U.S. Open champions

Originally Published: June 19, 2011
ESPN.com

U.S. Open Champions

Year Winner Score Runner(s)-up Course
2011 Rory McIlroy 268 Jason Day Congressional CC (Bethesda, Md.)
2010 Graeme McDowell 284 Gregory Havret Pebble Beach Golf Links (Pebble Beach, Calif.)
2009 Lucas Glover 276 Phil Mickelson, David Duval, Ricky Barnes Bethpage State Park, Black Course (Farmingdale, N.Y.)
2008 Tiger Woods * 283 Rocco Mediate Torrey Pines Golf Course, (La Jolla, Calif.)
2007 Angel Cabrera 285 Jim Furyk, Tiger Woods Oakmont Country Club, (Oakmont, Pa.)
2006 Geoff Ogilvy 285 Phil Mickelson, Colin Montgomerie, Jim Furyk Winged Foot Golf Club, (Mamaroneck, N.Y.)
2005 Michael Campbell 280 Tiger Woods Pinehurst No. 2, (Pinehurst, N.C.)
2004 Retief Goosen 275 Phil Mickelson Shinnecock Hills GC, (Southampton, N.Y.)
2003 Jim Furyk 272 Stephen Leaney Olympia Fields CC, (Olympia Fields, Ill.)
2002 Tiger Woods 277 Phil Mickelson Bethpage State Park, Black Course (Farmingdale, N.Y.)
2001 Retief Goosen* 276 Mark Brooks Southern Hills (Tulsa, Okla.)
2000 Tiger Woods 272 Ernie Els, Miguel A. Jimenez Pebble Beach (Calif.) GL
1999 Payne Stewart 276 Phil Mickelson Pinehurst (N.C.) No. 2
1998 Lee Janzen 280 Payne Stewart Olympic Club (San Francisco)
1997 Ernie Els 276 Colin Montgomerie Congressional CC (Bethesda, Md.)
1996 Steve Jones 278 Tom Lehman, Davis Love III Oakland Hills (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.)
1995 Corey Pavin 280 Greg Norman Shinnecock Hills GC (Southampton, N.Y.)
1994 Ernie Els* 279 Loren Roberts, Colin Montgomerie Oakmont (Pa.) CC
1993 Lee Janzen 272 Payne Stewart Baltusrol GC (Springfield, N.J.)
1992 Tom Kite 285 Jeff Sluman Pebble Beach (Calif.) GL
1991 Payne Stewart 282* Scott Simpson Hazeltine National GC (Chaska, Minn.)
1990 Hale Irwin 280* Mike Donald Medinah (Ill.) CC
1989 Curtis Strange 278 Chip Beck, Mark McCumber Oak Hill CC (Rochester, N.Y.)
1988 Curtis Strange 278* Nick Faldo The Country Club (Brookline, Mass.)
1987 Scott Simpson 277 Tom Watson Olympic Club (San Francisco)
1986 Raymond Floyd 279 Lanny Wadkins, Chip Beck Shinnecock Hills GC (Southampton, N.Y.)
1985 Andy North 279 Dave Barr, T.C. Chen Oakland Hills CC (Birmingham, Mich.)
1984 Fuzzy Zoeller 276* Greg Norman Winged Foot GC (Mamaroneck, N.Y.)
1983 Larry Nelson 280 Tom Watson Oakmont (Pa.) CC
1982 Tom Watson 282 Jack Nicklaus Pebble Beach (Calif.) GL
1981 David Graham 273 George Burns, Bill Rogers Merion GC (Ardmore, Pa.)
1980 Jack Nicklaus 272 Isao Aoki Baltusrol GC (Springfield, N.J.)
1979 Hale Irwin 284 Gary Player, Jerry Pate Inverness Club (Toledo, Ohio)
1978 Andy North 285 Dave Stockton, J.C. Snead Cherry Hills CC (Denver)
1977 Hubert Green 278 Lou Graham Southern Hills CC (Tulsa, Okla.)
