<
>

U.S. Open sectional qualifying results

6/5/2002

North Barrington, Ill.. (Biltmore country club)Qualifiers
Tom Gillis, Lake Orion, Mich. 67-70--137
Adam Speirs, Canada 70-71--141

Notable non-qualifiers
Chip Beck, Lake Forest, Ill. 75-74--149
Jerry Kelly, Madison, Wisc., WD

Purchase, N.Y. (Brea Burn and Century country clubs)Qualifiers
Tom Byrum, Richmond, Texas 69-69--138
Jean Van De Velde, France 69-71--140
Jeff Maggert, The Woodlands, Texas 71-69--140
Jeev Milkha Singh, Edgewater, N.J. 69-72--141
Jay Haas, Reston, Va. 71-70--141
Paul Stankowski, Flower Mound, Texas 70-71--141
Kelly Michael Gibson, New Orleans, La. 72-69--141
Taichiro Kiyota, Japan 68-73--141
Pat Perez, Scottsdale, Ariz. 71-70--141
Jason Caron, Jupiter, Fla. 74-68--142
Craig Stadler, Reston, Va. 73-69--142
James McGovern, Oradell, N.J. 69-73--142
Bob Tway, Edmond, Okla. 72-70--142
David Frost, Dallas 71-71--142
Scott Dunlap, Duluth, Ga. 73-70--143
Kaname Yokoo, Apache Junction, Ariz. 72-71--143
K J Choi, Cleveland 70-73--143
Darrell Kestner, Glen Cove, N.Y. 73-70--143
x-Per-Ulrik Johansson, Tequesta, Fla. 71-73--144
x-Wayne Grady, Ashmore, Okla. 71-73--144
x-Harrison Frazar, Dallas 72-72--144
x-Jimmy Carter, Scottsdale, Ariz. 74-70--144
x-Advanced through three-hole playoff

Alternates (in order)
John Maginnes, Greensboro, N.C. 74-70--144
Richard Parker, Lebanon, N.H. 69-75--144
Richard Massey, Harrington Park, N.J. 77-67--144
Ronnie Black, Tucson, Ariz. 71-74--145
Rob Bradley, Louisville, Ky. 73-72--145
Jaxon Brigman, Dallas 74-71--145

Roswell, Ga. (Ansley Golf Club's Settindown Creek, par-72, 7,119 yards)
Qualifiers
Scott Parel, Augusta, Ga. 66-66--132
Thomas Levet, France 69-70--139
Ken Duke, Boca Raton, Fla. 72-69--141

Alternates (in order)
Jeff Schmid, DeLand, Fla. 73-69--142
a-D.J. Trahan, Inman, S.C. 70-72--142
a-Kris Mikkelsen, Woodstock, Ga. 73-73--146
Mark Blackburn, Guntersville, Ala. 71-76--147

St. Louis (Boone Valley Golf Club, par-71, 6,892 yards)
Qualifiers
Trevor Dodds, St. Louis 70-69--139
Mario Tiziani, Chanhassen, Minn. 70-69--139
Bill Lunde, Las Vegas 69-72--141
x-Tom Pernice Jr., Murrieta, Calif. 72-69--141

Houston (Shawdow Hawk Club)
Qualifiers
Jimmy Walker 68-71--139
Andy Sanders 67-72--139

Export, Pa. (Westmoreland Country Club)
Qualifiers
Charles Raulerson Jr. Score not available

Tampa, Fla. (Old Memorial Golf Club)
Qualifiers
Greg Norman, Australia 68-71--139
John Huston 138
a-Kevin Warrick Score not available

Rockville, Md. (Woodmont Country Club)
Qualifiers
Peter Lonard, Australia 65-63--128
Blaine McCallister, Ponte V. Beach, Fla.67-64--131
Pete Jordan, Valrico, Fla. 65-67--132
Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y. 64-68--132
Stephen Ames, Canada 67-65--132
Paul Gow, Australia 68-65--133
Greg Chalmers, Cleveland, Ohio 67-66--133
Luke Donald, Cleveland, Ohio 69-64--133
Stuart Appleby, Cleveland, Ohio 67-66--133
Phil Tataurangi, New Zealand 70-65--135
Olin Browne, Jupiter, Fla. 65-70--135
Jay Don Blake, St. George, Utah 67-68--135
Spike McRoy, Huntsville, Ala. 66-69--135
Tim Herron, Golden Valley, Minn. 68-67--135
Steve Haskins, El Paso, Texas 66-69--135
Donnie Hammond, Lake Mary, Fla. 67-68--135
Woody Austin, Wichita, Kan. 68-68--136
Ben Crane, Minneapolis 69-67--136
Steve Pate, Agoura, Calif. 71-65--136
Jim Gallagher Jr, Greenwood, Miss. 70-66--136
George McNeill, Fort Myers, Fla. 67-69--136
Brad Lardon, Austin, Texas 69-67--136
Hidemichi Tanaka, Troy, Mich. 65-72--137
Charles Howell III, Oklahoma City 73-64--137
Brent Geiberger, Palm Desert, Calif. 69-68--137
Jerry Haas, Winston-Salem, N.C. 70-67--137
Kent Jones, Albuquerque, N.M. 66-71--137
Franklin Langham, Peachtree City, Ga. 68-69--137
Michael Clark, Cleveland 69-68--137
Heath Slocum, Pensacola, Fla. 66-71--137
Lucas Glover, Greenville, S.C. 73-64--137
Craig Bowden, Bloomington, Ind. 67-70--137
Brian Gay, Washington, D.C. 69-68--137

