British Open past champions

Updated: August 5, 2010, 12:23 PM ET
ESPN.com

Past champions
YEAR WINNER SCORE RUNNER-UP COURSE
2010 Louis Oosthuizen 272 Lee Westwood St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland
2009 x- Stewart Cink 278 Tom Watson Turnberry, Scotland
2008 Padraig Harrington 283 Ian Poulter Royal Birkdale, England
2007 Padraig Harrington 277 Sergio Garcia Carnoustie, Scotland
2006 Tiger Woods 272 Chris DiMarco Royal Liverpool, England
2005 Tiger Woods 274 Colin Montgomerie St. Andrews, Scotland
2004 x-Todd Hamilton 274 Ernie Els Royal Troon GC, Scotland
2003 Ben Curtis 283 Vijay Singh
Thomas Bjorn
Royal St. George's, England
2002 x-Ernie Els 278 Thomas Levet
Steve Elkington
Stuart Appleby
Muirfield
2001 David Duval 274 Niclas Fasth Royal Lytham & St. Annes
2000 Tiger Woods 269 Thomas Bjorn
Ernie Els
St. Andrews, Scotland
1999 x-Paul Lawrie 290 Justin Leonard
Jean Van de Velde
Carnoustie
1998 x-Mark O'Meara 280 Brian Watts Royal Birkdale
1997 Justin Leonard 272 Darren Clarke
Jesper Parnevik
Royal Troon
1996 Tom Lehman 271 Ernie Els
Mark McCumber
Royal Lytham & St. Annes
1995 x-John Daly 282 Costantino Rocca St. Andrews, Scotland
1994 Nick Price 268 Jesper Parnevik Turnberry
1993 Greg Norman 267 Nick Faldo Royal St. George's
1992 Nick Faldo 272 John Cook Muirfield
1991 Ian Baker-Finch 272 Mike Harwood Royal Birkdale
1990 Nick Faldo 270 Mark McNulty
Payne Stewart
St. Andrews
1989 x-Mark Calcavecchia 275 Wayne Grady
Greg Norman
Royal Troon
1988 Seve Ballesteros 273 Nick Price Royal Lytham & St. Annes
1987 Nick Faldo 279 Paul Azinger
Rodger Davis
Muirfield
1986 Greg Norman 280 Gordon Brand Turnberry
1985 Sandy Lyle 282 Payne Stewart Royal St. George's
1984 Seve Ballesteros 276 Bernhard Langer
Tom Watson
St. Andrews
1983 Tom Watson 275 Andy Bean
Hale Irwin
Royal Birkdale
1982 Tom Watson 284 Peter Oosterhuis
Nick Price
Royal Troon
1981 Bill Rogers 276 Bernhard Langer Royal St. George's
1980 Tom Watson 271 Lee Trevino Muirfield
1979 Seve Ballesteros 283 Ben Crenshaw
Jack Nicklaus
Royal Lytham
1978 Jack Nicklaus 281 Ben Crenshaw
Ray Floyd
Tom Kite
Simon Owen
St. Andrews
1977 Tom Watson 268 Jack Nicklaus Turnberry
1976 Johnny Miller 279 Seve Ballesteros
Jack Nicklaus
Royal Birkdale
1975 x-Tom Watson 275 Jack Newton Carnoustie
1974 Gary Player 282 Peter Oosterhuis Royal Lytham
1973 Tom Weiskopf 276 Neil Coles
Johnny Miller
Troon
1972 Lee Trevino 278 Jack Nicklaus Muirfield
1971 Lee Trevino 278 Lu Liang Huan Royal Birkdale
1970 x-Jack Nicklaus 283 Doug Sanders St. Andrews
1969 Tony Jacklin 280 Bob Charles Royal Lytham
1968 Gary Player 289 Bob Charles
Jack Nicklaus
Carnoustie
1967 Roberto De Vicenzo 278 Jack Nicklaus Hoylake
1966 Jack Nicklaus 282 Doug Sanders
Dave Thomas
Muirfield
1965 Peter Thomson 285 Brian Huggett
Christy O'Connor
Southport
1964 Tony Lema 279 Jack Nicklaus St. Andrews
1963 x-Bob Charles 277 Phil Rodgers Royal Lytham
1962 Arnold Palmer 276 Kel Nagle Troon
1961 Arnold Palmer 284 Dai Rees Royal Birkdale
1960 Kel Nagle 278 Arnold Palmer St. Andrews
1959 Gary Player 284 Fred Bullock
Flory Van Donck
Muirfield
1958 x-Peter Thomson 278 Dave Thomas Royal Lytham
1957 Bobby Locke 279 Peter Thomson St. Andrews
1956 Peter Thomson 27286 Flory Van Donck Hoylake
1955 Peter Thomson 281 John Fallon St. Andrews
1954 Peter Thomson 283 Bobby Locke
Dai Rees
Sidney Scott
Royal Birkdale
1953 Ben Hogan 282 Antonio Cerda
Dai Rees
Frank Stranahan
Peter Thomson
Carnoustie
1952 Bobby Locke 287 Peter Thomson Royal Lytham
1951 Max Faulkner 285 Antonio Cerda Portrush
1950 Bobby Locke 279 Roberto De Vicenzo Troon
1949 x-Bobby Locke 283 Harry Bradshaw Royal St. George's
1948 Henry Cotton 284 Fred Daly Muirfield
1947 Fred Daly 293 R.W. Horne
Frank Stranahan
Hoylake
1946 Sam Snead 290 Johnny Bulla
Bobby Locke
St. Andrews
1945 No tournament      
1944 No tournament      
1943 No tournament      
1942 No tournament      
1941 No tournament      