1976 Jerry Pate 277 Tom Weiskopf, Al Geiberger Atlanta Athletic Club (Duluth, Ga.)
1975 Lou Graham 287* John Mahaffey Medinah (Ill.) CC
1974 Hale Irwin 287 Forrest Fezler Winged Foot GC (Mamaroneck, N.Y.)
1973 Johnny Miller 279 John Schlee Oakmont (Pa.) CC
1972 Jack Nicklaus 290 Bruce Crampton Pebble Beach (Calif.) GL
1971 Lee Trevino 280* Jack Nicklaus Merion GC (Ardmore, Pa.)
1970 Tony Jacklin 281 Dave Hill Hazeltine National GC (Chaska, Minn.)
1969 Orville Moody 281 Deane Beman, Al Geiberger Champions GC (Houston)
1968 Lee Trevino 275 Jack Nicklaus Oak Hill GC (Rochester, N.Y.)
1967 Jack Nicklaus 275 Arnold Palmer Baltusrol GC (Springfield, N.J.)
1966 Billy Casper 278* Arnold Palmer Olympic Club (San Francisco)
1965 Gary Player 282* Kel Nagle Bellerive CC (St. Louis)
1964 Ken Venturi 278 Tommy Jacobs Congressional CC (Bethesda, Md.)
1963 Julius Boros 293 Jacky Cupit, Arnold Palmer The Country Club (Brookline, Mass.)
1962 Jack Nicklaus 283* Arnold Palmer Oakmont (Pa.) CC
1961 Gene Littler 281 Bob Goalby, Doug Sanders Oakland Hills CC (Birmingham, Mich.)
1960 Arnold Palmer 280 Jack Nicklaus Cherry Hills CC (Denver)
1959 Billy Casper 282 Bob Rosburg Winged Foot GC (Mamaroneck, N.Y.)
1958 Tommy Bolt 283 Gary Player Southern Hills CC (Tulsa, Okla.)
1957 Dick Mayer 282* Cary Middlecoff Inverness Club (Toledo, Ohio)
1956 Cary Middlecoff 281 Ben Hogan, Julius Boros Oak Hill CC (Rochester, N.Y.)
1955 Jack Fleck 287* Ben Hogan Olympic Club (San Francisco)
1954 Ed Furgol 284 Gene Littler Baltusrol GC (Springfield, N.J.)
1953 Ben Hogan 283 Sam Snead Oakmont (Pa.) CC
1952 Julius Boros 281 Ed Oliver Northwood CC (Dallas)
1951 Ben Hogan 287 Clayton Heafner Oakland Hills CC (Birmingham, Mich.)
1950 Ben Hogan 287* Lloyd Mangrum, George Fazio Merion GC (Ardmore, Pa.)
1949 Cary Middlecoff 286 Sam Snead, Clayton Heafner Medinah (Ill.) CC
1948 Ben Hogan 276 Jimmy Demaret Riviera CC (Pacific Palisades, Calif.)
1947 Lee Worsham 282* Sam Snead St. Louis CC (Clayton, Mo.)
1946 Lloyd Mangrum 284* Vic Ghezzi, Byron Nelson Canterbury GC (Cleveland)
1945 No Tournament (World War II)      
1944 No Tournament (World War II)      
1943 No Tournament (World War II)      
1942 No Tournament (World War II)      
1941 Craig Wood 284 Denny Shute Colonial CC (Fort Worth, Texas)
1940 Lawson Little 287* Gene Sarazen Canterbury GC (Cleveland)
1939 Byron Nelson 284* Craig Wood Philadelphia CC
1938 Ralph Guldahl 284 Dick Metz Cherry Hills CC (Denver)
1937 Ralph Guldahl 281 Sam Snead Oakland Hills CC (Birmingham, Mich.)
1936 Tony Manero 282 Harry Cooper Baltusrol GC (Springfield, N.J.)
1935 Sam Parks Jr. 299 Jimmy Thomson Oakmont (Pa.) CC
1934 Olin Dutra 293 Gene Sarazen Merion CC (Ardmore, Pa.)
