<
>

The top player from each state for 2009-10

11/5/2009

As part of ESPN RISE's boys' basketball preview, we're taking a look at the top current high school player from each state. Selections were based on a combination of ESPNU rankings and high school performance.

ALABAMA
Trevor Lacey, Butler (Huntsville), Jr.

ALASKA
Damon Sherman-Newsome, Bartlett (Anchorage), Jr.

ARIZONA
Royce Woolridge, Sunnyslope (Phoenix), Sr.

ARKANSAS
Preston Purifoy, Conway, Sr.

CALIFORNIA
Gary Franklin Jr., Mater Dei (Santa Ana), Sr.

COLORADO
Bud Thomas, Regis Jesuit (Aurora), Sr.

CONNECTICUT
Andre Drummond, St. Thomas More School (Oakdale), So.

DELAWARE
Trevor Cooney, Sanford (Hockessin), Jr.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (D.C.)
Tyler Thornton, Gonzaga, Sr.

FLORIDA
Brandon Knight, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), Sr.

GEORGIA
Jelan Kendrick, Wheeler (Marietta), Sr.

HAWAII
Micah Christenson, Kamehameha, Jr.

IDAHO

Kyle Dranginis, Skyview (Nampa), Jr.

ILLINOIS
Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (Waukegan), Sr.

INDIANA
DeShaun Thomas, Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne), Sr.

IOWA
Harrison Barnes, Ames, Sr.

KANSAS
Perry Ellis, Wichita Heights (Wichita), So.

KENTUCKY
Ricardo Johnson, Holmes (Covington), Sr.

LOUISIANA
Matt Derenbecker, Metairie Park Country Day (Metairie), Sr.

MAINE
Daryl Traynham, Maine Central Institute (Pittsfield), Sr.

MARYLAND
Josh Selby, Lake Clifton (Baltimore), Sr.

MASSACHUSETTS
Nate Lubick, St. Mark's School (Southborough), Sr.

MICHIGAN
Keith Appling, Pershing (Detroit), Sr.

MINNESOTA
Jacob Thomas, Columbia Heights, Sr.

MISSISSIPPI
Andre Stringer, Forest Hill (Jackson), Sr.

MISSOURI
Brad Beal, Chaminade (St. Louis), Jr.

MONTANA
Josh Huestis, C.M. Russell (Great Falls), Sr.

NEBRASKA
Elliott Eliason, Chadron, Sr.

NEVADA
Cory Joseph, Findlay Prep (Henderson), Sr.

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Gerard Coleman, Tilton School (Tilton), Sr.

NEW JERSEY
Michael Gilchrist, St. Patrick (Elizabeth), Jr.

NEW MEXICO
Alex Kirk, Los Alamos, Sr.

NEW YORK
DaJuan Coleman, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), So.

NORTH CAROLINA
C.J. Leslie, Word of God (Raleigh), Sr.

NORTH DAKOTA
Joe Hanstad, Dickinson, Jr.

OHIO
Jared Sullinger, Northland (Columbus), Sr.

OKLAHOMA
Andrew Davis, Edmond Memorial (Edmond), Sr.

OREGON
Terrence Jones, Jefferson (Portland), Sr.

PENNSYLVANIA
Tyrone Garland, Bartram (Philadelphia), Sr.

RHODE ISLAND
Billy Soriano (Mount Pleasant, Providence) Jr.

SOUTH CAROLINA
R.J. Slawson, Fort Dorchester (North Charleston), Sr.

SOUTH DAKOTA
Cody Larson, Roosevelt (Sioux Falls), Sr.

TENNESSEE
Joe Jackson, White Station (Memphis), Sr.

TEXAS
Perry Jones, Duncanville, Sr.

UTAH
Kyle Collinsworth, Provo, Sr.

VERMONT
Joe O'Shea, Burlington, Sr.

VIRGINIA
James McAdoo, Norfolk Christian (Norfolk), Jr.

WEST VIRGINIA
Noah Cottrill, Logan, Sr.

WASHINGTON
Josh Smith, Kentwood (Covington), Sr.

WISCONSIN
Vander Blue, Madison Memorial (Madison), Sr.

WYOMING
Austin Woodward, Sheridan (Sheridan), Sr.