1940 No tournament      
1939 Richard Burton 290 Johnny Bulla St. Andrews
1938 R.A. Whitcombe 295 James Adams Royal St. George's
1937 Henry Cotton 290 R.A. Whitcombe Carnoustie
1936 Alfred Padgham 287 James Adams Hoylake
1935 Alfred Perry 283 Alfred Padgham Muirfield
1934 Henry Cotton 283 Sidney Brews Royal St. George's
1933 x-Denny Shute 292 Craig Wood St. Andrews
1932 Gene Sarazen 283 Macdonald Smith Prince's
1931 Tommy Armour 296 Jose Jurado Carnoustie
1930 Robert T. Jones Jr. 291 Leo Diegel
Macdonald Smith
Hoylake
1929 Walter Hagen 292 Johnny Farrell Muirfield
1928 Walter Hagen 292 Gene Sarazen Royal St. George's
1927 Robert T. Jones Jr. 285 Aubrey Boomer
Fred Robson
St. Andrews
1926 Robert T. Jones Jr. 291 Al Watrous Royal Lytham
1925 James Barnes 300 Archie Compston
Edward Ray
Prestwick
1924 Walter Hagen 301 Ernest Whitcombe Hoylake
1923 Arthur Havers 295 Walter Hagen Troon
1922 Walter Hagen 300 James Barnes
George Duncan
Royal St. George's
1921 x-Jock Hitchison 296 Roger Wethered St. Andrews
1920 George Duncan 303 Alexander Herd Deal
1919 No tournament      
1918 No tournament      
1917 No tournament      
1916 No tournament      
1915 No tournament      
1914 Harry Vardon 306 John Taylor Prestwick
1913 John Taylor 304 Edward Ray Hoylake
1912 Edward Ray 295 Harry Vardon Muirfield
1911 x-Harry Vardon 303 Arnaud Massy Royal St. George's
1910 James Braid 299 Alexander Herd St. Andrews
1909 John Taylor 295 Tom Ball
James Braid
Deal
1908 James Braid 291 Tom Ball Prestwick
1907 Arnaud Massy 312 John Taylor Hoylake
1906 James Braid 300 John Taylor Muirfield
1905 James Braid 318 Rowland Jones
John Taylor
St. Andrews
1904 Jack White 296 James Braid
John Taylor
Royal St. George's
1903 Harry Vardon 300 Tom Vardon Prestwick
1902 Alexander Herd 307 James Braid
Harry Vardon
Hoylake
1901 James Braid 309 Harry Vardon Muirfield
1900 John Taylor 309 Harry Vardon St. Andrews
1899 Harry Vardon 310 Jack White Roayl St. George's
1898 Harry Vardon 307 Willie Park Jr. Prestwick
1897 Harold Hilton 314 James Braid Hoylake
1896 x-Harry Vardon 316 John Taylor Muirfield
1895 John Taylor 322 Alexander Herd St. Andrews
1894 John Taylor 326 Douglas Rolland Royal St. George's
1893 William Auchterlonie 322 John Laidlay Prestwick
1892 Harold Hilton 305 John Ball Jr.
Alexander Herd
Hugh Kirkaldy
Muirfield
1891 Hugh Kirkaldy 166 Willie Fernie
Andrew Kirkaldy
St. Andrews
1890 John Ball Jr. 164 Willie Fernie
Archie Simpson
Prestwick
1889 x-Willie Park Jr. 155 Andrew Kirkaldy Musselburgh
1888 Jack Burns 171 David Anderson
Ben Sayers
St. Andrews
1887 Willie Park Jr. 161 Bob Martin Prestwick
1886 David Brown 157 Willie Campbell Musselburgh
1885 Bob Martin 171 Archie Simpson St. Andrews
1884 Jack Simpson 160 Willie Fernie
Douglas Rolland
Prestwick
1883 x-Willie Fernie 159 Robert Ferguson Musselburgh
1882 Robert Ferguson 171 Willie Fernie St. Andrews
1881 Robert Ferguson 170 Jamie Anderson Prestwick
1880 Robert Ferguson 162 Peter Paxton Musselburgh
1879 Jamie Anderson 169 James Allan
Andrew Kirkaldy
St. Andrews
1878 Jamie Anderson 157 Bob Kirk Prestwick
1877 Jamie Anderson 160 Robert Pringle Musselburgh
1876 Bob Martin 176 David Strath St. Andrews
1875 Willie Park 166 Bob Martin Prestwick
1874 Mungo Park 159 Tom Morris Jr. Prestwick
1873 Tom Kidd 179 Jamie Anderson St. Andrews
1872 Tom Morris Jr. 166 David Strath Prestwick
1871 No tournament      
1870 Tom Morris Jr. 149 Bob Kirk
David Straith
Prestwick
1869 Tom Morris Jr. 154 Tom Morris Sr. Prestwick
1868 Tom Morris Jr. 157 Robert Andrew Prestwick
1867 Tom Morris Sr. 170 Willie Park Prestwick
1866 Willie Park 169 David Park Prestwick
1865 Andrew Straith 162 Willie Park Prestwick
1864 Tom Morris Sr. 167 Andrew Straith Prestwick
1863 Willie Park 168 Tom Morris Sr. Prestwick
1862 Tom Morris Sr. 163 Willie Park Prestwick
1861 Tom Morris Sr. 163 Willie Park Prestwick
1860 Willie Park 174 Tom Morris Sr. Prestwick

x = Won in playoff