Past PGA winners
The tournament began in 1916 as a match-play event, switching to stroke play in 1958 (x-won in playoff).

Past champions
Year Winner Runnerup Course
2002 Rich Beem Tiger Woods Hazeltine National GC; Chaska, Minn.
2001 David Toms Phil Mickelson Atlanta GC, Atlanta, Ga.
2000 x-Tiger Woods Bob May Valhalla GC, Louisville, Ky.
1999 Tiger Woods Sergio Garcia Medinah CC, Medinah, Ill.
1998 Vijay Singh Steve Stricker Sahalee CC, Redmond, Wash.
1997 Davis Love III Justin Leonard Winged Foot CC, Mamaroneck, N.Y.
1996 x-Mark Brooks Kenny Perry Valhalla GC, Louisville, Ky.
1995 x-Steve Elkington Colin Montgomerie Riviera CC, Pacific Palisades, Calif.
1994 Nick Price Corey Pavin Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, Okla.
1993 x-Paul Azinger Greg Norman Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio
1992 Nick Price John Cook
Jim Gallagher Jr.
Gene Sauers
Bellerive CC, St. Louis, Mo.
1991 John Daly Bruce Lietzke Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, Ind.
1990 Wayne Grady Fred Couples Shoal Creek, Birmingham, Ala.
1989 Payne Stewart Andy Bean
Mike Reid
Curtis Strange
Kemper Lakes GC, Hawthorn Woods, Ill.
1988 Jeff Sluman Paul Azinger Oak Tree GC, Edmond, Okla.
1987 x-Larry Nelson Lanny Wadkins PGA National, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
1986 Bob Tway Greg Norman Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio
1985 Hubert Green Lee Trevino Cherry Hills CC, Denver, Colo.
1984 Lee Trevino Gary Player
Lanny Wadkins
Shoal Creek, Birmingham, Ala.
1983 Hal Sutton Jack Nicklaus Riviera CC, Pacific Palisades, Calif.
1982 Raymond Floyd Lanny Wadkins Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, Okla.
1981 Larry Nelson Fuzzy Zoeller Atlanta Athletic Club, Duluth, Ga.
1980 Jack Nicklaus Andy Bean Oak Hill CC, Rochester, N.Y.
1979 x-David Graham Ben Crenshaw Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.
1978 x-John Mahaffey Jerry Pate
Tom Watson
Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1977 x-Lanny Wadkins Gene Littler Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, Calif.
1976 Dave Stockton Raymond Floyd
Don January
Congressional CC, Bethesda, Md.
1975 Jack Nicklaus Bruce Crampton Firestone CC, Akron, Ohio
1974 Lee Trevino Jack Nicklaus Tanglewood GC, Winston-Salem, N.C.
1973 Jack Nicklaus Bruce Crampton Canterbury GC, Cleveland, Ohio
1972 Gary Player Tommy Aaron
Jim Jamieson
Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.
1971 Jack Nicklaus Billy Casper PGA National, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
1970 Dave Stockton Bob Murphy
Arnold Palmer
Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, Okla.
1969 Raymond Floyd Gary Player NCR CC, Dayton, Ohio
1968 Julius Boros Bob Charles
Arnold Palmer
Pecan Valley CC, San Antonio, Texas
1967 x-Don January Don Massengale Columbine CC, Littleton, Colo.
1966 Al Geiberger Dudley Wysong Firestone CC, Akron, Ohio
1965 Dave Marr Billy Casper
Jack Nicklaus
Laurel Valley CC, Ligonier, Pa.
1964 Bobby Nichols Jack Nicklaus
Arnold Palmer
Columbus CC, Columbus, Ohio
1963 Jack Nicklaus Dave Ragan Jr. Dallas Athletic Club, Dallas, Texas
1962 Gary Player Bob Goalby Aronomink GC, Newton Square, Pa.
1961 x-Jerry Barber Don January Olympia Fields CC, Olympia Fields, Ill.
