Commentary

Upcoming mixed martial arts schedule

Originally Published: November 21, 2011
By Josh Gross | ESPN.com

November 26

At Atlantic City, N.J. (Bellator 59, MTV2): Eduardo Dantas vs. Alexis Vila, 3 rounds, bantamweights; Eric Prindle vs. Thiago Santos, 3 rounds, heavyweights; Michael Costa vs. Lyman Good, 3 rounds, welterweights; Kurt Pellegrino vs. Patricky Freire, 3 rounds, lightweights; Karl Amoussou vs. Jesus Martinez, 3 rounds, 175-pound fighters; Brylan van Artsdalen vs. Scott Heckman, 3 rounds, featherweights; Phillipe Nover vs. Marcin Held, 3 rounds, lightweights; LeVon Maynard vs. Christopher Wing, 3 rounds, welterweights

December 2

At Lemoore, Calif. (Tachi Palace Fights 11): Ian McCall vs. Josh Rave, 5 rounds, flyweights; Isaac DeJesus vs. Georgi Karakhanyan, 5 rounds, featherweights; Cody Gibson vs. Ulysses Gomez, 5 rounds, bantamweights; Andrew Martinez vs. Phil Collins, 3 rounds, welterweights; Rob Emerson vs. Savant Young, 3 rounds, lightweights; Brad McDonald vs. Francisco Rivera, 3 rounds, bantamweights; Bubba Jenkins vs. Jason Williams, 3 rounds, lightweights; Paul Ruiz vs. Anthony Figueroa, 3 rounds, flyweights; Sergio Quinones vs. Jesse Bowen, 3 rounds, featherweights; Alex Perez vs. Edgar Diaz, 3 rounds, flyweights; Freddie Aquintania vs. Javy Ayala, 3 rounds, heavyweights

December 3

At Las Vegas (UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 14): Jason Miller vs. Michael Bisping, 3 rounds, middleweights; Tony Ferguson vs.Yves Edwards, 3 rounds, lightweights

December 10

At Toronto, Ontario, Canada (UFC 140, Pay-Per-View): Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, 5 rounds, light heavyweights; Frank Mir vs. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, 3 rounds, heavyweights; Tito Ortiz vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, 3 rounds, light heavyweights; Brian Ebersole vs. Claude Patrick, 3 rounds, welterweights; Mark Hominick vs. Chan Sung Jung, 3 rounds, featherweights; Igor Pokrajac vs. Krzysztof Soszynski, 3 rounds, light heavyweights; Jared Hamman vs. Constantinos Philippou, 3 rounds, middleweights; John Makdessi vs. Dennis Hallman, 3 rounds, lightweights; Mark Bocek vs. Nik Lentz, 3 rounds, lightweights; Yves Jabouin vs. Walel Watson, 3 rounds, bantamweights; Jake Hecht vs. Rich Attonito, 3 rounds, welterweights; John Cholish vs. Mitch Clarke, 3 rounds, lightweights

At Nottingham, England (BAMMA 8, HDNet): Jimi Manua vs. Antony Rea, 3 rounds, light heavyweights; Jimmy Wallhead vs. Joey Villasenor, 3 rounds, welterweights; Andre Winner vs. Niko Puhakka, 3 rounds, lightweights; Jack Marshman vs. Leeroy Barnes, 3 rounds, middleweights; Paul McVeigh vs. Erik Perez, 3 rounds, bantamweights; Curt Warburton vs. Tim Newman, 3 rounds, lightweights; Jason Jones vs. Mark Godbeer, 3 rounds, light heavyweights; Dean Amasinger vs. Danny Mitchell, 3 rounds, welterweights; Colin Fletcher vs. Chris Fishgold, 3 rounds, lightweights; Tome Breese vs. Qasim Shafiq, 3 rounds, welterweights; Bryan Hyslop vs. Owen Gayle, 3 rounds, bantamweights

December 16

At Houston, Texas (Legacy Fighting Championship 9, HDNet): Jorge Patino vs. Mike Bronzoulis, 5 rounds, welterweights; Daniel Pineda vs. Gilbert Jimenez, 5 rounds, featherweights; Paul Kelly vs. Jeff Rexroad, 3 rounds, welterweights

