SPORT SECTIONS
November 22, 2014
 
2004 Little League World Series Schedule & Results

Schedule/standings | Results
(All games at Williamsport, Pennsylvania)

POOL PLAY STANDINGS & RESULTS
=============================

Pool A                        W  L
------                        -  -
x-Thousand Oaks, California   3  0 (West)
x-Morganton, North Carolina   2  1 (Southeast)
Lincoln, Rhode Island         1  2 (New England)
Davenport, Iowa               0  3 (Midwest)

Pool B                        W  L
------                        -  -
x-Richmond, Texas             3  0 (Southwest)
x-Preston, Maryland           1  2 (Mid-Atlantic)
Redmond, Washington           1  2 (Northwest)
Owensboro, Kentucky           1  2 (Great Lakes)

Pool C                        W  L
------                        -  -
x-Panama City, Panama         3  0 (Latin America)
x-Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei   2  1 (Asia)
Ottawa, Canada                1  2 (Canada)
Kutno, Poland                 0  3 (EMEA)

Pool D                        W  L
------                        -  -
x-Willemstad, Curacao         3  0 (Caribbean)
x-Guadalupe, Mexico           2  1 (Mexico)
Dhahran, Saudi Arabia         1  2 (Trans-Atlantic)
Saipan, CNMI                  0  3 (Pacific)

x-Advanced to elimination round

Pool Play Round
===============

Friday, August 20
-----------------
Morganton, North Carolina 10, Davenport, Iowa 2
Panama City, Panama 12, Ottawa, Canada 2
Lincoln, Rhode Island vs. Thousand Oaks, California, PPD

Saturday, August 21
-------------------
Preston, Maryland 7, Owensboro, Kentucky 2
Willemstad Curacao, 3 Guadalupe, Mexico 2
Richmond, Texas 18, Redmond, Washington, 7
Dhahran, Saudi Arabia 4, Saipan, CNMI 1
Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei 18, Kutno, Poland 0 (4 innings)
Lincoln, Rhode Island 3, Davenport, Iowa 2

Sunday, August 22
-----------------
Richmond, Texas 12, Owensboro, Kentucky 2 (5 INNINGS)
Thousand Oaks, California 9, Morganton, North Carolina 2
Panama City, Panama 9, Kutno, Poland 0
Guadalupe, Mexico 1, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia 0 
Redmond, Washington 8, Preston, Maryland 3

Monday, August 23
-----------------
Guadalupe, Mexico 6, Saipan, CNMI 3
Thousand Oaks, California 10, Davenport, Iowa 0 (5 INNINGS)
Willemstad, Curacao 6, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia 1
Morganton, North Carolina 5, Lincoln, Rhode Island 4
Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei 7, Ottawa, Canada 2

Tuesday, August 24
------------------
Thousand Oaks, California, 3, Lincoln, Rhode Island 1  
Willemstad, Curacao 3, Saipan, CNMI 0   
Ottawa, Canada 5, Kutno, Poland 1 
Richmond, Texas 13, Preston, Maryland 1
Panama City, Panama 6, Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei 2
Owensboro, Kentucky 3, Redmond, Washington 2
 
- Pool Play Ends -


BRACKET SEMIFINALS (single-elimination round)
==================

Wednesday, August 25
--------------------

International Semifinal
Willemstad, Curacao 9, Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei 8 (7 INNINGS)   

United States Semifinal
Richmond, Texas 8, Morganton, North Carolina 2  

Thursday, August 26
-------------------

International Semifinal
Guadalupe, Mexico 6, Panama City, Panama, 2 (10 INNINGS)

United States Semifinal
Thousand Oaks, California 3, Preston, Maryland, 1

Friday, August 27
-----------------

Open Date


BRACKET FINALS 
==============

Saturday, August 28
-------------------

International Championship
Willemstad, Curacao 4, Guadalupe, Mexico 0

United States Championship
Thousand Oaks, California 4, 0


CONSOLATION & CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
================================

Sunday, August 29
-----------------

Consolation
-----------

Richmond, Texas 5, Guadalupe, Mexico 0 

Championship
------------

Willemstad, Curacao 5, Thousand Oaks, California 2