1960 Jay Hebert Jim Ferrier Firestone CC, Akron, Ohio
1959 Bob Rosburg Jerry Barber
Doug Sanders
Minneapolis GC, St. Louis Park, Minn.
1958 Dow Finsterwald Billy Casper Llanerch CC, Havertown, Pa.
1957 Lionel Hebert Dow Finsterwald Miami Valley CC, Dayton, Ohio
1956 Jack Burke Ted Kroll Blue Hill CC, Boston, Mass.
1955 Doug Ford Cary Middlecoff Meadowbrook CC, Detroit, Mich.
1954 Chick Harbert Walter Burkemo Keller GC, St. Paul, Minn.
1953 Walter Burkemo Felice Torza Birmingham CC, Birmingham, Mich.
1952 Jim Turnesa Chick Harbert Big Spring CC, Louisville, Ky.
1951 Sam Snead Walter Burkemo Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1950 Chandler Harper Henry Williams Jr. Scioto CC, Columbus, Ohio
1949 Sam Snead Johnny Palmer Hermitage CC, Richmond, Va.
1948 Ben Hogan Mike Turnesa Norwood Hills CC, St. Louis, Mo.
1947 Jim Ferrier Chick Harbert Plum Hollow CC, Detroit, Mich.
1946 Ben Hogan Ed Oliver Portland GC, Portland, Ore.
1945 Byron Nelson Sam Byrd Moraine CC, Dayton, Ohio
1944 Bob Hamilton Byron Nelson Manito G&CC, Spokane, Wash.
1943 No tournament    
1942 Sam Snead Jim Turnesa Seaview CC, Atlantic City, N.J.
1941 x-Vic Ghezzi Byron Nelson Cherry Hills CC, Denver, Colo.
1940 Byron Nelson Sam Snead Hershey CC, Hershey, Pa.
1939 x-Henry Picard Byron Nelson Pomonok CC, Flushing, N.Y.
1938 Paul Runyan Sam Snead Shawnee CC, Shawnee-on-Delaware, Pa.
1937 x-Denny Shute Harold McSpaden Pittsburgh Field Club, Aspinwall, Pa.
1936 Denny Shute Jimmy Thomson Pinehurst CC, Pinehurst, N.C.
1935 Johnny Revolta Tommy Armour Twin Hills CC, Oklahoma City, Okla.
1934 x-Paul Runyan Craig Wood Park CC, Williamsville, N.Y.
1933 Gene Sarazen Willie Goggin Blue Mound CC, Milwaukee, Wis.
1932 Olin Dutra Frank Walsh Keller GC, St. Paul, Minn.
1931 Tom Creavy Denny Shute Wannamoisett CC, Rumford, R.I.
1930 Tommy Armour Gene Sarazen Fresh Meadow CC, Flushing, N.Y.
1929 Leo Diegel Johnny Farrell Hillcrest CC, Los Angeles, Calif.
1928 Leo Diegel Al Espinosa Five Farms CC, Baltimore, Md.
1927 Walter Hagen Joe Turnesa Cedar Crest CC, Dallas, Texas
1926 Walter Hagen Leo Diegel Salisbury GC, Westbury, N.Y.
1925 Watler Hagen William Mehlhorn Olympia Fields, Olympia Fields, Ill.
1924 Walter Hagen James Barnes French Lick CC, French Lick, Ind.
1923 x-Gene Sarazen Walter Hagen Pelham CC, Pelham, N.Y.
1922 Gene Sarazen Emmet French Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1921 Walter Hagen James Barnes Inwood CC, Far Rockaway, N.Y.
1920 Jock Hutchison J. Douglas Edgar Flossmoor CC, Flossmoor, Ill.
1919 James Barnes Fred McLeod Engineers CC, Roslyn, N.Y.
1918 No tournament    
1917 No tournament    
1916 James Barnes Jock Hutchison Siwanoy CC, Bronxville, N.Y.