<
>

ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 15

2/17/2009

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com.

Click here for the full ESPN RISE FAB 50.

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Feb. 15.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 34-0 (1)
2. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 20-3 (2)
3. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 21-2 (3)
4. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 18-1 (4)
5. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 23-3 (5)
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 22-3 (7)
7. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 16-3 (6)
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 21-3 (8)
9. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 21-2 (10)
10. Petersburg (Va.) 22-0 (11)
11. Lake Clifton (Baltimore) 21-0 (12)
12. Atlantic Shores Christian (Chesapeake, Va.) 26-1 (13)
13. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore) 26-3 (17)
14. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 19-4 (14)
15. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 19-1 (9)
16. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 17-3 (16)
17. Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 20-6 (18)
18. Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) 24-1 (19)
19. King's Fork (Suffolk, Va.) 22-1 (NR)
20. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 16-5 (20)

Dropped out: No. 15 Friends Central (Wynnewood, Pa.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South
Carolina, Tennessee)

1. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 27-2 (1)
2. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 30-2 (5)
3. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.) 25-2 (2)
4. Norcross (Ga.) 24-1 (6)
5. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 22-3 (7)
6. Bearden (Knoxville, Tenn.) 27-2 (14)
7. Centennial (Roswell, Ga.) 22-3 (4)
8. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 29-3 (10)
9. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 26-2 (NR)
10. Olympia (Orlando, Fla.) 23-4 (3)
11. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 22-3 (13)
12. Providence School (Jacksonville, Fla.) 26-1 (9)
13. McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.) 22-3 (11)
14. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 25-3 (12)
15. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 27-4 (15)
16. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis) 26-2 (NR)
17. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 21-6 (18)
18. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 17-7 (8)
19. Kinston (N.C.) 21-3 (19)
20. Southside (Greenville, S.C.) 24-2 (20)

Dropped out:No. 16 Melrose (Memphis) and No. 17 Meridian (Miss.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio,
South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 17-0 (1)
2. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 19-0 (2)
3. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 17-0 (3)
4. Thornton (Harvey, Ill.) 22-1 (4)
5. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 18-1 (6)
6. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 17-2 (7)
7. Pershing (Detroit) 15-1 (8)
8. Princeton (Cincinnati) 16-1 (9)
9. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 25-2 (5)
10. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 24-1 (10)
11. North Central (Indianapolis) 18-1 (11)
12. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 22-3 (12)
13. Ames (Iowa) 20-0 (13)
14. Middletown (Ohio) 16-1 (14)
15. Washington (Milwaukee) 17-0 (15)
16. Eastern (Louisville, Ky.) 24-1 (16)
17. Memorial (Madison, Wis.) 17-1 (17)
18. Sibley (Mendota Heights, Minn.) 18-2 (18)
19. Clarkston ( Mich.) 14-0 (19)
20. Southeastern (Detroit) 16-2 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 20 Waukegan (Ill.).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Madison (San Antonio) 32-1 (1)
2. Strake Jesuit (Houston) 31-0 (2)
3. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 27-2 (4)
4. Fayetteville (Ark.) 23-0 (5)
5. Yates (Houston) 25-1 (6)
6. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 22-1 (3)
7. Cedar Hill (Texas) 27-3 (11)
8. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 19-1 (9)
9. Newman Smith (Carrollton, Texas) 28-3 (8)
10. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 28-5 (12)
11. Carter (Dallas) 28-3 (13)
12. Kingwood (Texas) 29-4 (14)
13. Jenks (Okla.) 19-1 (7)
14. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 22-2 (16)
15. Cypress Woods (Cypress, Texas) 29-3 (10)
16. Wheatley (Houston) 29-4 (17)
17. Highland Park (Topeka, Kan.) 17-0 (18)
18. Bush (Richmond, Texas) 27-5 (15)
19. Episcopal School (Dallas) 24-4 (19)
20. Hazelwood Central (Florissant, Mo.) 22-3 (20)

Dropped out: None.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada,
Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 26-0 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 28-0 (2)
3. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 23-1 (3)
4. Westchester (Los Angeles) 26-2 (4)
5. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 23-3 (5)
6. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 22-1 (6)
7. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 22-5 (7)
8. Provo (Utah) 19-0 (8)
9. Franklin (Seattle) 19-1 (10)
10. Bellevue (Wash.) 19-1 (9)
11. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 22-2 (11)
12. Los Alamitos (Calif.) 26-1 (12)
13. Etiwanda (Calif.) 22-4 (13)
14. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 22-3 (14)
15. Fairview (Boulder, Colo.) 21-0 (15)
16. Folsom (Calif.) 24-1 (16)
17. Renton (Wash.) 17-1 (17)
18. San Leandro (Calif.) 21-3 (18)
19. Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.) 24-3 (19)
20. Diamond Ranch (Pomona, Calif.) 22-4 (20)

Dropped out: None.

The ESPN RISE FAB 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the FAB 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.