December 17

At San Diego (Strikeforce - Melendez vs. Masvidal, Showtime): Gilbert Melendez vs. Jorge Masvidal, 5 rounds, lightweights; Christiane Santos vs. Hiroko Yamanaka, 5 rounds, featherweights; Billy Evangelista vs. K.J. Noons, 3 rounds, lightweights; Gegard Mousasi vs. Ovince St. Preux, 3 rounds, light heavyweights; Caros Fodor vs. Justin Wilcox, 3 rounds, lightweights; Keith Jardine vs. TBA, 3 rounds, middleweights

December 30

At Las Vegas (UFC 141, Pay-Per-View, Spike TV): Brock Lesnar vs. Alistair Overeem, 5 rounds, heavyweights; Donald Cerrone vs. Nate Diaz, 3 rounds, lightweights; Jon Fitch vs. Johny Hendricks, 3 rounds, welterweights; Alexander Gustafsson vs. Vladimir Matyushenko, 3 rounds, light heavyweights; Junior Assuncao vs. Ross Pearson, 3 rounds, featherweights; Ramsey Nijem vs. Anthony Njokuani, 3 rounds, lightweights; Sean Pierson vs. Dong Hyun Kim, 3 rounds, welterweights; Jacob Volkmann vs. T.J. Grant, 3 rounds, lightweights; Luis Ramos vs. Matt Riddle, 3 rounds, welterweights; Manny Gamburyan vs. Diego Nunes, 3 rounds, featherweights; Jim Hettes vs. Nam Phan, 3 rounds, featherweights

December 31

At Saitama, Japan (Dream - Fight for Japan: How Are You! New Year! 2011, HDNet): Hiroyuki Takaya vs. Takeshi Inoue, 5 rounds, featherweights; Antonio Banuelos vs. Masakazu Imanari, 3 rounds, bantamweights; Bibiano Fernandes vs. Rodolfo Marques Diniz, 3 rounds, bantamweights; Tatsuya Kawajiri vs. Kazuyuki Miyata, 3 rounds, featherweights; Hayato Sakurai vs. Ryo Chonan, 3 rounds, welterweights

January 14

At Rio de Janeiro (UFC 142, Pay-Per-View): Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes, 5 rounds, featherweights; Vitor Belfort vs. Anthony Johnson, 3 rounds, middleweights; Sam Stout vs. Thiago Tavares, 3 rounds, lightweights; Edson Barboza vs. Terry Etim, 3 rounds, lightweights; Fabio Maldonado vs. Stanislav Nedkov, 3 rounds, light heavyweights; Mike Massenzio vs. Rousimar Palhares, 3 rounds, middleweights; Siyar Bahadurzada vs. Erick Silva, 3 rounds, welterweights; Felip Arantes vs. Antonio Carvalho, 3 rounds, featherweights; Ednaldo Oliveira vs. TBA, 3 rounds, heavyweights

January 20

At Nashville, Tenn. (UFC on FX 1, FX): Melvin Guillard vs. Jim Miller, 3 rounds, lightweights; Duane Ludwig vs. Josh Neer, 3 rounds, welterweights; Pat Barry vs. Christian Morecraft, 3 rounds, heavyweights

January 28

At Chicago (UFC on FOX 2, FOX):

February 4

At Las Vegas (UFC 143, Pay-Per-View): Georges St. Pierre vs. Nick Diaz, 5 rounds, welterweights; Carlos Condit vs. Josh Koscheck, 3 rounds, welterweights; Erik Koch vs. Dustin Poirier, 3 rounds, featherweights; Alex Caceres vs. Edwin Figueroa, 3 rounds, bantamweights

February 11

At Birmingham, England (BAMMA 9, HDNet): Nate Marquardt vs. Yoshiyuki Yoshida, 5 rounds, welterweights

February 26

At Saitama, Japan (UFC 144, Pay-Per-View): Frankie Edgar vs. Ben Henderson, 5 rounds, lightweights; Yoshihiro Akiyama vs. Jake Shields, 3 rounds, welterweights; Hatsu Hioki vs. Bart Palaszewski, 3 rounds, featherweights; Joe Lauzon vs. Anthony Pettis, 3 rounds, lightweights; Tim Boestch vs. Yushin Okami, 3 rounds, middleweights

February 27

Edmonton, Canada (Maximum Fighting Championship 32, HDNet): Antonio McKee vs. Brian Cobb, 5 rounds, lightweights; Wilson Gouveia vs. Dwayne Lewis, 3 rounds, light heavyweights; Adam Lynn vs. Mukai Maromo, 3 rounds, lightweights

*ESPN2 shows hit ESPN.com immediately following the ESPN2 broadcast.
**All shows will air on ESPNUK and other international channels. Check local listings.