Won playoff for final spot
Michael Muehr, Cleveland, Ohio 67-71--138 (won playoff on third hole)

Alternates (in order)
Jeff Gove, Bothell, Wash. 69-69--138
Hank Kuehne, Scottsdale, Ariz. 69-69--138
David Peoples, Windermere, Fla. 68-70--138
Erik Compton, Cleveland, Ohio 71-67--138

Lost in playoff
Dennis Paulson, Encinitas, Calif. 66-72--138
Shane Bertsch, Parker, Colo. 68-70--138
Cameron Beckman, San Antonio, Texas 69-69--138
Bob May, Cleveland, Ohio 67-71--138
Zoran Zorkic, Humble, Texas 68-70--138
Duffy Waldorf, Canyon Country, Calif. 73-65--138
Stephen Gangluff, Staunton, Va. 70-68--138

Notable non-qualifiers
Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 68-71--139
Carl Paulson, Oralndo, Fla. 70-69--139
Richard Zokol, Canada 68-71--139
Brad Elder, Reston, Va. 69-70--139
Carlos Franco, Albany, N.Y. 69-70--139
Glen Day, Little Rock, Ark. 68-72--140
Chris Smith, Peru, Ind. 70-70--140
Bubba Dickerson, Fernandina Beach, Fla. 72-68--140
Brandel Chamblee, Scottsdale, Ariz. 71-69--140
Christopher Ming, Fife, Wash. 70-70--140
Joel Kribel, Phoenix, Ariz. 67-74--141
Aaron Baddeley, Paradise Valley, Ariz. 68-73--141
Nolan Henke, Reston, Va. 69-72--141
Loren Roberts, Memphis, Tenn. 71-70--141
Scott Simpson, Poway, Calif. 72-70--142
Tommy Armour III, Irving, Texas 70-72--142
Larry Mize, Columbus, Ga. 71-72--143
Frank Nobilo, Cleveland, Ohio 72-71--143
Fred Couples, Reston, Va. 72-71--143
Notah Begay, Albuquerque, N.M. 71-75--146

Denver (Columbine Country Club)
Qualifiers
a-Ben Portie, Westminster, Colo. 68-67--135
a-Derek Tolan, Highlands Ranch, Colo. 70-69--139

Alternates (in order)
Michael Zaremba, Pueblo West, Colo. 73-66--139
Mike Reid, Provo, Utah 69-70--139
Scott Gutschewski, Omaha, Neb. 71-71--142
a-Brian Smith, Lubbock, Texas 73-69--142

Cincinnati (TPC at River's Bend, 7,196 yards, par-72)
Qualifiers
Todd Rose, Fresno, Calif. 67-66--133 11-under
Ian Leggatt, Scottsdale, Ariz. 66-68--134 10-under
Steve Flesch, Union, Ky. 64-71--135 9-under

Alternates (in order)
Ken Tanigawa, Dublin, Ohio 68-69--137 7-under
Joshua Teater, Lexington, Ky., 67-70--137
Christopher Perry, Powell, Ohio 73-66--139 5-under
David Gossett, Scottsdale, Ariz. 71-68--139

Notable non-qualifiers
Patrick Sheehan, Orlando, Fla. 70-69--139
Ben Curtis, Cleveland, Ohio 74-69--143 1-under

Aloha, Ore. (The Reserves Vineyards-Cupp Course, 6,845 yards, par-72)
Qualifier
a-Ryan Moore, Puyallup, Wash. 69-69--138 6-under

Alternates (in order)
Tad Holloway, Meridian, Idaho 70-70--140 4-under
Brian Nosler, Lake Oswego, Ore. 72-68--140
Brent Murray, Lake Oswego, Ore. 73-68--141 3-under
Rob Rannow, Florence, Ore. 72-69--141

Notable non-qualifiers
Mark Worthington, Kirkland, Wash. 69-73--142 2-under
Chris Griffin, Tacoma, Wash. 73-73--146 2-over

Daly City, Calif. (Lake Merced Golf And Country Club, 6,863 yards, par-72)
Qualifiers
Andy Miller, Napa, Calif. 67-68--135 9-under
a-Ricky Barnes, Stockton, Calif. 70-67--137 7-under
Paul Goydos, Trabuco Canyon, Calif. 66-72--138 6-under

Alternates (in order)
Felix Casas, Philippines 68-72--140 4-under
Todd Fischer, Pleasanton, Calif 72-68--140

Notable non-qualifiers
Anthony Kang, Las Vegas 68-72--140
Aaron Meeks, Las Vegas 69-71--140