FFL: Lineup Rankings

Originally Published: November 23, 2005
By Scott Engel | ESPN Fantasy Games

Quarterbacks

1. Carson Palmer vs. Bal
2. Tom Brady at KC
3. Byron Leftwich at Ari
4. Peyton Manning vs. Pit
5. Jake Delhomme at Buf
6. Trent Green vs. NE
7. Eli Manning at Sea
8. Brett Favre at Phi
9. Kerry Collins vs. Mia
10. Michael Vick at Det

We rate players based on possible fantasy production each week, taking into account past production as well as matchups. These are not overall player rankings, but rather a list of who you should start for the upcoming week. Top superstars will rarely get moved out of the prime spots, as they should not be benched unless injured. Players with an unclear injury or starting status for the upcoming week will not be included. All four major offensive positions and defense/special teams units are ranked.
11. Drew Brees at Was
12. Jake Plummer at Dal
13. Kurt Warner vs. Jac
14. Matt Hasselbeck vs. NYG
15. Mark Brunell vs. SD
16. Steve McNair vs. SF
17. Aaron Brooks at NYJ
18. Drew Bledsoe vs. Den
19. Ben Roethlisberger at Ind
20. Gus Frerotte at Oak
21. Jamie Martin at Hou
22. David Carr vs. Stl
23. Mike McMahon vs. GB
24. Brad Johnson vs. Cle
25. J.P. Losman vs. Car
26. Kyle Orton at TB
27. Chris Simms vs. Chi
28. Brooks Bollinger vs. NO
29. Kyle Boller at Cin
30. Trent Dilfer at Min
31. Alex Smith at Ten

Running Backs

1. LaDainian Tomlinson at Was
2. Shaun Alexander vs. NYG
3. Larry Johnson vs. NE
4. Tiki Barber at Sea
5. Edgerrin James vs. Pit
6. LaMont Jordan vs. Mia
7. Reuben Droughns at Min
8. Steven Jackson at Hou
9. Warrick Dunn at Det
10. Domanick Davis vs. Stl
11. Mike Anderson at Dal
12. Chris Brown vs. SF
13. Rudi Johnson vs. Bal
14. Kevin Jones vs. Atl
15. Thomas Jones at TB
16. Clinton Portis vs. SD
17. Brian Westbrook vs. GB
18. Mewelde Moore vs. Cle
19. Willis McGahee vs. Car
20. Stephen Davis at Buf
21. Ronnie Brown at Oak
22. Julius Jones vs. Den
23. Carnell Williams vs. Chi
24. Marion Barber vs. Den
25. Willie Parker at Ind
26. Curtis Martin vs. NO
27. Tony Fisher at Phi
28. Ricky Williams at Oak
29. Chester Taylor at Cin
30. T.J. Duckett at Det
31. Antowain Smith at NYJ
32. J.J. Arrington vs. Jac
33. DeShaun Foster at Buf
34. Chris Perry vs. Bal
35. Jamal Lewis at Cin
36. Kevan Barlow at Ten
37. Ciatrick Fason vs. Cle
38. Aaron Stecker at NYJ
39. Brandon Jacobs at Sea
40. Mike Alstott vs. Chi

Wide Receivers

1. Steve Smith at Buf
2. Chad Johnson vs. Bal
3. Torry Holt at Hou
4. Randy Moss vs. Mia
5. Plaxico Burress at Sea
6. Larry Fitzgerald vs. Jac
7. Deion Branch at KC
8. Eddie Kennison vs. NE
9. Joey Galloway vs. Chi
10. Hines Ward at Ind
11. Marvin Harrison vs. Pit
12. Donald Driver at Phi
13. Jerry Porter vs. Mia
14. Anquan Boldin vs. Jac
15. Joe Horn at NYJ
16. Santana Moss vs. SD
17. Reggie Wayne vs. Pit
18. T.J. Houshmandzadeh vs. Bal
19. Roy Williams vs. Atl
20. Rod Smith at Dal
21. Jimmy Smith at Ari
22. Isaac Bruce at Hou
23. Drew Bennett vs. SF
24. Donte' Stallworth at NYJ
25. Keyshawn Johnson vs. Den
26. Kevin Curtis at Hou
27. Amani Toomer at Sea
28. Andre Johnson vs. Stl
29. Matt Jones at Ari
30. Braylon Edwards at Min
31. Roddy White at Det
32. Ernest Wilford at Ari
33. Bobby Engram vs. NYG
34. Keenan McCardell at Was
35. Muhsin Muhammad at TB
36. Joe Jurevicius vs. NYG
37. Reggie Brown vs. GB
38. Laveranues Coles vs. NO
39. Derrick Mason at Cin
40. Ashley Lelie at Dal
41. Chris Chambers at Oak
42. Antonio Bryant at Min
43. Terry Glenn vs. Den
44. Eric Moulds vs. Car
45. Brandon Lloyd at Ten
46. Keary Colbert at Buf
47. Marty Booker at Oak
48. Koren Robinson vs. Cle
49. Robert Ferguson at Phi
50. Jabar Gaffney vs. Stl
51. Eric Parker at Was
52. Michael Jenkins at Det
53. Greg Lewis vs. GB
54. Michael Clayton vs. Chi
55. Justin Gage at TB
56. Justin McCareins vs. NO
57. Antwaan Randle El at Ind
58. Lee Evans vs. Car
59. Scottie Vines vs. Atl
60. D.J. Hackett vs. NYG

Tight Ends

1. Tony Gonzalez vs. NE
2. Jeremy Shockey at Sea
3. Alge Crumpler at Det
4. Jason Witten vs. Den
5. Jermaine Wiggins vs. Cle
6. L.J. Smith vs. GB
7. Heath Miller at Ind
8. Randy McMichael at Oak
9. Chris Cooley vs. SD
10. Ben Watson at KC
11. Todd Heap at Cin
12. Jerramy Stevens vs. NYG
13. Erron Kinney vs. SF
14. Dallas Clark vs. Pit
15. Marcus Pollard vs. Atl
16. Bo Scaife vs. SF
17. Bubba Franks at Phi
18. Ben Troupe vs. SF
19. Jeb Putzier at Dal
20. Alex Smith vs. Chi

Defense/Special Teams

1. Chicago at TB
2. Indianapolis vs. Pit
3. Cincinnati vs. Bal
4. Pittsburgh at Ind
5. Tampa Bay vs. Chi
6. Carolina at Buf
7. Jacksonville at Ari
8. New York Giants at Sea
9. Atlanta at Det
10. Denver at Dal
11. Washington vs. SD
12. Dallas vs. Den
13. Minnesota vs. Cle
14. Cleveland at Min
15. San Diego at Was
16. Philadelphia vs. GB
17. Detroit vs. Atl
18. Tennessee vs. SF
19. St. Louis at Hou
20. Baltimore at Cin
21. Oakland vs. Mia
22. New Orleans at NYJ
23. Green Bay at Phi
24. Buffalo vs. Car
25. Miami at Oak
26. Arizona vs. Jac
27. Seattle vs. NYG
28. New York Jets vs. NO
29. Kansas City vs. NE
30. New England at KC
31. San Francisco at Ten
32. Houston vs. Stl

Scott Engel | email

ESPN Fantasy Games
Scott Engel covers fantasy sports for ESPN.com.

ALSO SEE