, 4:38 PM ET
Associated Press

Thursday

At Lausanne, Switzerland

Men

100 -- 1, Tyson Gay, United States, 9.79. 2, Asafa Powell, Jamaica, 9.88. 3, Michael Rodgers, United States, 9.96. 4, Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 9.97. 5, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 10.05. 6, Kemar Bailey Cole, Jamaica, 10.05.

200 -- 1, Churandy Martina, Netherlands, 20.01. 2, Jason Young, Jamaica, 20.20. 3, Jaisuma Saidy Ndure, Norway, 20.40. 4, James Ellington, Britain, 20.46. 5, Isiah Young, United States, 20.48. 6, Mario Forsythe, Jamaica, 20.75.

800 -- 1, Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:43.33. 2, Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, France, 1:44.11. 3, Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:44.31. 4, Nijel Amos, Botswana, 1:44.71. 5, Brandon Johnson, United States, 1:45.03. 6, Rafith Rodriguez, Colombia, 1:45.07.

5,000 -- 1, Yenew Alamirew, Ethiopia, 13:06.69. 2, Hagos Gebrhiwet, Ethiopia, 13:07.11. 3, Muktar Edris, Ethiopia, 13:08.23. 4, Moses Ndiema Kipsiro, Uganda, 13:11.56. 5, Aweke Ayalew, Bahrain, 13:12.15. 6, Tariku Bekele, Ethiopia, 13:13.61.

110 Hurdles -- 1, David Oliver, United States, 13.03. 2, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.20. 3, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.27. 4, David Payne, United States, 13.30. 5, Mikel Thomas, Trinidad & Tobago, 13.33. 6, Lehann Fourie, South Africa, 13.43.

400 Hurdles -- 1, Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, 48.14. 2, Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 48.58. 3, Mamadou Kasse Hann, Senegal, 48.72. 4, Justin Gaymon, United States, 48.81. 5, Omar Cisneros, Cuba, 48.95. 6, Jehue Gordon, Trinidad & Tobago, 49.06.

High Jump -- 1, Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, 7-10 3/4. 2, Erik Kynard, United States, 7-9 1/4. 3, Daniil Tsyplakov, Russia, 7-6½. 3, Dusty Jonas, United States, 7-6½. 5, Derek Drouin, Canada, 7-6½. 6, Mickael Hanany, France, 7-6½. 7, Aleksey Dmitrik, Russia, 7-5 1/4. 8, Robert Grabarz, Britain, 7-4 1/4.

Pole Vault -- 1, Konstadinos Filippidis, Greece, 18-9 1/4. 2, Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany, 18-5 1/4. 2, Augusto de Oliveira, Brazil, 18-5 1/4. 4, Malte Mohr, Germany, 18-5 1/4. 5, Bjoern Otto, Germany, 18-1 1/4. 5, Brad Walker, United States, 18-1 1/4. Steven Lewis, Britain; Hendrik Gruber, Germany; and Renaud Lavillenie, France, no measurement.

Triple Jump -- 1, Pedro Pichardo, Cuba, 57-8 1/4. 2, Teddy Tamgho, France, 57-1. 3, Christian Taylor, United States, 56-2½. 4, Yoann Rapinier, France, 55-10 1/4. 5, Fabrizio Donato, Italy, 55-3 3/4. 6, Jonathan Silva, Brazil, 54-8 3/4. 7, Alexander Hochuli, Switzerland, 54-0½. Ernesto Reve, Cuba, no measurement.

Shot Put -- 1, Ryan Whiting, United States, 71-9½. 2, Reese Hoffa, United States, 70-9 3/4. 3, Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 68-1. 4, Ladislav Prasil, Czech Republic, 66-9 3/4. 5, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 66-5 3/4. 6, Joe Kovacs, United States, 65-8 1/4. 7, Cory Martin, United States, 65-0 3/4. 8, Tomas Walsh, New Zealand, 64-4. 9, Marco Fortes, Portugal, 62-0 1/4.

Javelin -- 1, Kim Amb, Sweden, 271-2. 2, Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, 267-6. 3, Stuart Farquhar, New Zealand, 263-10. 4, Roman Avramenko, Ukraine, 263-9. 5, Antti Ruuskanen, Finland, 261-9. 6, Vladimir Kozlov, Belarus, 257-3.

Women

200 -- 1, Mariya Ryemyen, Ukraine, 22.61. 2, Lashauntea Moore, United States, 22.67. 3, Kimberlyn Duncan, United States, 22.73. 4, Patricia Hall, Jamaica, 22.77. 5, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 22.77. 6, Lauryn Williams, United States, 22.94.

400 -- 1, Francena McCorory, United States, 50.36. 2, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 50.37. 3, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 50.87. 4, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 51.03. 5, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.08. 6, Joanna Atkins, United States, 51.41.

1,500 -- 1, Abeba Aregawi, Sweden, 4:02.11. 2, Sifan Hassan, Ethiopia, 4:03.73. 3, Siham Hilali, Morocco, 4:04.58. 4, Rababe Arafi, Morocco. 5, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:06.81. 6, Gabriele Anderson, United States, 4:07.46.

100 Hurdles -- 1, Dawn Harper-Nelson, United States, 12.53. 2, Kellie Wells, United States, 12.58. 3, Lolo Jones, United States, 12.60. 4, Nia Ali, United States, 12.63. 5, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.65. 6, Kristi Castlin, United States, 12.68.

3,000 Steeplechase -- 1, Hiwot Ayalew, Ethiopia, 9:17.66. 2, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:17.69. 3, Etenesh Diro Neda, Ethiopia, 9:24.40. 4, Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia, 9:35.08. 5, Ancuta Bobocel, Romania, 9:37.35. 6, Diana Martin, Spain, 9:46.25.

Long Jump -- 1, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeria, 22-10 3/4. 2, Brittney Reese, United States, 22-10. 3, Shara Proctor, Britain, 22-8½. 4, Eloyse Lesueur, France, 22-1 3/4. 5, Elena Sokolova, Russia, 21-11 3/4. 6, Irene Pusterla, Switzerland, 21-2. 7, Chelsea Hayes, United States, 20-9. Funmi Jimoh, United States, did not start.

Discus -- 1, Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 226-3. 2, Yarelys Barrios, Cuba, 221-0. 3, Zinaida Sendriute, Lithuania, 209-4. 4, Yaime Perez, Cuba, 208-4. 5, Dani Samuels, Australia, 206-9. 6, Melina Robert-Michon, France, 204-10. 7, Zaneta Glanc, Poland, 204-9. 8, Gia Lewis-Smallwood, United States, 197-7.


Copyright 2013 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index