1933 Johnny Goodman 287 Ralph Guldahl North Shore CC (Glenview, Ill.)
1932 Gene Sarazen 286 Phil Perkins, Bobby Cruickshank Fresh Meadows CC (Flushing, N.Y.)
1931 Billy Burke 292 George Von Elm Inverness Club (Toledo, Ohio)
1930 Robert T. Jones Jr. 287 Macdonald Smith Interlachen CC (Hopkins, Minn.)
1929 Robert T. Jones Jr. 294 Al Espinosa Winged Foot CC (Marmaroneck, N.Y.)
1928 Johnny Farrell 294 Robert T. Jones Jr. Olympia Fields CC (Matteson, Ill.)
1927 Tommy Armour 301 Harry Cooper Oakmont (Pa.) CC
1926 Robert T. Jones Jr. 293 Joe Turnesa Scioto CC (Columbus, Ohio)
1925 Willie Macfarlane 291 Robert T. Jones Jr. Worcester (Mass.) CC
1924 Cyril Walker 297 Robert T. Jones Jr. Oakland Hills CC (Birmingham, Mich.)
1923 Robert T. Jones Jr. 296 Bobby Cruickshank Inwood (N.Y.) CC
1922 Gene Sarazen 288 John L. Black, Robert T. Jones Jr. Skokie CC (Glencoe, Ill.)
1921 James M. Barnes 289 Walter Hagen, Fred McLeod Columbia CC (Chevy Chase, Md.)
1920 Edward Ray 295 Harry Vardon, Jack Burke, Leo Diegel, Jock Hutchison Inverness Club (Toledo, Ohio)
1919 Walter Hagen 301* Mike Brady Brae Burn CC (West Newton, Mass.)
1918 No Tournament (World War I)      
1917 No Tournament (World War I)      
1916 Charles Evans Jr. 286 Jock Hutchison Minikahda Club (Minneapolis, Minn.)
1915 Jerome Travers 297 Tom McNamara Baltusrol GC (Short Hills, N.J.)
1914 Walter Hagen 290 Charles Evans Jr. Midlothian CC (Blue Island, Ill.)
1913 Francis Quimet 304* Harry Vardon, Edward Ray The Country Club (Brookline, Mass.)
1912 John McDermott 294 Tom McNamara CC of Buffalo (N.Y.)
1911 John McDermott 307* Mike Brady, George Simpson Chicago GC (Wheaton, Ill.)
1910 Alex Smith 298 John McDermott, Macdonald Smith Philadelphia CC (Chestnut Hill, Pa.)
1909 George Sargent 290 Tom McNamara Englewood (N.J.) GC
1908 Fred McLeod 322* Willie Smith Myopia Hunt Club (Hamilton, Mass.)
1907 Alex Ross 302 Gil Nicholls Philadelphia CC (Chestnut Hill, Pa.)
1906 Alex Smith 295 Willie Smith Onwentsia Club (Lake Forest, Ill.)
1905 Willie Anderson 314 Alex Smith Myopia Hunt Club (Hamilton, Mass.)
1904 Willie Anderson 303 Gil Nicholls Glen View Club (Golf, Ill.)
1903 Willie Anderson 307* David Brown Baltusrol GC (Short Hills, N.J.)
1902 Laurie Auchterlonie 307 Stewart Gardner Garden City (N.Y.) GC
1901 Willie Anderson 331* Alex Smith Myopia Hunt Club (Hamilton, Mass.)
1900 Harry Vardon 313 J.H. Taylor Chicago GC (Wheaton, Ill.)
1899 Willie Smith 315 George Low, Val Fitzjohn, W.H. Way Baltimore (Md.) CC
1898 Fred Herd 328 Alex Smith Myopia Hunt Club (Hamilton, Mass.)
1897 Joe Lloyd 162** Willie Anderson Chicago GC (Wheaton, Ill.)
1896 James Foulis 152** Horace Rawlins Shinnecock Hills GC (Southampton, N.Y.)
1895 Horace Rawlins 173** Willie Dunn Newport (R.I.) GC
* = Playoff; ** = 36 holes