<
>

Girls' hoops regional rankings

2/17/2009

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional girls' basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Records through Feb. 15. Parenthesis indicates last week's rank.

East Region Top 20

1. Cardinal O'Hara (Springfield, Pa.), 22-1 (1)
2. St. Michael Academy (New York City), 20-2 (3)
3. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor, Pa.), 21-1 (4)
4. Murry Bergtraum (New York City), 20-1 (2)
5. University (Newark, N.J.), 16-3 (5)
6. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.), 22-0 (6)
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.), 27-0 (7)
8. St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.), 21-1 (8)
9. Manhattan Center (New York City), 20-4 (NR)
10. Ocean City (N.J.), 20-1 (NR)
11. Peddie School (Hightstown, N.J.), 21-2 (10)
12. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.), 15-7 (9)
13. St. John the Baptist (West Islip, N.Y.), 19-4 (11)
14. Colts Neck (N.J.), 18-2 (12)
15. Central Dauphin (Harrisburg, Pa.), 24-1 (13)
16. North Babylon (N.Y.), 17-1 (15)
17. Waterville (Waterville, Maine), 20-0 (18)
18. Winnacunnet (Hampton, N.H.), 17-0 (19)
19. Neptune (N.J.), 21-0 (20)
20. Pittsford-Mendon (Pittsford, N.Y.), 16-2 (16)

Southeast Region Top 20

1. Oak Ridge (Tenn.), 25-2 (1)
2. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.), 29-2 (2)
3. Westlake (Atlanta), 22-1 (3)
4. Millington (Tenn.), 27-2 (4)
5. Butler (Matthews, N.C.), 23-1 (5)
6. Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.), 29-3 (6)
7. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.), 19-2 (7)
8. Lower Richland (Hopkins, S.C.), 21-1 (8)
9. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.), 30-1 (9)
10. Memphis Central (Tenn.), 25-1 (10)
11. Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.), 21-4 (11)
12. Eleanor Roosvelt (Greenbelt, Md.), 15-1 (13)
13. West Charlotte (Charlotte, N.C.), 20-3 (14)
14. East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, N.C.), 20-3 (15)
15. Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.), 24-0 (16)
16. Wilson Central (Lebanon, Tenn.), 23-3 (12)
17. H.D. Woodson (Washington, D.C.), 17-6 (17)
18. St. Francis Academy (Baltimore, Md.), 21-2 (18)
19. Murrah (Jackson, Miss.), 19-2 (19)
20. Parkview (Lilburn, Ga.), 24-1 (20)

Midwest Region Top 20

1. South Bend Washington (South Bend, Ind.), 23-0 (1)
2. Ben Davis (Indianapolis), 26-0 (2)
3. Whitney Young (Chicago), 27-1 (3)
4. Bolingbrook (Ill.), 18-4 (4)
5. Heritage Christian (Indianapolis), 22-1 (5)
6. Detroit Community (Detroit), 14-0 (6)
7. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.), 18-0 (7)
8. Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati) 18-1 (8)
9. Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton, Ohio), 15-5 (9)
10. Carmel (Ind.), 18-4 (NR)
11. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.), 21-2 (11)
12. Lakota West (West Chester, Ohio), 18-2 (12)
13. Minneapolis South (Minneapolis, Minn.), 21-2 (13)
14. Coffman (Dublin, Ohio), 18-0 (14)
15. Iroquois (Louisville, Ky.), 22-1 (15)
16. Archbishop Alter (Kettering, Ohio), 17-2 (16)
17. Oak Hill (Ind.), 24-1 (NR)
18. Lexington Christian (Lexington, Ky.), 20-4 (18)
19. Wheeling (Ill.), 26-1 (19)
20. Montgomery County (Mt. Sterling, Ky.), 20-2 (20)

Southwest Region Top 20

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.), 18-4 (1)
2. Westbury Christian (Houston), 40-1 (2)
3. Nimitz (Houston), 31-1 (3)
4. Highlands Ranch (Colo.), 19-2 (8)
5. Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas), 27-3 (4)
6. Broomfield (Colo.), 22-0 (5)
7. Dulles (Sugar Land, Texas), 33-2 (7)
8. Midwest City (Okla.), 19-0 (9)
9. Mansfield Timberview (Arlington, Texas), 30-3 (10)
10. ThunderRidge (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), 19-3 (6)
11. Carroll (Wichita, Kan.), 16-1 (11)
12. Wichita Heights (Wichita, Kan.), 15-1 (12)
13. Fayetteville (Ark.), 25-0 (13)
14. Bellaire (Texas), 22-2 (14)
15. Lincoln Southeast (Lincoln, Neb.), 20-0 (15)
16. Union (Tulsa, Okla.), 16-2 (16)
17. Frisco (Texas), 29-3 (17)
18. Washington (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 16-1 (18)
19. Horizon (Thornton, Colo.), 20-0 (19)
20. MacArthur (Irving, Texas), 32-3 (20)

West Region Top 20

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.), 26-0 (1)
2. Sacred Heart (San Francisco), 21-1 (2)
3. Kentwood (Covington, Wash.), 21-0 (3)
4. Saint Mary's (Stockton, Calif.), 22-3 (4)
5. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.), 23-2 (5)
6. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.), 24-2 (6)
7. Cajon (San Bernadino, Calif.), 25-2 (7)
8. Coeur d'Alene (Idaho), 22-0 (8)
9. Big Sky (Missoula, Mont.), 16-0 (9)
10. Foothill (Santa Ana, Calif.), 25-1 (10)
11. Punahou (Honolulu), 16-3 (11)
12. Campbell County (Gillette, Wyo.), 20-2 (13)
13. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), 25-3 (14)
14. Pasco (Wash.), 21-0 (15)
15. Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.), 29-1 (16)
16. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.), 19-5 (12)
17. Centennial (Las Vegas), 27-2 (17)
18. St. Mary's (Phoenix, Ariz.), 22-2 (18)
19. Oregon City (Ore.), 17-2 (19)
20. Lewis & Clark (Spokane, Wash.), 20-0 (20)